Bus Akron, OH to Columbus, OH and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Columbus, OH to Akron, OH and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,662,496 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Akron, OH to Columbus, OH

Cheapest Bus$25.00
Fastest Bus2h 0m
Earliest Bus12:10 PM
Latest Bus6:25 PM
Daily Bus Routes9 Ø
Distance109.4 miles
Bus CompaniesBarons Bus, Greyhound US, GoBus US

The cheapest bus routes from Akron, OH to Columbus, OH

Today
Tomorrow
07/10
07/11
07/12
07/13

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Barons Bus
    12:10 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 2h 0m
    2:10 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    from$25.00
  • Barons Bus
    12:10 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 2h 10m
    2:20 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    from$25.00
  • Barons Bus
    6:25 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 2h 35m
    9:00 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    from$25.00
  • Greyhound US
    12:10 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 2h 0m
    2:10 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    from$25.00
  • Greyhound US
    12:10 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 2h 10m
    2:20 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    from$25.00
  • Greyhound US
    6:25 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 2h 35m
    9:00 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    from$25.00
  • GoBus US
    12:30 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 7h 10m
    7:40 PM
    Columbus, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$30.00
  • GoBus US
    12:30 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 7h 25m
    7:55 PM
    Columbus, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$30.00
  • Greyhound US
    12:30 PM
    Akron, OH
    Duration 7h 25m
    7:55 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    from$44.00

The cheapest bus routes from Columbus, OH to Akron, OH

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Barons Bus
    3:25 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 2h 25m
    5:50 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • Barons Bus
    8:20 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 2h 20m
    10:40 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • Barons Bus
    2:10 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 3h 40m
    5:50 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • Barons Bus
    8:30 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 2h 10m
    10:40 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • Greyhound US
    2:10 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 3h 40m
    5:50 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • Greyhound US
    8:30 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 2h 10m
    10:40 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • Greyhound US
    3:25 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 2h 25m
    5:50 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • Greyhound US
    8:20 PM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 2h 20m
    10:40 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$25.00
  • GoBus US
    10:00 AM
    Columbus, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 10h 10m
    8:10 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$30.00
  • GoBus US
    10:25 AM
    Columbus, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 9h 45m
    8:10 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$30.00
  • GoBus US
    6:35 AM
    Columbus, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 8h 30m
    3:05 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$30.00
  • GoBus US
    7:00 AM
    Columbus, OH - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 8h 5m
    3:05 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$30.00
  • Greyhound US
    11:00 AM
    Columbus, OH - University
    Duration 3h 50m
    2:50 PM
    Akron, OH
    from$37.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Want to travel from Akron, OH to Columbus, OH or from Columbus, OH to Akron, OH? You can choose between the following bus operators: Greyhound US, GoBus US or Busbud. They will get you there at an affordable price. You can travel for as low as $25.00 or reach your destination within 2h 0m. Travel smart!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is becoming increasingly popular. It's not only affordable but it's also the green way to travel thanks to its low carbon emissions. Traveling by bus has also become as comfortable as flying or taking the train. In recent years, carriers have stepped up their game when it comes to on-board features by offering everything from power plugs, USB plugs, to free wireless internet. When taking a look at the search results presented on our page, you can immediately see all features offered by all carriers. For instance, free wireless internet can be found on board most buses operated by Greyhound US. That way you'll be able to google your destination while on the road. A generous luggage policy also belongs to the myriad features and amenities offered by today's carriers. Your trip from Columbus, OH to Akron, OH can become a lot easier if you do your research before you travel. Most carriers offering bus trips from Akron, OH to Columbus, OH, allow you to take a regular-size baggage in addition to carry-on baggage. Additional luggage or oversized luggage can usually be booked for an extra fee. Take a look at the exact location of the stations in both cities, find out about departure times and book the ideal bus! You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current special discounts for your Akron, OH – Columbus, OH bus. The choice is yours - travel smart!
A family visit is long overdue or you'd simply like to go traveling for some time but you're a bit pinched for money right now? Then the bus is the perfect option! Tickets for the trip of your choice from Akron, OH to Columbus, OH can currently be booked for only $25.00. Should you purchase your ticket at short notice, however, the ride might be a bit more expensive. If the bus sounds like a good idea but you're a bit worried about long travel times, simply opt for the fastest one and you'll reach your destination within 2h 0m.

Bus stops in Akron, OH and Columbus, OH

Stations
E Main St 139, 43215 Columbus, OH (USA)
E Town St 111, 43215 Columbus, OH (USA)
W Spring St 35, 43215 Columbus, OH (USA)
N High St 1739, 43210 Columbus, OH (USA)

Compare Akron, OH and Columbus, OH

$5.90
$4.55
Akron, OH
Columbus, OH
A cab ride in Akron, OH is 23% more expensive than in Columbus, OH.
$1.25
$2.00
Akron, OH
Columbus, OH
A bus fare in Akron, OH is 38% cheaper than in Columbus, OH.
$4.00
$3.25
Akron, OH
Columbus, OH
A large beer in Akron, OH is 19% more expensive than in Columbus, OH.
$1.50
$2.05
Akron, OH
Columbus, OH
A bottle of water in Akron, OH is 27% cheaper than in Columbus, OH.
$14.83
$8.92
Akron, OH
Columbus, OH
A meal in Akron, OH is 40% more expensive than in Columbus, OH.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.