Bus Dundalk to Limerick and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Limerick to Dundalk and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Dundalk to Limerick

Cheapest Bus$13.44
Fastest Bus2h 25m
Earliest Bus12:30 AM
Latest Bus8:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance129.9 miles
Bus CompaniesBus Éireann, GoBus.ie, Eireagle
At the moment, we don’t have intercity buses from Dundalk to Limerick. In the following list, you can find the cheapest bus connections near Dundalk and Limerick as well as alternative means of transportation.
Today
Tomorrow
08/10
08/11
08/12
08/13
  • Bus Éireann
    8:30 PM
    Dublin Busáras
    Duration 2h 55m
    11:25 PM
    Limerick Bus Station
    from$13.44
  • GoBus.ie
    8:15 PM
    Dublin - Crampton Quay
    Duration 2h 30m
    10:45 PM
    Galway - Queen Street
    from$16.83
  • GoBus.ie
    7:15 PM
    Dublin - Crampton Quay
    Duration 2h 30m
    9:45 PM
    Galway - Queen Street
    from$16.83
  • Bus Éireann
    8:30 PM
    Dublin Busáras
    Duration 3h 40m
    12:10 AM
    Galway Bus Station Bus Éireann
    from$17.91
  • Eireagle
    7:15 PM
    Dublin - D'Olier St
    Duration 2h 55m
    10:10 PM
    Galway - Queen Street
    from$22.38
  • Eireagle
    12:30 AM
    Dublin - D'Olier St
    Duration 2h 25m
    2:55 AM
    Galway - Queen Street
    from$22.38
  • Eireagle
    7:15 PM
    Dublin - D'Olier St
    Duration 3h 0m
    10:15 PM
    Galway - Queen Street
    from$22.38
  • Eireagle
    11:15 AM
    Dublin - D'Olier St
    Duration 2h 55m
    2:10 PM
    Galway - Queen Street
    from$22.38
  • Eireagle
    12:30 AM
    Dublin - D'Olier St
    Duration 2h 30m
    3:00 AM
    Galway - Queen Street
    from$22.38
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00 AM
    Dublin
    Duration 2h 40m
    12:40 PM
    Limerick
    from$9.02
  • BlaBlaCar
    6:30 PM
    Dublin
    Duration 2h 20m
    8:50 PM
    Galway
    from$10.68
  • BlaBlaCar
    1:40 PM
    Dublin
    Duration 2h 40m
    4:20 PM
    Ennis
    from$14.15
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00 AM
    Belfast
    Duration 13h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Galway
    from$40.04
At the moment, we don’t have intercity buses from Limerick to Dundalk. In the following list, you can find the cheapest bus connections near Limerick and Dundalk as well as alternative means of transportation.
  • Bus Éireann
    8:45 PM
    Limerick Bus Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    11:35 PM
    Dublin Busáras
    from$13.44
  • Bus Éireann
    5:45 PM
    Limerick Bus Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    8:35 PM
    Dublin Busáras
    from$13.44
  • GoBus.ie
    6:45 PM
    Galway - Queen Street
    Duration 2h 30m
    9:15 PM
    Dublin - Crampton Quay
    from$15.31
  • GoBus.ie
    8:45 AM
    Galway - Queen Street
    Duration 2h 30m
    11:15 AM
    Dublin - Crampton Quay
    from$15.31
  • Bus Éireann
    9:30 PM
    Galway Bus Station Bus Éireann
    Duration 3h 10m
    12:40 AM
    Dublin Busáras
    from$17.91
  • Bus Éireann
    5:30 PM
    Galway Bus Station Bus Éireann
    Duration 3h 15m
    8:45 PM
    Dublin Busáras
    from$17.91
  • Bus Éireann
    6:30 PM
    Galway Bus Station Bus Éireann
    Duration 3h 40m
    10:10 PM
    Dublin Busáras
    from$17.91
  • Eireagle
    7:15 AM
    Galway - Queen Street
    Duration 2h 45m
    10:00 AM
    Dublin - D'Olier St
    from$22.38
  • Eireagle
    9:15 AM
    Galway - Queen Street
    Duration 2h 45m
    12:00 PM
    Dublin - D'Olier St
    from$22.38
  • BlaBlaCar
    7:30 PM
    Galway
    Duration 2h 40m
    10:10 PM
    Dublin
    from$15.31
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00 PM
    Limerick
    Duration 2h 40m
    12:40 AM
    Dublin
    from$18.84
  • BlaBlaCar
    1:00 PM
    Galway
    Duration 4h 20m
    5:20 PM
    Belfast
    from$28.27

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Do you plan on traveling from Dundalk to Limerick or the other way around? If you’re looking to save money or just want the best deal, our bus search can help you compare bus deals and availability of all companies offering this connection. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. CheckMyBus can help you find the ideal bus ticket from Limerick to Dundalk. Just click the "Find Now" button, see all options and take your pick!

Bus stops in Dundalk and Limerick

Stations
Mungret Street 17, Limerick (Ireland)
Dublin Rd , Limerick (Ireland)
Henry Street , Limerick (Ireland)
Mungret Street , Limerick (Ireland)
Limerick (Ireland)
Hyde Rd 301-297, Limerick (Ireland)

Compare Dundalk and Limerick

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.