The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar from $11

Compare 8 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Putrajaya to Alor Setar from various bus operators like Suasana Express, Suasana Edaran Express or Cosmic Express for the next days.
today
from $11
tomorrow
from $11
Monday
from $11
Tuesday
Wednesday
from $13
Thursday
from $11
Friday

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Suasana Express
    6h 34m
    8:45 AM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    3:19 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Express
    Economy
    $11
  • MARA Liner
    7h 9m
    10:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    5:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    MARA Liner
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • TRA Xpress
    7h 9m
    11:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    6:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    TRA Xpress
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    7h 9m
    1:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    8:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    7h 9m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    3:54 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Premium Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • MARA Liner
    7h 9m
    10:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    5:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    MARA Liner
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • Suasana Express
    6h 34m
    8:45 AM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    3:19 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Express
    Economy
    $12
  • TRA Xpress
    6h 34m
    11:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    6:04 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    TRA Xpress
    Economy
    $12
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    6h 34m
    1:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    8:04 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $12
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    6h 34m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    3:19 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • MARA Liner
    7h 9m
    10:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    5:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    MARA Liner
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • Suasana Express
    7h 9m
    8:45 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    3:54 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • TRA Xpress
    7h 9m
    11:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    6:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    TRA Xpress
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    7h 9m
    1:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    8:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    7h 9m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    3:54 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Premium Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    6h 34m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    3:19 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Economy
    $13

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Suasana Express
    6h 34m
    8:45 AM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    3:19 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Express
    Economy
    $11
  • MARA Liner
    7h 9m
    10:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    5:39 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    MARA Liner
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • TRA Xpress
    6h 34m
    11:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    6:04 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    TRA Xpress
    Economy
    $12
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    6h 34m
    1:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    8:04 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $12
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    6h 34m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    3:19 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Economy
    $12

Frequency of bus connections between Putrajaya and Alor Setar

See here how frequent the connections between Putrajaya and Alor Setar are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 28 daily buses from Putrajaya to Alor Setar. Wednesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 1 daily coaches between Putrajaya and Alor Setar.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 54 buses from Putrajaya to Alor Setar, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Putrajaya and Alor Setar, with 21 offers.

Facts about the bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar

Compare all providers like Suasana Express, Suasana Edaran Express and Cosmic Express that travel 20 times every day by bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar in one click! Book your bus ticket from Putrajaya to Alor Setar starting from $11!

Cheapest Bus $11
Fastest Bus 6h 34m
Earliest Bus 8:45 AM
Latest Bus 11:15 PM
Daily Bus Routes 20 Ø
Distance 238.5 miles
Bus Companies Suasana Express, Suasana Edaran Express, Cosmic Express, TRA Xpress, MARA Liner, Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd, Pancaran Matahari and Sani United

Cheapest bus connections from Putrajaya to Alor Setar

Every day, 20 buses from 8 bus companies leave Putrajaya for Alor Setar: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/22/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
Tuesday 06/18
Wednesday 06/19
Thursday 06/20
Friday 06/21
Saturday 06/22
$11
Sunday 06/23
$11
Monday 06/24
$11
Tuesday 06/25
$13
Wednesday 06/26
$13
Thursday 06/27
$11
Friday 06/28
Saturday 06/29
$11
Sunday 06/30
$11
Monday 07/01
Tuesday 07/02
Wednesday 07/03
Thursday 07/04
$13
Friday 07/05
Saturday 07/06
$13
Sunday 07/07
Monday 07/08
Tuesday 07/09
$12
Wednesday 07/10
Thursday 07/11
Friday 07/12
Saturday 07/13

The cheapest time to travel from Putrajaya to Alor Setar

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Putrajaya to Alor Setar, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $11, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar. Wednesday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $13.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Putrajaya to Alor Setar, with $11. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $12.

How to save money travelling from Putrajaya to Alor Setar

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Putrajaya to Alor Setar in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Putrajaya to Alor Setar are also emptier.

All bus stations and stops in Putrajaya and Alor Setar

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Putrajaya and Alor Setar.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Putrajaya to Alor Setar? Or which bus companies serve the route Putrajaya to Alor Setar? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Putrajaya to Alor Setar bus

How much does a Putrajaya Alor Setar bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $11 and takes 7h 9m to reach Alor Setar. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Putrajaya to Alor Setar?

This route is offered by 8 companies with a range of ticket prices between $11 and $14. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Alor Setar.

On average, how many connections are available from Putrajaya to Alor Setar each day?

Every day, the Putrajaya to Alor Setar bus route is served by approximately 20 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Putrajaya to Alor Setar take?

The fastest bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar is offered by Suasana Express and takes 6h 34m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $11. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar?

The earliest bus arriving in Alor Setar from Putrajaya starts at 8:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar?

The latest bus trip departing from Putrajaya for Alor Setar starts at 11:15 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Putrajaya Alor Setar route?

When traveling by bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar, passengers can travel with Suasana Express, Suasana Edaran Express and Cosmic Express. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Putrajaya and Alor Setar?

You can check all the direct connections between Putrajaya and Alor Setar by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Suasana Express, Suasana Edaran Express and Cosmic Express.

What can I take with me on the Putrajaya to Alor Setar bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Putrajaya Alor Setar bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Putrajaya Alor Setar bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Putrajaya to Alor Setar on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Putrajaya to Alor Setar

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

More bus routes from Putrajaya and Alor Setar

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Putrajaya and from Alor Setar. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.