Bus from Limerick to Galway

Buses Limerick to Galway: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Limerick to Galway

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Limerick to Galway from various bus operators like Irish Citylink or Expressway for the next days.
today
from $27
tomorrow
from $13
Sunday
from $13
Monday
from $27
Tuesday
from $16
Wednesday
from $13
Thursday
from $27

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:05 AM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:00 AM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    2:05 PM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    2:00 PM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    2:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    4:05 PM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    2h 20m
    7:25 AM
    Limerick
    9:45 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    7:25 AM
    Limerick
    9:35 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Expressway
    2h 20m
    8:25 AM
    Limerick
    10:45 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    11:05 AM
    Galway
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    11:00 AM
    Galway
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    2h 20m
    7:25 AM
    Limerick
    9:45 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Expressway
    2h 10m
    7:25 AM
    Limerick
    9:35 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Expressway
    2h 20m
    8:25 AM
    Limerick
    10:45 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:05 AM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    2:05 PM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:00 AM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:05 AM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    2:00 PM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    2:05 PM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    2:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    4:00 PM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    3h 40m
    7:55 AM
    Limerick
    11:35 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $16
  • Expressway
    2h 45m
    9:50 AM
    Limerick
    12:35 PM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $16
  • Expressway
    3h 45m
    9:50 AM
    Limerick
    1:35 PM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $16
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Bus Station
    11:05 AM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $30
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Bus Station
    2:00 PM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $30

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Expressway
    2h 5m
    7:25 AM
    Limerick
    9:30 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Expressway
    2h 5m
    8:25 AM
    Limerick
    10:30 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Expressway
    2h 5m
    9:25 AM
    Limerick
    11:30 AM
    Galway
    Expressway
    Economy
    $13
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:05 AM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:00 AM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:05 AM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    9:45 AM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    11:00 AM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    2:05 PM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 15m
    12:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    2:00 PM
    Galway
    GMIT
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27
  • Irish Citylink
    1h 20m
    2:45 PM
    Limerick
    Henry Street
    4:05 PM
    Galway
    Coach Station
    Irish Citylink
    Economy
    $27

Frequency of bus connections between Limerick and Galway

See here how frequent the connections between Limerick and Galway are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 52 daily buses from Limerick to Galway. Monday has instead the fewest connections, with only 16 daily coaches between Limerick and Galway.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 103 buses from Limerick to Galway, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Limerick and Galway, with 54 offers.

Facts about the bus from Limerick to Galway

Compare all providers like Irish Citylink and Expressway that travel 31 times every day by bus from Limerick to Galway in one click! Book your bus ticket from Limerick to Galway starting from $13!

Cheapest Bus $13
Fastest Bus 1h 15m
Earliest Bus 9:45 AM
Latest Bus 9:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes 31 Ø
Distance 45.2 miles
Bus Companies Irish Citylink and Expressway

Cheapest bus connections from Limerick to Galway

Every day, 31 buses from 2 bus companies leave Limerick for Galway: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/19/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
Monday 04/15
Tuesday 04/16
Wednesday 04/17
Thursday 04/18
Friday 04/19
$27
Saturday 04/20
$13
Sunday 04/21
$27
Monday 04/22
$27
Tuesday 04/23
$30
Wednesday 04/24
$13
Thursday 04/25
$27
Friday 04/26
$16
Saturday 04/27
$27
Sunday 04/28
Monday 04/29
Tuesday 04/30
Wednesday 05/01
Thursday 05/02
Friday 05/03
Saturday 05/04
Sunday 05/05
Monday 05/06
Tuesday 05/07
Wednesday 05/08
Thursday 05/09
Friday 05/10
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Limerick to Galway

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Limerick to Galway, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $13, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Limerick to Galway. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $26.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Limerick to Galway, with $13. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $13.

How to save money travelling from Limerick to Galway

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Limerick to Galway in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Limerick to Galway, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Limerick to Galway are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Limerick to Galway

These are the most booked bus companies between Limerick to Galway from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Limerick and Galway

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Limerick and Galway.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Limerick to Galway

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Limerick to Galway? Or which bus companies serve the route Limerick to Galway? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Limerick to Galway bus

How much does a Limerick Galway bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $13 and takes 2h 20m to reach Galway. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Limerick to Galway?

This route is offered by 2 companies with a range of ticket prices between $13 and $30. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Galway.

On average, how many connections are available from Limerick to Galway each day?

Every day, the Limerick to Galway bus route is served by approximately 31 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Limerick to Galway take?

The fastest bus from Limerick to Galway is offered by Irish Citylink and takes 1h 15m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $27. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Limerick to Galway?

The earliest bus arriving in Galway from Limerick starts at 9:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Limerick to Galway?

The latest bus trip departing from Limerick for Galway starts at 9:45 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Limerick Galway route?

When traveling by bus from Limerick to Galway, passengers can travel with Irish Citylink and Expressway. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Limerick and Galway?

You can check all the direct connections between Limerick and Galway by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Irish Citylink and Expressway.

What can I take with me on the Limerick to Galway bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Limerick Galway bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Limerick Galway bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Limerick to Galway on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Limerick to Galway

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Limerick and Galway

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Limerick and from Galway. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.