Bus Essen to Saarbruecken and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Saarbruecken to Essen and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,662,460 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Essen to Saarbruecken

Cheapest Bus$24.86
Fastest Bus6h 50m
Earliest Bus9:55 AM
Latest Bus11:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance153.1 miles
Bus CompaniesFlixBus

The cheapest bus routes from Essen to Saarbruecken

Today
Tomorrow
from $27.12
07/10
from $31.65
07/11
from $24.86
07/12
07/13

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    3:30 PM
    Essen - central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 25m
    12:55 AM
    Saarbruecken - Dudweilerstraße
    from$24.86
  • FlixBus
    9:55 AM
    Essen - central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 6h 50m
    4:45 PM
    Saarbruecken - Dudweilerstraße
    from$33.91
  • FlixBus
    11:00 PM
    Essen - central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 25m
    8:25 AM
    Saarbruecken - Dudweilerstraße
    from$33.91

The cheapest train connections from Essen to Saarbruecken

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    6:14 AM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 27m
    11:41 AM
    Saarbruecken
    from$33.82
  • Deutsche Bahn
    1:09 PM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 20m
    6:29 PM
    Saarbruecken
    from$33.82
  • Deutsche Bahn
    12:46 PM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 43m
    6:29 PM
    Saarbruecken
    from$33.82

The cheapest carpooling offers from Essen to Saarbruecken

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    8:10 PM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 30m
    1:40 AM
    Saarbruecken
    from$27.15
  • Movacar
    4:00 PM
    Essen
    Duration 3h 12m
    7:12 PM
    Saarbruecken
    from$64.29
  • Movacar
    1:00 PM
    Essen
    Duration 3h 12m
    4:12 PM
    Saarbruecken
    from$64.29
  • Movacar
    2:00 PM
    Essen
    Duration 3h 12m
    5:12 PM
    Saarbruecken
    from$64.29

The cheapest bus routes from Saarbruecken to Essen

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    11:45 AM
    Saarbruecken - Dudweilerstraße
    Duration 8h 15m
    8:00 PM
    Essen - central station (Freiheit)
    from$31.65
  • FlixBus
    3:20 PM
    Saarbruecken - Dudweilerstraße
    Duration 7h 40m
    11:00 PM
    Essen - central station (Freiheit)
    from$31.65
  • FlixBus
    6:30 AM
    Saarbruecken - Dudweilerstraße
    Duration 11h 40m
    6:10 PM
    Essen - central station (Freiheit)
    from$33.91
  • FlixBus
    9:10 PM
    Saarbruecken - Dudweilerstraße
    Duration 9h 55m
    7:05 AM
    Essen - central station (Freiheit)
    from$36.17

The cheapest train connections from Saarbruecken to Essen

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    5:16 AM
    Saarbruecken
    Duration 6h 2m
    11:18 AM
    Essen
    from$33.82
  • Deutsche Bahn
    5:16 AM
    Saarbruecken
    Duration 5h 34m
    10:50 AM
    Essen
    from$33.82

The cheapest carpooling offers from Saarbruecken to Essen

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:40 PM
    Saarbruecken
    Duration 3h 40m
    4:20 PM
    Essen
    from$10.18
  • Movacar
    4:00 PM
    Saarbruecken
    Duration 3h 12m
    7:12 PM
    Essen
    from$64.29
  • Movacar
    1:00 PM
    Saarbruecken
    Duration 3h 12m
    4:12 PM
    Essen
    from$64.29
  • Movacar
    2:00 PM
    Saarbruecken
    Duration 3h 12m
    5:12 PM
    Essen
    from$64.29

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Are you trying to prepare an upcoming bus trip from Essen to Saarbruecken or vice versa? Then our bus search engine can help you find the best option for your travel needs. If you're in a hurry, you can opt for the fastest bus connection, which is offered by and will get you there in 6h 50m. If you’re tight on cash or are simply looking for the best deal, consider the most affordable ticket, which starts at $24.86. Just click the "Find Now" button and happy travels!
Buses are the ideal option for smart travelers who want to save money without compromising comfort. Most bus operators have renovated their fleet and taking the bus has become one of the most convenient modes of transportation available. Among the many amenities, you'll be able to find wireless internet at no extra cost, take at least one piece of baggage in the baggage compartment, and carry-on luggage. Low-cost snacks and drinks are also offered by FlixBus. When taking a bus from Essen to Saarbruecken, make sure you compare all available offers so that you find just the perfect bus. On CheckMyBus you can find detailed info on departure times, the exact location of bus stops in Saarbruecken and Essen as well as an overview of all available on-board features. We will always do our best to keep you up to date on special offers from our partners. Follow us on our social media channels for more info!
You're looking for a low-cost way of traveling? Then taking the bus is just perfect for you. But keep in mind: there can be price differences nonetheless! Ticket prices for the route Essen - Saarbruecken are currently ranging from $24.86 to $45.22. If you're flexible timewise, we recommend checking different departure times. Sometimes you can save a few dollars by simply taking an earlier bus. Another thing consider is the traveling time: while will get you to your destination in only 6h 50m, other companies' buses take up 9h 45m.

Bus stops in Essen and Saarbruecken

Stations
Metzer Straße 131, 66117 Saarbruecken (Germany)
Dudweilerstraße 111, Saarbruecken (Germany)
Saarbruecken (Germany)
Am Tummelplatz , Saarbruecken (Germany)

Compare Essen and Saarbruecken

$5.54
$5.88
Essen
Saarbruecken
A cab ride in Essen is 6% cheaper than in Saarbruecken.
$2.94
$2.94
Essen
Saarbruecken
A bus fare in Essen is 0% more expensive than in Saarbruecken.
$4.52
$4.52
Essen
Saarbruecken
A large beer in Essen is 0% more expensive than in Saarbruecken.
$0.42
$0.40
Essen
Saarbruecken
A bottle of water in Essen is 5% more expensive than in Saarbruecken.
$6.03
$9.30
Essen
Saarbruecken
A meal in Essen is 36% cheaper than in Saarbruecken.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.