Bus Augsburg to Gera and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Gera to Augsburg and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Augsburg to Gera

Cheapest Bus$44.74
Fastest Bus16h 30m
Earliest Bus12:55 AM
Latest Bus12:55 AM
Daily Bus Routes1 Ø
Distance181.7 miles
Bus CompaniesFlixBus

The cheapest bus routes from Augsburg to Gera

Today
Tomorrow
08/06
08/07
08/08
08/09

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    12:55 AM
    Augsburg - Oberhausen Nord P+R
    Duration 16h 30m
    5:25 PM
    Gera central station
    from$44.74

The cheapest train connections from Augsburg to Gera

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:45 PM
    Augsburg
    Duration 10h 14m
    6:59 AM
    Gera
    from$81.64
  • Deutsche Bahn
    4:42 PM
    Augsburg
    Duration 5h 7m
    9:49 PM
    Gera
    from$93.06

The cheapest carpooling offers from Augsburg to Gera

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    3:10 PM
    Augsburg
    Duration 4h 40m
    7:50 PM
    Gera
    from$17.67
  • BlaBlaCar
    1:00 PM
    Augsburg
    Duration 4h 40m
    5:40 PM
    Gera
    from$21.20
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:20 PM
    Augsburg
    Duration 4h 20m
    4:40 PM
    Gera
    from$30.63

The cheapest bus routes from Gera to Augsburg

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    10:30 AM
    Gera central station
    Duration 11h 30m
    10:00 PM
    Augsburg - Oberhausen Nord P+R
    from$38.85

The cheapest train connections from Gera to Augsburg

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    6:03 PM
    Gera
    Duration 4h 6m
    10:09 PM
    Augsburg
    from$23.44
  • Deutsche Bahn
    10:01 AM
    Gera
    Duration 5h 59m
    4:00 PM
    Augsburg
    from$30.51

The cheapest carpooling offers from Gera to Augsburg

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 PM
    Gera
    Duration 4h 20m
    10:20 PM
    Augsburg
    from$29.45

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Bus ticket prices from Augsburg to Gera normally start from $44.74. With our smart bus search, you'll find the ideal travel option. Just pick one of the rides offered by FlixBus. The fastest bus from Gera to Augsburg only takes . Just click the "Find Now" button to see all available buses and pick the best option!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is becoming increasingly popular. It's not only cheap but it's also the greenest way to travel thanks to its low carbon emissions. Traveling by bus has also become as convenient as flying or taking the train. In recent years, operators have stepped up their game when it comes to amenities by offering everything from power plugs, USB plugs, to free wireless internet. When taking a look at the search results displayed on our page, you can immediately see all features offered by all operators. For instance, free wireless internet can be found on board most buses operated by FlixBus. That way you'll be able to surf the web while on the road. A generous luggage policy also belongs to the myriad features and amenities offered by today's operators. Your trip from Gera to Augsburg can become a lot easier if you do your research before you travel. Most operators offering intercity bus trips from Augsburg to Gera, allow you to take a regular-size baggage in addition to carry-on baggage. Additional luggage or bulky baggage can usually be booked for an extra fee. Take a look at the exact location of the stops in both cities, find out about departure times and book the perfect bus! You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current special rates for your Augsburg – Gera bus. The choice is yours - begin traveling smart now!
You'd consider yourself a low-budget tourist? Then you should definitely take a bus as it's one of the most affordable means of transportation. A bus ticket for a trip from Augsburg to Gera is generally inexpensive. Should you book your journey last-minute, however, you might have to pay a bit more. Here's another tip: don't forget to take a look at traveling times. Avoid spending too much time on the highway by simply opting for the fastest bus.

Bus stops in Augsburg and Gera

Stations
Weg der Freundschaft 2, Gera (Germany)
Bahnhofsplatz , Gera (Germany)

Compare Augsburg and Gera

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.