Bus Bielefeld to Cologne and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Cologne to Bielefeld and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Bielefeld to Cologne

Cheapest Bus$10.60
Fastest Bus4h 25m
Earliest Bus9:09 AM
Latest Bus12:20 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance101.4 miles
Bus CompaniesEurolines Germany, FlixBus

The cheapest bus routes from Bielefeld to Cologne

Today
Tomorrow
08/06
08/07
08/08
08/09

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Eurolines Germany
    12:20 PM
    Bielefeld - Brackwede Rail Station
    Duration 4h 25m
    4:45 PM
    Cologne - Central station
    from$10.60
  • FlixBus
    9:09 AM
    Bielefeld - Brackwede Rail Station
    Duration 4h 35m
    1:44 PM
    Cologne - Central station
    from$20.00
  • FlixBus
    9:09 AM
    Bielefeld - Brackwede Rail Station
    Duration 4h 49m
    1:58 PM
    Cologne - Central station
    from$20.00

The cheapest train connections from Bielefeld to Cologne

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:41 AM
    Bielefeld
    Duration 2h 5m
    10:46 AM
    Cologne
    from$20.62

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bielefeld to Cologne

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    2:50 PM
    Bielefeld
    Duration 2h 20m
    5:10 PM
    Cologne
    from$9.42
  • BlaBlaCar
    5:00 PM
    Bielefeld
    Duration 2h 20m
    7:20 PM
    Cologne
    from$11.78
  • Movacar
    6:00 PM
    Bielefeld
    Duration 2h 6m
    8:06 PM
    Cologne
    from$66.96

The cheapest bus routes from Cologne to Bielefeld

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Eurolines Germany
    10:15 AM
    Cologne - Central station
    Duration 4h 20m
    2:35 PM
    Bielefeld - Brackwede Rail Station
    from$10.60

The cheapest train connections from Cologne to Bielefeld

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • FlixTrain
    6:45 AM
    Cologne - Central station
    Duration 2h 22m
    9:07 AM
    Bielefeld - Brackwede Rail Station
    from$14.12
  • FlixTrain
    2:15 PM
    Cologne - Central station
    Duration 2h 12m
    4:27 PM
    Bielefeld - Brackwede Rail Station
    from$14.12
  • Deutsche Bahn
    5:13 AM
    Cologne
    Duration 2h 5m
    7:18 AM
    Bielefeld
    from$20.62

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cologne to Bielefeld

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    5:00 PM
    Cologne
    Duration 1h 50m
    6:50 PM
    Bielefeld
    from$8.25
  • BlaBlaCar
    3:45 PM
    Cologne
    Duration 2h 20m
    6:05 PM
    Bielefeld
    from$10.60
  • Movacar
    4:00 PM
    Cologne
    Duration 2h 6m
    6:06 PM
    Bielefeld
    from$66.96

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Finding the perfect bus from Bielefeld to Cologne or from Cologne to Bielefeld isn't really as hard as you might think. Use our smart search function to find the ideal option. The Bielefeld - Cologne route is currently operated by 2 carriers: Eurolines Germany and FlixBus. If you need to get there as fast as possible, you'll be able to see the fastest bus to your destination so that you can plan ahead. Also, cheap ticket prices are typically available but fares might differ depending on the date you want to travel. Remember that the least expensive intercity bus tickets can be found when you're not traveling during peak periods. It's all about choice: Simply click the "Find Now" button and enjoy the ride!
Taking the bus is not only inexpensive but it's also the greenest way to travel thanks to its low carbon emissions. Bus operators have also taken giant steps to modernize their fleet. Most of the amenities you get when taking the train or flying, can also be found on board a bus. Buses have become the way to travel in the 21st century. Unlike most other transportation modes, if you buy a Bielefeld - Cologne bus ticket, there’s one operator, offering wireless internet at no extra cost: FlixBus. That way you'll be able to google your destination or get some work done if you're on business. When you’re taking a bus from Cologne to Bielefeld, also check whether the bus of your choice is equipped with entertainment systems. Keep in mind that it’s best tocompare offers: The on-board features of the different carriers which serve routes from Bielefeld to Cologne and back can differ considerably. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. The choice is yours - travel smart!

Bus stops in Bielefeld and Cologne

Stations
Breslauer Platz , 50668 Cologne (Germany)
Trankgasse 11, 50667 Cologne (Germany)
Gummersbacher Str , 50679 Cologne (Germany)
Ottopl. 7, 50679 Cologne (Germany)
Wickenpfädchen 11, 51427 Cologne (Germany)
Riehler Str. , 50735 Cologne (Germany)

Compare Bielefeld and Cologne

$9.42
$6.24
Bielefeld
Cologne
A cab ride in Bielefeld is 34% more expensive than in Cologne.
$3.00
$3.30
Bielefeld
Cologne
A bus fare in Bielefeld is 10% cheaper than in Cologne.
$4.42
$4.12
Bielefeld
Cologne
A large beer in Bielefeld is 7% more expensive than in Cologne.
$0.23
$0.53
Bielefeld
Cologne
A bottle of water in Bielefeld is 57% cheaper than in Cologne.
$7.07
$7.60
Bielefeld
Cologne
A meal in Bielefeld is 7% cheaper than in Cologne.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.