Bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bangkok to Chiang Rai from various bus operators like Sombat, Budsarakham Tour or Nakhonchai Air for the next days.
today
from $17
tomorrow
from $18
Sunday
from $18
Monday
from $19
Tuesday
from $18
Wednesday
from $20
Thursday
from $18

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17736547h -25m
    7:25 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Economy
    $17
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $19
  • Cherdchai Tour
    12h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Bangkok
    10:30 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $20
  • Budsarakam Tour
    -17736546h -30m
    6:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Nakhonchaiair Phan Bus Stop
    Budsarakam Tour
    Economy
    $21
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17736547h -1m
    7:01 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $22

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17736560h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Economy
    $18
  • Cherdchai Tour
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $20
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $20
  • Bangkok Busline
    12h 40m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    10:10 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Bangkok Busline
    Economy
    $21
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17736571h -1m
    7:01 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $22

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17736584h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Economy
    $18
  • Cherdchai Tour
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $20
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $20
  • Bangkok Busline
    12h 40m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    10:10 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Bangkok Busline
    Economy
    $21
  • Budsarakam Tour
    -17736594h -30m
    6:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Nakhonchaiair Phan Bus Stop
    Budsarakam Tour
    Economy
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $19
  • Sombat
    11h 0m
    7:25 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:25 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Economy
    $20
  • Cherdchai Tour
    12h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Bangkok
    10:30 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $20
  • Bangkok Busline
    12h 40m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    10:10 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Bangkok Busline
    Economy
    $21
  • Budsarakam Tour
    -17736618h -30m
    6:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Nakhonchaiair Phan Bus Stop
    Budsarakam Tour
    Economy
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17736632h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Economy
    $18
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $19
  • Cherdchai Tour
    12h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Bangkok
    10:30 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $20
  • Bangkok Busline
    12h 40m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    10:10 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Bangkok Busline
    Economy
    $21
  • Budsarakam Tour
    -17736642h -30m
    6:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Nakhonchaiair Phan Bus Stop
    Budsarakam Tour
    Economy
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    11h 0m
    7:25 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:25 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Economy
    $20
  • Cherdchai Tour
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $20
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $20
  • Bangkok Busline
    12h 40m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    10:10 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Bangkok Busline
    Economy
    $21
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17736667h -1m
    7:01 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $22

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17736680h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Economy
    $18
  • Cherdchai Tour
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $20
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    5:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $20
  • Bangkok Busline
    12h 40m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    10:10 PM
    Chiang Rai
    Bus Terminal 2
    Bangkok Busline
    Economy
    $21
  • Budsarakam Tour
    -17736690h -30m
    6:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chiang Rai
    Nakhonchaiair Phan Bus Stop
    Budsarakam Tour
    Economy
    $21

Frequency of bus connections between Bangkok and Chiang Rai

See here how frequent the connections between Bangkok and Chiang Rai are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 228 daily buses from Bangkok to Chiang Rai. Wednesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 26 daily coaches between Bangkok and Chiang Rai.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 186 buses from Bangkok to Chiang Rai, while Night sees the fewest connections between Bangkok and Chiang Rai, with 21 offers.

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

Compare all providers like Sombat, Budsarakham Tour and Nakhonchai Air that travel 81 times every day by bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bangkok to Chiang Rai starting from $17!

Cheapest Bus $17
Fastest Bus 11h 0m
Earliest Bus 10:00 AM
Latest Bus 8:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 81 Ø
Distance 430.7 miles
Bus Companies Sombat, Budsarakham Tour, Nakhonchai Air, Bangkok Busline, Cherdchai Tour, Transport Co, Budsarakam Tour, Thai Sriram and Tara Tour and Travel

Cheapest bus connections from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

Every day, 81 buses from 9 bus companies leave Bangkok for Chiang Rai: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/17/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/12
Monday 05/13
Tuesday 05/14
Wednesday 05/15
Thursday 05/16
Friday 05/17
$19
Saturday 05/18
$20
Sunday 05/19
$19
Monday 05/20
$19
Tuesday 05/21
$17
Wednesday 05/22
$20
Thursday 05/23
$17
Friday 05/24
$19
Saturday 05/25
$20
Sunday 05/26
$19
Monday 05/27
$17
Tuesday 05/28
$17
Wednesday 05/29
$18
Thursday 05/30
$18
Friday 05/31
$17
Saturday 06/01
$17
Sunday 06/02
$19
Monday 06/03
$18
Tuesday 06/04
$18
Wednesday 06/05
$17
Thursday 06/06
$17
Friday 06/07
$19
Saturday 06/08

The cheapest time to travel from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bangkok to Chiang Rai, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $17, Friday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai. Wednesday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $20.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bangkok to Chiang Rai, with $17. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $22.

How to save money travelling from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bangkok to Chiang Rai in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bangkok to Chiang Rai are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

These are the most booked bus companies between Bangkok to Chiang Rai from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bangkok and Chiang Rai

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bangkok and Chiang Rai.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bangkok to Chiang Rai? Or which bus companies serve the route Bangkok to Chiang Rai? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bangkok to Chiang Rai bus

How much does a Bangkok Chiang Rai bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $17 and takes -19h -25m to reach Chiang Rai. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bangkok to Chiang Rai?

This route is offered by 9 companies with a range of ticket prices between $17 and $38. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Chiang Rai.

On average, how many connections are available from Bangkok to Chiang Rai each day?

Every day, the Bangkok to Chiang Rai bus route is served by approximately 81 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bangkok to Chiang Rai take?

The fastest bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai is offered by Sombat and takes 11h 0m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $25. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai?

The earliest bus arriving in Chiang Rai from Bangkok starts at 10:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai?

The latest bus trip departing from Bangkok for Chiang Rai starts at 8:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bangkok Chiang Rai route?

When traveling by bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai, passengers can travel with Sombat, Budsarakham Tour and Nakhonchai Air. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bangkok and Chiang Rai?

You can check all the direct connections between Bangkok and Chiang Rai by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Sombat, Budsarakham Tour and Nakhonchai Air.

What can I take with me on the Bangkok to Chiang Rai bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bangkok Chiang Rai bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bangkok Chiang Rai bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bangkok to Chiang Rai

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Bangkok and Chiang Rai

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bangkok and from Chiang Rai. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.