Bus to Wellington

Bus tickets to Wellington from all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Cheap bus tickets to Wellington
  • InterCity
    10:00 AM
    Palmerston North
    Duration 2h 4m
    12:04 PM
    Wellington, GW - Johnsonville
    from$18.49
  • InterCity
    9:30 AM
    Napier
    Duration 6h 15m
    3:45 PM
    Wellington, WGN - Central Station
    from$21.79
  • InterCity
    9:40 AM
    Clive
    Duration 6h 5m
    3:45 PM
    Wellington, WGN - Central Station
    from$21.79
  • InterCity
    6:13 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    Duration 12h 1m
    6:14 AM
    Wellington, GW - Johnsonville
    from$25.09
  • InterCity
    12:15 PM
    Ashhurst, MWT - Allied Service Station
    Duration 3h 14m
    3:29 PM
    Wellington, GW - Johnsonville
    from$29.06
  • InterCity
    9:40 AM
    Manukau City, AUK
    Duration 10h 50m
    8:30 PM
    Wellington, WGN - Central Station
    from$38.96
  • InterCity
    10:40 AM
    Taupō, WKO - i-SITE Visitor Information Centre
    Duration 6h 55m
    5:35 PM
    Wellington, WGN - Central Station
    from$39.62
  • InterCity
    8:50 AM
    Rotorua, BOP
    Duration 8h 45m
    5:35 PM
    Wellington, WGN - Central Station
    from$44.91
  • InterCity
    9:15 AM
    Auckland, AUK - Sky City
    Duration 11h 6m
    8:21 PM
    Wellington, GW - Johnsonville
    from$46.89
  • InterCity
    11:50 AM
    Te Puke, BOP - Commerce Lane
    Duration 8h 31m
    8:21 PM
    Wellington, GW - Johnsonville
    from$56.13
72 bus routes
2 bus stations
2 bus companies
$18.49 cheapest trip
Wellington Facts
New Zealand
381,900
You're looking for a bus to Wellington?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses to Wellington and show you departure and arrival times, the exact stops, travel times and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest bus tickets to Wellington over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Wellington which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Wellington.
Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Wellington as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Wellington, just click on the arrows to change the direction.
We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know when you will return by bus from Wellington? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date.
Are you travelling to Wellington with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transportation, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Wellington.

All bus stops in Wellington

Stations
Wellington (New Zealand)
Waterloo Quay Pipitea 67, 6011 Wellington (New Zealand)

The most searched bus routes to and from Wellington

Here you´ll find the most popular bus routes to and from Wellington. Simply click on a connection and check further details on your preferred route.
Popular Airport Shuttles
Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.