Bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ from various bus operators like Limousine Express, Greyhound US or FlixBus for the next days.
today
tomorrow
from $138
Thursday
from $122
Friday
from $139
Saturday
from $80
Sunday
Monday

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Limousine Express
    19h 0m
    7:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    2:45 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    Limousine Express
    Economy
    $138
  • Limousine Express
    17h 30m
    7:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    1:15 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    Limousine Express
    Economy
    $138
  • Limousine Express
    20h 5m
    7:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    3:50 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    Limousine Express
    Economy
    $138

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Tufesa International
    14h 30m
    9:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    Bus Stop
    12:15 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    27th Av & McDowell Rd Bus Stop
    Tufesa International
    Economy
    $122

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Limousine Express
    20h 5m
    7:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    3:50 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    Limousine Express
    Economy
    $139
  • Limousine Express
    19h 0m
    7:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    2:45 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    Limousine Express
    Economy
    $139
  • Limousine Express
    17h 30m
    7:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    1:15 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    Limousine Express
    Economy
    $139

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    29h 5m
    12:25 AM
    Modesto, CA
    Vintage Mall
    5:30 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    44th St/Washington
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $80
  • FlixBus
    23h 10m
    3:15 PM
    Modesto, CA
    Vintage Mall
    2:25 PM
    Phoenix, AZ
    44th St/Washington
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $80
  • Greyhound US
    17h 20m
    3:55 AM
    Modesto, CA
    Bus Stop
    9:15 PM
    Phoenix, AZ
    Greyhound Station
    Greyhound US
    Economy
    $81
  • Greyhound US
    18h 40m
    3:55 AM
    Modesto, CA
    Bus Stop
    10:35 PM
    Phoenix, AZ
    44th St/Washington
    Greyhound US
    Economy
    $82
  • Tufesa International
    14h 30m
    9:45 AM
    Modesto, CA
    Bus Stop
    12:15 AM
    Phoenix, AZ
    27th Av & McDowell Rd Bus Stop
    Tufesa International
    Economy
    $122

Frequency of bus connections between Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ

See here how frequent the connections between Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 14 daily buses from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 1 daily coaches between Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 11 buses from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ, with 5 offers.

Facts about the bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

Compare all providers like Limousine Express, Greyhound US and FlixBus that travel 5 times every day by bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ in one click! Book your bus ticket from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ starting from $80!

Cheapest Bus $80
Fastest Bus 14h 15m
Earliest Bus 7:45 AM
Latest Bus 3:15 PM
Daily Bus Routes 5 Ø
Distance 579.0 miles
Bus Companies Limousine Express, Greyhound US, FlixBus and Tufesa International

Cheapest bus connections from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

Every day, 5 buses from 4 bus companies leave Modesto, CA for Phoenix, AZ: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/28/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/26
Monday 05/27
Tuesday 05/28
Wednesday 05/29
$138
Thursday 05/30
$122
Friday 05/31
$139
Saturday 06/01
$122
Sunday 06/02
Monday 06/03
Tuesday 06/04
$93
Wednesday 06/05
$88
Thursday 06/06
$141
Friday 06/07
Saturday 06/08
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
Tuesday 06/11
Wednesday 06/12
Thursday 06/13
Friday 06/14
Saturday 06/15
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
Tuesday 06/18
Wednesday 06/19
Thursday 06/20
Friday 06/21
Saturday 06/22

The cheapest time to travel from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $80, Saturday is the cheapest day for a bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $137.
Night is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ, with $80. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $122.

How to save money travelling from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ are also emptier.

All bus stations and stops in Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ? Or which bus companies serve the route Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ bus

How much does a Modesto, CA Phoenix, AZ bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $80 and takes 5h 5m to reach Phoenix, AZ. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ?

This route is offered by 4 companies with a range of ticket prices between $80 and $139. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Phoenix, AZ.

On average, how many connections are available from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ each day?

Every day, the Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ bus route is served by approximately 5 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ take?

The fastest bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ is offered by Greyhound US and takes 14h 15m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $128. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ?

The earliest bus arriving in Phoenix, AZ from Modesto, CA starts at 7:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ?

The latest bus trip departing from Modesto, CA for Phoenix, AZ starts at 3:15 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Modesto, CA Phoenix, AZ route?

When traveling by bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ, passengers can travel with Limousine Express, Greyhound US and FlixBus. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ?

You can check all the direct connections between Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Limousine Express, Greyhound US and FlixBus.

What can I take with me on the Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Modesto, CA Phoenix, AZ bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Modesto, CA Phoenix, AZ bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Modesto, CA to Phoenix, AZ

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Modesto, CA and Phoenix, AZ

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Modesto, CA and from Phoenix, AZ. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.