Bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA

Buses San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
Which bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA is the cheapest? Which is the fastest bus? Compare all companies for the San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA bus route. Check all bus schedules with one click!

Facts about the bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA

Cheapest Bus $19.99
Fastest Bus 5h 30m
Earliest Bus 11:05 AM
Latest Bus 11:05 AM
Daily Bus Routes 1 Ø
Distance 235.9 miles
Bus Companies FlixBus, Greyhound US, Busbud, Bus-Lynx, Amtrak
Do you want to travel by bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses departing from San Jose, CA and arriving in Santa Barbara, CA and show you the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll show you bus tickets from companies traveling this route, such as FlixBus, Greyhound US or Busbud. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets for the San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA bus route over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in San Jose, CA and Santa Barbara, CA which will help you find your way around. In addition, we'll show you options for onward travel from Santa Barbara, CA, alternative destinations from San Jose, CA, and the most popular airport shuttles from Santa Barbara, CA.

The cheapest bus routes from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA

Today
Tomorrow
01/25
01/26
01/27
from $33.00
01/28
from $19.99

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    11:05 AM
    San Jose, CA - Bus Stop
    Duration 5h 30m
    4:35 PM
    Santa Barbara, CA - Station
    from $19.99

The cheapest train connections from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Amtrak
    10:26 AM
    San Jose, CA
    Duration 7h 46m
    6:12 PM
    Santa Barbara, CA
    from $51.62
  • Amtrak
    3:20 PM
    San Jose, CA
    Duration 6h 35m
    9:55 PM
    Santa Barbara, CA
    from $51.62

What are the cheapest buses from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA you would typically find?

Bus schedules may change. Below, you'll find bus companies that usually provide the bus route San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA but are currently out of service.
  • Greyhound US
    1:05 PM
    San Jose, CA
    Duration 6h 15m
    7:20 PM
    Santa Barbara, CA
    from $28.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/29/2021
  • Busbud
    2:55 PM
    San Jose, CA
    Duration 6h 35m
    9:30 PM
    Santa Barbara, CA
    from $50.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 05/29/2021
  • Bus-Lynx
    2:55 PM
    San Jose, CA
    Duration 6h 20m
    9:15 PM
    Santa Barbara, CA
    from $50.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/03/2021
  • Amtrak
    11:30 AM
    San Jose, CA
    Duration 7h 31m
    7:01 PM
    Santa Barbara, CA
    from $51.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/01/2021

Bus San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set San Jose, CA as your place of departure and Santa Barbara, CA as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Santa Barbara, CA to San Jose, CA.
Are you traveling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available buses from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA and consider multiple factors before booking your trip. The cheapest bus tickets are offered by FlixBus at $19.99, whereas the quickest connection takes 5h 30m. So it's up to you whether you want to choose the cheapest ticket, the fastest trip or the bus with the most amenities. No matter what you're looking for, we can help you find the deal that best meets your needs!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA!

Bus stops in San Jose, CA and Santa Barbara, CA

Stations
Santa Barbara, CA - San Luis Obispo
Santa Barbara Ave 1980, 93401 Santa Barbara, CA (USA)
Santa Barbara, CA - State St
State St 209 , 93101 Santa Barbara, CA (USA)
Santa Barbara, CA - Station
93101 Santa Barbara, CA (USA)
Santa Barbara, CA - UC Santa Barbara
Ocean Rd 18, 93117 Santa Barbara, CA (USA)
Santa Barbara, CA - Zoo
Santa Barbara, CA (USA)

FAQs about the bus route San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA

How much does a San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $19.99 and takes 5h 30m to reach Santa Barbara, CA. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA?

This route is offered by 5 bus companies with a range of ticket prices between $19.99 and $51.00. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Santa Barbara, CA.

On average, how many connections are available from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA each day?

Every day, the San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA bus route is served by approximately 1 connection. With our search engine, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA take?

The fastest bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA is offered by FlixBus and takes 5h 30m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $19.99. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA?

The earliest bus arriving in Santa Barbara, CA from San Jose, CA starts at 11:05 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA?

The latest bus trip departing from San Jose, CA for Santa Barbara, CA starts at 11:05 AM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA route?

When traveling by bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA, passengers can travel with FlixBus, Greyhound US and Busbud. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA?

If you're looking for a direct bus route from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA, CheckMyBus currently compares 1 direct bus connection with the following company: FlixBus, Greyhound US and Bus-Lynx

What can I take with me on the San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the San Jose, CA Santa Barbara, CA bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from San Jose, CA to Santa Barbara, CA on your planned travel date.

Compare San Jose, CA and Santa Barbara, CA

$5.86
$4.57
San Jose, CA
Santa Barbara, CA
A cab ride in San Jose, CA is 23% more expensive than in Santa Barbara, CA.
$2.00
$1.75
San Jose, CA
Santa Barbara, CA
A bus fare in San Jose, CA is 13% more expensive than in Santa Barbara, CA.
$5.00
$6.00
San Jose, CA
Santa Barbara, CA
A large beer in San Jose, CA is 17% cheaper than in Santa Barbara, CA.
$1.71
$2.03
San Jose, CA
Santa Barbara, CA
A bottle of water in San Jose, CA is 16% cheaper than in Santa Barbara, CA.
$13.07
$12.61
San Jose, CA
Santa Barbara, CA
A meal in San Jose, CA is 4% more expensive than in Santa Barbara, CA.

Bus routes from San Jose, CA and Santa Barbara, CA

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.