Bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro from various bus operators like Viação Penha, Itapemirim Suzantur or Brasil Sul for the next days.
today
from $51
tomorrow
from $51
Tuesday
from $51
Wednesday
from $47
Thursday
from $47
Friday
from $49
Saturday
from $47

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $52
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $52
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $57
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $57

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $52
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $52
  • Viação Penha
    20h 15m
    8:00 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:15 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Basic
    $52

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $52
  • Viação Penha
    20h 0m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:30 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $52
  • Itapemirim Suzantur
    16h 50m
    12:00 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:50 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Itapemirim Suzantur
    Basic
    $52
  • Itapemirim Suzantur
    16h 50m
    12:00 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:50 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Itapemirim Suzantur
    Basic
    $52

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $47
  • Viação Penha
    20h 15m
    8:00 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:15 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $50
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51
  • Itapemirim Suzantur
    18h 0m
    5:00 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    11:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Itapemirim Suzantur
    Basic
    $52
  • Itapemirim Suzantur
    18h 0m
    5:00 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    11:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Itapemirim Suzantur
    Basic
    $52

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $47
  • Viação Penha
    20h 15m
    8:00 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:15 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $50
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51
  • Viação Penha
    19h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    8:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $51

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $49
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $50
  • Brasil Sul
    23h 35m
    6:30 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    6:05 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Brasil Sul
    Premium Economy
    $63
  • Expresso Nordeste
    24h 20m
    5:45 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    6:05 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Expresso Nordeste
    Premium Economy
    $65
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    22h 35m
    7:30 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    6:05 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Premium Economy
    $67

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $47
  • Viação Penha
    21h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    4:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Viação Penha
    Premium Economy
    $49
  • Brasil Sul
    25h 20m
    6:30 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    7:50 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Brasil Sul
    Premium Economy
    $54
  • Expresso Nordeste
    26h 5m
    5:45 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    7:50 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Expresso Nordeste
    Premium Economy
    $56
  • Brasil Sul
    25h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    Central Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Brasil Sul
    First Class
    $103

Frequency of bus connections between Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro

See here how frequent the connections between Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro are, during different times and days of the week.
Tuesday is the busiest day, with more than 31 daily buses from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 24 daily coaches between Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 108 buses from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro, while Night sees the fewest connections between Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro, with 2 offers.

Facts about the bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Compare all providers like Viação Penha, Itapemirim Suzantur and Brasil Sul that travel 28 times every day by bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro in one click! Book your bus ticket from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro starting from $47!

Cheapest Bus $47
Fastest Bus 16h 50m
Earliest Bus 12:30 PM
Latest Bus 8:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 28 Ø
Distance 463.6 miles
Bus Companies Viação Penha, Itapemirim Suzantur, Brasil Sul, Expresso Nordeste and Auto Viação Catarinense

Cheapest bus connections from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Every day, 28 buses from 5 bus companies leave Florianópolis, SC for Rio de Janeiro: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
$57
Monday 04/15
$56
Tuesday 04/16
$52
Wednesday 04/17
$52
Thursday 04/18
$52
Friday 04/19
$50
Saturday 04/20
$49
Sunday 04/21
$49
Monday 04/22
$49
Tuesday 04/23
$48
Wednesday 04/24
$50
Thursday 04/25
$48
Friday 04/26
$53
Saturday 04/27
$47
Sunday 04/28
$47
Monday 04/29
$47
Tuesday 04/30
$50
Wednesday 05/01
$50
Thursday 05/02
$58
Friday 05/03
$52
Saturday 05/04
$47
Sunday 05/05
$47
Monday 05/06
$47
Tuesday 05/07
$47
Wednesday 05/08
$47
Thursday 05/09
$52
Friday 05/10
$51
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $47, Wednesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $51.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro, with $47. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $56.

How to save money travelling from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

These are the most booked bus companies between Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro? Or which bus companies serve the route Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro bus

How much does a Florianópolis, SC Rio de Janeiro bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $47 and takes 21h 0m to reach Rio de Janeiro. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro?

This route is offered by 5 companies with a range of ticket prices between $47 and $161. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Rio de Janeiro.

On average, how many connections are available from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro each day?

Every day, the Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro bus route is served by approximately 28 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro take?

The fastest bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro is offered by Itapemirim Suzantur and takes 16h 50m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $52. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro?

The earliest bus arriving in Rio de Janeiro from Florianópolis, SC starts at 12:30 PM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro?

The latest bus trip departing from Florianópolis, SC for Rio de Janeiro starts at 8:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Florianópolis, SC Rio de Janeiro route?

When traveling by bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro, passengers can travel with Viação Penha, Itapemirim Suzantur and Brasil Sul. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro?

You can check all the direct connections between Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Viação Penha, Itapemirim Suzantur and Brasil Sul.

What can I take with me on the Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Florianópolis, SC Rio de Janeiro bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Florianópolis, SC Rio de Janeiro bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Basic
Basic

Name referring to the typical seat you will find with companies that don’t distinguish between different classes.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

First Class
First

Best of the best: you will find the most comfortable accommodation to work or relax during your travel.

Alternate transport types from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Cheap carpooling from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Florianópolis, SC to Rio de Janeiro for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    16h 20m
    4:50 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    9:10 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $58
  • BlaBlaCar
    15h 0m
    6:10 AM
    Florianópolis, SC
    9:10 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $59

More bus routes from Florianópolis, SC and Rio de Janeiro

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Florianópolis, SC and from Rio de Janeiro. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.