The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong from $40

Compare 2 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong from various bus operators like Sovan Rithy Express or Sima Express for the next days.
today
from $40
tomorrow
from $45
Wednesday
from $40
Thursday
from $40
Friday
from $40
Saturday
from $40
Sunday
from $43

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    11:15 AM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    11:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:45 PM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sima Express
    77h 45m
    10:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    4:15 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 25m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    4:55 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $46

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sima Express
    4h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    12:00 PM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sima Express
    Premium Economy
    $45
  • Sima Express
    4h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    12:00 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Premium Economy
    $45
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 15m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    11:45 AM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 25m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    11:55 AM
    Koh Rong
    Long Set Beach
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    6h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    3:30 PM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    11:15 AM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    11:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:45 PM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sima Express
    4h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    5:00 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $43
  • Sima Express
    4h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    5:00 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $43
  • Sima Express
    4h 30m
    3:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    8:00 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $43

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    11:15 AM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    11:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:45 PM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 15m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    11:45 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sima Express
    5h 45m
    10:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    4:15 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $45

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    11:15 AM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    11:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:45 PM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 25m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    11:55 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sima Express
    5h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    1:15 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sima Express
    5h 45m
    10:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    4:15 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $45

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    11:15 AM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    3h 45m
    11:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:45 PM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $40
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 25m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    11:55 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sima Express
    5h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    1:15 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sima Express
    29h 45m
    10:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    4:15 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $45

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sima Express
    4h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    5:00 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $43
  • Sima Express
    4h 30m
    3:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    8:00 AM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $43
  • Sima Express
    5h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    1:15 PM
    Koh Rong
    Sima Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 15m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    11:45 AM
    Koh Rong
    Port
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45
  • Sovan Rithy Express
    4h 25m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    11:55 AM
    Koh Rong
    Long Set Beach
    Sovan Rithy Express
    Economy
    $45

Frequency of bus connections between Phnom Penh and Koh Rong

See here how frequent the connections between Phnom Penh and Koh Rong are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 19 daily buses from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 8 daily coaches between Phnom Penh and Koh Rong.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 54 buses from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong, while Night sees the fewest connections between Phnom Penh and Koh Rong, with 33 offers.

Facts about the bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Compare all providers like Sovan Rithy Express and Sima Express that travel 12 times every day by bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong in one click! Book your bus ticket from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong starting from $40!

Cheapest Bus $40
Fastest Bus 3h 45m
Earliest Bus 12:30 AM
Latest Bus 11:00 AM
Daily Bus Routes 12 Ø
Distance 128.0 miles
Bus Companies Sovan Rithy Express and Sima Express

Cheapest bus connections from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Every day, 12 buses from 2 bus companies leave Phnom Penh for Koh Rong: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/24/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/23
Monday 06/24
$40
Tuesday 06/25
$44
Wednesday 06/26
$45
Thursday 06/27
$46
Friday 06/28
$40
Saturday 06/29
$45
Sunday 06/30
$44
Monday 07/01
$44
Tuesday 07/02
$45
Wednesday 07/03
$44
Thursday 07/04
$45
Friday 07/05
$40
Saturday 07/06
$45
Sunday 07/07
$45
Monday 07/08
$44
Tuesday 07/09
$45
Wednesday 07/10
$40
Thursday 07/11
$44
Friday 07/12
$46
Saturday 07/13
$45
Sunday 07/14
$45
Monday 07/15
$44
Tuesday 07/16
$43
Wednesday 07/17
$44
Thursday 07/18
$40
Friday 07/19
$40
Saturday 07/20

The cheapest time to travel from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $40, Monday is the cheapest day for a bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong. Tuesday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $45.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong, with $40. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $43.

How to save money travelling from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

These are the most booked bus companies between Phnom Penh to Koh Rong from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Phnom Penh and Koh Rong

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Phnom Penh and Koh Rong.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong? Or which bus companies serve the route Phnom Penh to Koh Rong? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Phnom Penh to Koh Rong bus

How much does a Phnom Penh Koh Rong bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $40 and takes 3h 45m to reach Koh Rong. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong?

This route is offered by 2 companies with a range of ticket prices between $40 and $46. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Koh Rong.

On average, how many connections are available from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong each day?

Every day, the Phnom Penh to Koh Rong bus route is served by approximately 12 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong take?

The fastest bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong is offered by Sovan Rithy Express and takes 3h 45m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $40. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong?

The earliest bus arriving in Koh Rong from Phnom Penh starts at 12:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong?

The latest bus trip departing from Phnom Penh for Koh Rong starts at 11:00 AM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Phnom Penh Koh Rong route?

When traveling by bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong, passengers can travel with Sovan Rithy Express and Sima Express. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Phnom Penh and Koh Rong?

You can check all the direct connections between Phnom Penh and Koh Rong by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Sovan Rithy Express and Sima Express.

What can I take with me on the Phnom Penh to Koh Rong bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Phnom Penh Koh Rong bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Phnom Penh Koh Rong bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Alternate transport types from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Phnom Penh to Koh Rong for the next days.
  • Cambodia Royal Railway
    7h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    2:00 PM
    Koh Rong
    Cambodia Royal Railway
    Economy
    from $11

More bus routes from Phnom Penh and Koh Rong

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Phnom Penh and from Koh Rong. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.