Bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi from various bus operators like Kanchanaburi Express, Win Happy or GO Family VIP and Express for the next days.
today
from $3
tomorrow
from $3
Sunday
from $3
Monday
from $3
Tuesday
from $3
Wednesday
from $3
Thursday
from $2

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    1:00 AM
    Bangkok
    3:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    12:00 AM
    Bangkok
    2:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Thai Sriram
    0h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chatuchak Bus Park
    11:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Thai Sriram
    Economy
    $8
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    -17735865h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $8
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    -17735867h -30m
    11:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $8

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    11:00 PM
    Bangkok
    1:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    10:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Win Happy
    Economy
    $4
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    12:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Win Happy
    Economy
    $4
  • GO Family VIP and Express
    3h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    2:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    GO Family VIP and Express
    Economy
    $7

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    10:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Win Happy
    Economy
    $4
  • GO Family VIP and Express
    3h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    12:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    GO Family VIP and Express
    Economy
    $6
  • Thai Sriram
    0h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chatuchak Bus Park
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Thai Sriram
    Economy
    $8
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    -17735913h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $8

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    12:00 AM
    Bangkok
    2:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    1:00 AM
    Bangkok
    3:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • GO Family VIP and Express
    3h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    12:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    GO Family VIP and Express
    Economy
    $7
  • GO Family VIP and Express
    3h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    3:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    GO Family VIP and Express
    Economy
    $7
  • Thai Sriram
    0h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chatuchak Bus Park
    11:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Thai Sriram
    Economy
    $8

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    10:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    11:00 PM
    Bangkok
    1:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Win Happy
    Economy
    $4
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    12:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Win Happy
    Economy
    $4
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    -17735961h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $8

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    2h 50m
    1:00 AM
    Bangkok
    3:50 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $3
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Win Happy
    Economy
    $4
  • GO Family VIP and Express
    3h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    1:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    GO Family VIP and Express
    Economy
    $6
  • Thai Sriram
    0h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chatuchak Bus Park
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Thai Sriram
    Economy
    $8
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    -17735985h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $8

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kanchanaburi Express
    -17736010h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Kanchanaburi
    Kanchanaburi Express
    Economy
    $2
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Win Happy
    Economy
    $4
  • GO Family VIP and Express
    3h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    12:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    GO Family VIP and Express
    Economy
    $6
  • Thai Sriram
    0h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chatuchak Bus Park
    9:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Thai Sriram
    Economy
    $8
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    -17736009h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $8

Frequency of bus connections between Bangkok and Kanchanaburi

See here how frequent the connections between Bangkok and Kanchanaburi are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 423 daily buses from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 74 daily coaches between Bangkok and Kanchanaburi.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 701 buses from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Bangkok and Kanchanaburi, with 229 offers.

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Compare all providers like Kanchanaburi Express, Win Happy and GO Family VIP and Express that travel 245 times every day by bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi starting from $2!

Cheapest Bus $2
Fastest Bus 2h 30m
Earliest Bus 12:00 AM
Latest Bus 8:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 245 Ø
Distance 72.3 miles
Bus Companies Kanchanaburi Express, Win Happy, GO Family VIP and Express, Thai Sriram and Tara Tour and Travel

Cheapest bus connections from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Every day, 245 buses from 5 bus companies leave Bangkok for Kanchanaburi: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/19/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
Monday 04/15
Tuesday 04/16
Wednesday 04/17
Thursday 04/18
Friday 04/19
$2
Saturday 04/20
$3
Sunday 04/21
$3
Monday 04/22
$2
Tuesday 04/23
$3
Wednesday 04/24
$3
Thursday 04/25
$2
Friday 04/26
$3
Saturday 04/27
$3
Sunday 04/28
$4
Monday 04/29
$4
Tuesday 04/30
$3
Wednesday 05/01
$3
Thursday 05/02
$4
Friday 05/03
$10
Saturday 05/04
$6
Sunday 05/05
$8
Monday 05/06
Tuesday 05/07
$8
Wednesday 05/08
$4
Thursday 05/09
$4
Friday 05/10
$4
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $2, Thursday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $3.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi, with $2. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $2.

How to save money travelling from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

These are the most booked bus companies between Bangkok to Kanchanaburi from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bangkok and Kanchanaburi

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bangkok and Kanchanaburi.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi? Or which bus companies serve the route Bangkok to Kanchanaburi? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bangkok to Kanchanaburi bus

How much does a Bangkok Kanchanaburi bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $2 and takes -10h 0m to reach Kanchanaburi. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi?

This route is offered by 5 companies with a range of ticket prices between $2 and $13. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Kanchanaburi.

On average, how many connections are available from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi each day?

Every day, the Bangkok to Kanchanaburi bus route is served by approximately 245 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi take?

The fastest bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi is offered by Kanchanaburi Express and takes 2h 30m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $4. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi?

The earliest bus arriving in Kanchanaburi from Bangkok starts at 12:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi?

The latest bus trip departing from Bangkok for Kanchanaburi starts at 8:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bangkok Kanchanaburi route?

When traveling by bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi, passengers can travel with Kanchanaburi Express, Win Happy and GO Family VIP and Express. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bangkok and Kanchanaburi?

You can check all the direct connections between Bangkok and Kanchanaburi by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Kanchanaburi Express, Win Happy and GO Family VIP and Express.

What can I take with me on the Bangkok to Kanchanaburi bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bangkok Kanchanaburi bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bangkok Kanchanaburi bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi for the next days.
  • Thai Railways
    0h 58m
    6:50 PM
    Bangkok
    7:48 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Thai Railways
    Premium Economy
    from $2
  • Thai Railways
    1h 0m
    8:30 PM
    Bangkok
    9:30 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Thai Railways
    Premium Economy
    from $3
  • Thai Railways
    1h 54m
    8:30 PM
    Bangkok
    10:24 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Thai Railways
    Premium Economy
    from $4
  • Thai Railways
    0h 29m
    10:50 PM
    Bangkok
    11:19 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Thai Railways
    Economy
    from $8

Cheap carpooling from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi for the next days.
  • Monsiri Travel
    3h 20m
    11:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    2:20 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Monsiri Travel
    Economy
    from $5
  • Win Happy
    3h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    4:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Terminal
    Win Happy
    Premium Economy
    from $5
  • Thailand Limo by Datum
    3h 30m
    11:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Any Hotel
    3:00 AM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Thailand Limo by Datum
    Premium Economy
    from $107
  • Bangkok Taxi 24
    3h 0m
    3:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Any Hotel
    6:00 PM
    Kanchanaburi
    Bus Stop
    Bangkok Taxi 24
    Premium Economy
    from $136

More bus routes from Bangkok and Kanchanaburi

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bangkok and from Kanchanaburi. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.