Bus from State College, PA to Pittsburgh

Buses State College, PA to Pittsburgh: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What are the cheapest bus tickets for the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route? Which bus is the quickest? Compare every bus company that serves the bus route from State College, PA to Pittsburgh. Get all bus schedules with a single click!

Facts about the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route

Cheapest Bus$1.00
Fastest Bus2h 30m
Earliest Bus3:55 AM
Latest Bus3:55 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance114.6 miles
Bus Companiesmegabus US, megabus, Greyhound US
Are you searching for a bus from State College, PA to Pittsburgh?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including megabus US, megabus or Greyhound US. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Pittsburgh from State College, PA over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in State College, PA and Pittsburgh so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Pittsburgh, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from State College, PA, as well as popular airport shuttles from Pittsburgh.

The cheapest bus routes from State College, PA to Pittsburgh

Today
from $24.99
Tomorrow
from $34.99
09/22
from $34.99
09/23
from $34.99
09/24
from $27.50
09/25
from $24.99

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus US
    3:55 PM
    State College, PA - N. Atherton Street
    Duration 2h 40m
    6:35 PM
    Pittsburgh, PA - David L. Lawrence Convention Center
    from$1.00
  • megabus US
    3:55 PM
    State College, PA - N. Atherton Street
    Duration 2h 30m
    6:25 PM
    Pittsburgh, PA - David L. Lawrence Convention Center
    from$1.00
  • megabus US
    3:55 AM
    State College, PA - N. Atherton Street
    Duration 2h 40m
    6:35 AM
    Pittsburgh, PA - David L. Lawrence Convention Center
    from$1.00

What are the cheapest buses from State College, PA to Pittsburgh you would typically find?

Bus schedules may change. Below, you'll find bus companies that usually provide the bus route State College, PA to Pittsburgh but are currently out of service.
  • megabus
    3:55 PM
    State College, PA - N. Atherton Street
    Duration 2h 40m
    6:35 PM
    Pittsburgh, PA - David L. Lawrence Convention Center
    from$1.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 06/12/2021
  • Greyhound US
    1:15 PM
    State College, PA
    Duration 4h 55m
    6:10 PM
    Pittsburgh
    from$30.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 06/22/2021

Bus State College, PA Pittsburgh: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from State College, PA and arriving in Pittsburgh in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to State College, PA? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Pittsburgh State College, PA bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. megabus offers the cheapest tickets at $1.00, while the fastest connection takes 2h 30m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from State College, PA and arriving in Pittsburgh. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from State College, PA to Pittsburgh!

Bus stops in State College, PA and Pittsburgh

Stations
Pittsburgh - S Bouquet St
S Bouquet St 210, 15213  Pittsburgh  (USA)
Pittsburgh, PA
Forbes Ave 3501, 15213  Pittsburgh  (USA)
Pittsburgh, PA - Carnegie Mellon
Forbes Ave , 15213  Pittsburgh  (USA)
Pittsburgh, PA - David L. Lawrence Convention Center
10th St Pittsburgh 131-199 , 15222  Pittsburgh  (USA)
Pittsburgh, PA - Grant Street Transportation Center
11th St 55, 15222  Pittsburgh  (USA)

Bus State College, PA to Pittsburgh: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from State College, PA to Pittsburgh cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $1.00 and takes 2h 40m to get to Pittsburgh. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the State College, PA to Pittsburgh bus route?

This route is connected by 3 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $1.00 to $30.00. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Pittsburgh.

How many daily bus routes are available from State College, PA to Pittsburgh on average?

Each day, the bus route from State College, PA to Pittsburgh is offered by about 2 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route take?

megabus US offers the quickest bus from State College, PA to Pittsburgh, which can take 2h 30m. Tickets for this connection cost $1.00. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from State College, PA to Pittsburgh?

For the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route, our search engine currently compares 2 direct bus connections with the following companies: megabus US and Greyhound US

When does the first trip depart for the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route?

The earliest bus to Pittsburgh departs from State College, PA at 3:55 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route?

The latest bus trip from State College, PA to Pittsburgh departs at 3:55 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route?

When taking the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as megabus US, megabus and Greyhound US. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from State College, PA to Pittsburgh?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the State College, PA Pittsburgh bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from State College, PA to Pittsburgh?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from State College, PA to Pittsburgh on your preferred travel date.

Compare State College, PA and Pittsburgh

State College, PA
42,161
Pittsburgh
305,704
$3.14
$6.73
State College, PA
Pittsburgh
A cab ride in State College, PA is 54% cheaper than in Pittsburgh.
$1.75
$2.50
State College, PA
Pittsburgh
A bus fare in State College, PA is 30% cheaper than in Pittsburgh.
$3.75
$3.50
State College, PA
Pittsburgh
A large beer in State College, PA is 7% more expensive than in Pittsburgh.
$1.66
$1.74
State College, PA
Pittsburgh
A bottle of water in State College, PA is 5% cheaper than in Pittsburgh.
$13.21
$11.68
State College, PA
Pittsburgh
A meal in State College, PA is 12% more expensive than in Pittsburgh.

Bus routes from State College, PA and Pittsburgh

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.