Bus Jena to Mannheim and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Mannheim to Jena and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,678,753 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Jena to Mannheim

Cheapest Bus$13.53
Fastest Bus5h 10m
Earliest Bus1:25 AM
Latest Bus2:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance170.2 miles
Bus CompaniesBlaBlaBus, Eurolines Germany, FlixBus

The cheapest bus routes from Jena to Mannheim

Today
from $28.23
Tomorrow
07/15
from $28.23
07/16
07/17
07/18

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    2:30 PM
    Jena - Bus station Paradies
    Duration 8h 35m
    11:05 PM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    from$13.53
  • BlaBlaBus
    2:30 PM
    Jena - Bus station Paradies
    Duration 9h 50m
    12:20 AM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    from$13.53
  • BlaBlaBus
    3:20 AM
    Jena - Bus station Paradies
    Duration 10h 10m
    1:30 PM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    from$20.31
  • Eurolines Germany
    12:50 PM
    Jena - Göschwitz (Saale)
    Duration 5h 10m
    6:00 PM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    from$21.46
  • FlixBus
    1:25 AM
    Jena - Bus station Paradies
    Duration 5h 25m
    6:50 AM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    from$28.23

The cheapest train connections from Jena to Mannheim

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:13 PM
    Jena
    Duration 4h 51m
    1:04 AM
    Mannheim
    from$40.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    7:24 PM
    Jena
    Duration 4h 29m
    11:53 PM
    Mannheim
    from$40.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    6:21 AM
    Jena
    Duration 4h 6m
    10:27 AM
    Mannheim
    from$40.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    10:07 PM
    Jena
    Duration 5h 17m
    3:24 AM
    Mannheim
    from$40.55

The cheapest carpooling offers from Jena to Mannheim

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    9:20 PM
    Jena
    Duration 4h 0m
    1:20 AM
    Mannheim
    from$22.59
  • Movacar
    12:00 PM
    Jena
    Duration 3h 33m
    3:33 PM
    Mannheim
    from$65.86
  • Movacar
    5:30 PM
    Jena
    Duration 3h 33m
    9:03 PM
    Mannheim
    from$65.86
  • Movacar
    1:30 PM
    Jena
    Duration 3h 33m
    5:03 PM
    Mannheim
    from$65.86

The cheapest bus routes from Mannheim to Jena

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaBus
    6:30 AM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    Duration 7h 50m
    2:20 PM
    Jena - Bus station Paradies
    from$15.79
  • BlaBlaBus
    5:30 AM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    Duration 8h 50m
    2:20 PM
    Jena - Bus station Paradies
    from$20.31
  • Eurolines Germany
    1:45 PM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    Duration 5h 10m
    6:55 PM
    Jena - Göschwitz (Saale)
    from$21.46
  • FlixBus
    10:50 PM
    Mannheim - ZOB (central bus station)
    Duration 5h 25m
    4:15 AM
    Jena - Bus station Paradies
    from$33.87

The cheapest train connections from Mannheim to Jena

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    6:23 AM
    Mannheim
    Duration 6h 37m
    1:00 PM
    Jena
    from$40.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:32 PM
    Mannheim
    Duration 3h 44m
    12:16 AM
    Jena
    from$40.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    7:32 PM
    Mannheim
    Duration 4h 44m
    12:16 AM
    Jena
    from$40.55
  • Deutsche Bahn
    1:44 AM
    Mannheim
    Duration 4h 50m
    6:34 AM
    Jena
    from$40.55

The cheapest carpooling offers from Mannheim to Jena

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    3:00 PM
    Mannheim
    Duration 3h 44m
    6:44 PM
    Jena
    from$22.59
  • Movacar
    10:00 AM
    Mannheim
    Duration 3h 33m
    1:33 PM
    Jena
    from$65.86
  • Movacar
    11:00 AM
    Mannheim
    Duration 3h 33m
    2:33 PM
    Jena
    from$65.86
  • Movacar
    12:00 PM
    Mannheim
    Duration 3h 33m
    3:33 PM
    Jena
    from$65.86

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Bus fares between Jena and Mannheim can normally be found from $13.53. However, when picking a bus trip, ticket prices are only one part of the equation. By using our smart bus search engine, you’ll find the perfect option for your travel needs. Simply select one of the offers by FlixBus and BlaBlaBus. The fastest bus from Mannheim to Jena only takes . Just click "Find Now" to see all available options and take your pick!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is becoming increasingly popular. It's not only inexpensive but it's also eco-friendly thanks to its low carbon emissions. Traveling by bus has also become as convenient as flying or taking the train. In recent years, carriers have stepped up their game when it comes to on-board amenities by offering everything from power plugs, USB plugs, to wireless internet at no extra cost. When taking a look at the search results shown on our page, you can immediately see all features offered by all carriers. For instance, wireless internet at no extra cost can be found on board most buses operated by FlixBus. That way you'll be able to share photos of your trip with friends while on the road. A generous baggage policy also belongs to the myriad features and amenities offered by today's carriers. Your trip from Mannheim to Jena can become a lot easier if you do your research before you embark on your journey. Most carriers offering bus routes from Jena to Mannheim, allow you to take a regular-size baggage in addition to carry-on baggage. Additional luggage or oversized luggage can usually be booked for a few dollars (or the currency of the country you're traveling in). Take a look at the exact location of the stations in both cities, find out about departure times and book the ideal bus! You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current special discounts for your Jena – Mannheim bus. The choice is yours - begin traveling smart now!
A family visit is long overdue or you'd simply like to spend a few days away but you're a bit pinched for money at the moment? Then the bus is the perfect option! Tickets for the trip of your choice from Jena to Mannheim can currently be booked for only $13.53. Should you purchase your ticket at short notice, however, the ride might be a bit more expensive. If the bus sounds like a good idea but you're a bit worried about long travel times, simply opt for the fastest one and you'll reach your destination within .

Bus stops in Jena and Mannheim

Stations
Heinrich-von-Stephan-Str 6-8, 68161 Mannheim (Germany)
Kaiserring , 68161 Mannheim (Germany)

Compare Jena and Mannheim

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.