The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen from $10

Compare 1 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen from various bus operators like Phet Prasert for the next days.
today
tomorrow
Wednesday
from $10
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
from $10

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Phet Prasert
    4h 40m
    10:30 AM
    Ubon Ratchathani
    Bus Terminal
    3:10 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    Phet Prasert
    Economy
    $10
  • Phet Prasert
    4h 45m
    12:45 PM
    Ubon Ratchathani
    Bus Terminal
    5:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    Phet Prasert
    Economy
    $10
  • Phet Prasert
    4h 45m
    5:45 PM
    Ubon Ratchathani
    Bus Terminal
    10:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    Phet Prasert
    Economy
    $10

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Phet Prasert
    4h 40m
    10:30 AM
    Ubon Ratchathani
    Bus Terminal
    3:10 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    Phet Prasert
    Economy
    $10
  • Phet Prasert
    4h 45m
    12:45 PM
    Ubon Ratchathani
    Bus Terminal
    5:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    Phet Prasert
    Economy
    $10
  • Phet Prasert
    4h 45m
    3:45 PM
    Ubon Ratchathani
    Bus Terminal
    8:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    Phet Prasert
    Economy
    $10
  • Phet Prasert
    4h 45m
    5:45 PM
    Ubon Ratchathani
    Bus Terminal
    10:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    Phet Prasert
    Economy
    $10

Frequency of bus connections between Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen

See here how frequent the connections between Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 4 daily buses from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen. Wednesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 3 daily coaches between Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 5 buses from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen, with 2 offers.

Facts about the bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen

Compare all providers like Phet Prasert that travel 3 times every day by bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen in one click! Book your bus ticket from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen starting from $10!

Cheapest Bus $10
Fastest Bus 4h 40m
Earliest Bus 10:30 AM
Latest Bus 5:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes 3 Ø
Distance 157.4 miles
Bus Companies Phet Prasert

Cheapest bus connections from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen

Every day, 3 buses from 1 bus companies leave Ubon Ratchathani for Khon Kaen: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/17/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
Tuesday 06/18
$8
Wednesday 06/19
$10
Thursday 06/20
Friday 06/21
$8
Saturday 06/22
$8
Sunday 06/23
$10
Monday 06/24
$8
Tuesday 06/25
Wednesday 06/26
Thursday 06/27
Friday 06/28
Saturday 06/29
Sunday 06/30
Monday 07/01
Tuesday 07/02
Wednesday 07/03
Thursday 07/04
Friday 07/05
Saturday 07/06
Sunday 07/07
Monday 07/08
Tuesday 07/09
Wednesday 07/10
Thursday 07/11
Friday 07/12
Saturday 07/13

The cheapest time to travel from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $10, Wednesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $10.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen, with $10. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $10.

How to save money travelling from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen are also emptier.

All bus stations and stops in Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen? Or which bus companies serve the route Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen bus

How much does a Ubon Ratchathani Khon Kaen bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $10 and takes 4h 40m to reach Khon Kaen. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen?

This route is offered by 1 companies with a range of ticket prices between $10 and $10. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Khon Kaen.

On average, how many connections are available from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen each day?

Every day, the Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen bus route is served by approximately 3 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen take?

The fastest bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen is offered by Phet Prasert and takes 4h 40m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $10. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen?

The earliest bus arriving in Khon Kaen from Ubon Ratchathani starts at 10:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen?

The latest bus trip departing from Ubon Ratchathani for Khon Kaen starts at 5:45 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Ubon Ratchathani Khon Kaen route?

When traveling by bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen, passengers can travel with Phet Prasert. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen?

You can check all the direct connections between Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Phet Prasert.

What can I take with me on the Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Ubon Ratchathani Khon Kaen bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Ubon Ratchathani Khon Kaen bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Ubon Ratchathani to Khon Kaen

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Ubon Ratchathani and Khon Kaen

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Ubon Ratchathani and from Khon Kaen. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.