Bus from Bangkok to Poipet

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bangkok to Poipet

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bangkok to Poipet from various bus operators like Travel Mart, Em Sam Ang Express or Saly VIP for the next days.
today
from $8
tomorrow
from $8
Wednesday
from $8
Thursday
from $8
Friday
from $8
Saturday
from $8
Sunday
from $8

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Travel Mart
    4h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:30 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Travel Mart
    Economy
    $8
  • Em Sam Ang Express
    4h 30m
    11:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    3:30 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Em Sam Ang Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Virak Buntham
    4h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    $11
  • Saly VIP
    6h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    8:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Saly VIP
    Economy
    $13
  • Go Ho Travel
    6h 0m
    12:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Go Ho Travel
    Economy
    $35

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Travel Mart
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Travel Mart
    Economy
    $8
  • Em Sam Ang Express
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Em Sam Ang Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Virak Buntham
    4h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    $11
  • Saly VIP
    5h 55m
    5:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    10:55 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Saly VIP
    Economy
    $13
  • SRL TRANSPORT
    5h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Bangkok
    1:30 PM
    Poipet
    SRL TRANSPORT
    Economy
    $15

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Travel Mart
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Travel Mart
    Economy
    $8
  • Em Sam Ang Express
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Em Sam Ang Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Virak Buntham
    4h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    $11
  • Saly VIP
    5h 55m
    5:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    10:55 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Saly VIP
    Economy
    $13
  • SRL TRANSPORT
    5h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Bangkok
    1:30 PM
    Poipet
    SRL TRANSPORT
    Economy
    $15

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Travel Mart
    4h 35m
    6:55 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    11:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Travel Mart
    Economy
    $8
  • Em Sam Ang Express
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Em Sam Ang Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Virak Buntham
    4h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    $11
  • Saly VIP
    5h 55m
    5:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    10:55 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Saly VIP
    Economy
    $13
  • SRL TRANSPORT
    5h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Bangkok
    1:30 PM
    Poipet
    SRL TRANSPORT
    Economy
    $15

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Travel Mart
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Travel Mart
    Economy
    $8
  • Em Sam Ang Express
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Em Sam Ang Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Virak Buntham
    4h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    $11
  • Saly VIP
    5h 55m
    5:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    10:55 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Saly VIP
    Economy
    $13
  • SRL TRANSPORT
    5h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Bangkok
    1:30 PM
    Poipet
    SRL TRANSPORT
    Economy
    $15

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Travel Mart
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Travel Mart
    Economy
    $8
  • Em Sam Ang Express
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Em Sam Ang Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Virak Buntham
    4h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    $11
  • Saly VIP
    5h 55m
    5:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    10:55 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Saly VIP
    Economy
    $13
  • SRL TRANSPORT
    5h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Bangkok
    1:30 PM
    Poipet
    SRL TRANSPORT
    Economy
    $15

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Travel Mart
    4h 35m
    6:55 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    11:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Travel Mart
    Economy
    $8
  • Em Sam Ang Express
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    6:30 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Em Sam Ang Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Virak Buntham
    4h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    4:00 PM
    Poipet
    Station
    Virak Buntham
    Economy
    $11
  • Saly VIP
    5h 55m
    5:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Pratunam Market
    10:55 AM
    Poipet
    Station
    Saly VIP
    Economy
    $13
  • SRL TRANSPORT
    5h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Bangkok
    1:30 PM
    Poipet
    SRL TRANSPORT
    Economy
    $15

Frequency of bus connections between Bangkok and Poipet

See here how frequent the connections between Bangkok and Poipet are, during different times and days of the week.
Wednesday is the busiest day, with more than 96 daily buses from Bangkok to Poipet. Monday has instead the fewest connections, with only 39 daily coaches between Bangkok and Poipet.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 239 buses from Bangkok to Poipet, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Bangkok and Poipet, with 3 offers.

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Poipet

Compare all providers like Travel Mart, Em Sam Ang Express and Saly VIP that travel 78 times every day by bus from Bangkok to Poipet in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bangkok to Poipet starting from $8!

Cheapest Bus $8
Fastest Bus 4h 0m
Earliest Bus 11:00 AM
Latest Bus 4:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 78 Ø
Distance 132.8 miles
Bus Companies Travel Mart, Em Sam Ang Express, Saly VIP, Virak Buntham, Go Ho Travel and SRL TRANSPORT

Cheapest bus connections from Bangkok to Poipet

Every day, 78 buses from 6 bus companies leave Bangkok for Poipet: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/20/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
$15
Tuesday 05/21
$8
Wednesday 05/22
$12
Thursday 05/23
$15
Friday 05/24
$15
Saturday 05/25
$8
Sunday 05/26
$8
Monday 05/27
$9
Tuesday 05/28
$8
Wednesday 05/29
$9
Thursday 05/30
$8
Friday 05/31
$12
Saturday 06/01
$15
Sunday 06/02
$15
Monday 06/03
$8
Tuesday 06/04
$12
Wednesday 06/05
$18
Thursday 06/06
$8
Friday 06/07
$15
Saturday 06/08
$8
Sunday 06/09
$15
Monday 06/10
$15
Tuesday 06/11
$8
Wednesday 06/12
$8
Thursday 06/13
Friday 06/14
$9
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from Bangkok to Poipet

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bangkok to Poipet, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $8, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bangkok to Poipet. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $8.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bangkok to Poipet, with $8. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $15.

How to save money travelling from Bangkok to Poipet

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bangkok to Poipet in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bangkok to Poipet, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bangkok to Poipet are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Bangkok to Poipet

These are the most booked bus companies between Bangkok to Poipet from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bangkok and Poipet

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bangkok and Poipet.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bangkok to Poipet

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bangkok to Poipet? Or which bus companies serve the route Bangkok to Poipet? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bangkok to Poipet bus

How much does a Bangkok Poipet bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $8 and takes 4h 30m to reach Poipet. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bangkok to Poipet?

This route is offered by 6 companies with a range of ticket prices between $8 and $42. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Poipet.

On average, how many connections are available from Bangkok to Poipet each day?

Every day, the Bangkok to Poipet bus route is served by approximately 78 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bangkok to Poipet take?

The fastest bus from Bangkok to Poipet is offered by Travel Mart and takes 4h 0m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $15. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bangkok to Poipet?

The earliest bus arriving in Poipet from Bangkok starts at 11:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bangkok to Poipet?

The latest bus trip departing from Bangkok for Poipet starts at 4:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bangkok Poipet route?

When traveling by bus from Bangkok to Poipet, passengers can travel with Travel Mart, Em Sam Ang Express and Saly VIP. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bangkok and Poipet?

You can check all the direct connections between Bangkok and Poipet by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Travel Mart, Em Sam Ang Express and Saly VIP.

What can I take with me on the Bangkok to Poipet bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bangkok Poipet bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bangkok Poipet bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bangkok to Poipet on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bangkok to Poipet

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Bangkok to Poipet

Cheap carpooling from Bangkok to Poipet

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Bangkok to Poipet for the next days.
  • Travel Mart
    4h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    11:30 PM
    Poipet
    Travel Mart
    Premium Economy
    from $9
  • Travel Mart
    4h 30m
    1:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Ratchaprarop
    5:30 PM
    Poipet
    Travel Mart
    Premium Economy
    from $11
  • Travel Mart
    4h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    5:00 PM
    Poipet
    Grand Diamond City Hotel & Casino
    Travel Mart
    Premium Economy
    from $12

More bus routes from Bangkok and Poipet

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bangkok and from Poipet. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.