Bus from Barcelona to Valencia

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Barcelona to Valencia

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Barcelona to Valencia from various bus operators like ALSA or Renfe for the next days.
today
from $23
tomorrow
from $23
Wednesday
from $23
Thursday
from $16
Friday
from $23
Saturday
from $23
Sunday
from $18

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    4:30 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    8:45 PM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    6:00 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    10:15 PM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    8:00 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    12:15 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • Renfe
    5h 31m
    9:43 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31
  • Renfe
    5h 20m
    9:54 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    4h 45m
    1:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    5:45 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 30m
    7:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    11:30 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    10:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    2:15 PM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • Renfe
    3h 53m
    7:45 AM
    Barcelona
    11:38 AM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $28
  • Renfe
    5h 31m
    9:43 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    4h 45m
    1:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    5:45 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 30m
    7:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    11:30 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    4:30 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    8:45 PM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • Renfe
    5h 31m
    9:43 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31
  • Renfe
    5h 20m
    9:54 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    4h 31m
    11:59 PM
    Barcelona
    4:30 AM
    Valencia
    ALSA
    Economy
    $16
  • ALSA
    4h 45m
    1:00 AM
    Barcelona
    5:45 AM
    Valencia
    ALSA
    Economy
    $18
  • ALSA
    4h 30m
    7:00 AM
    Barcelona
    11:30 AM
    Valencia
    ALSA
    Economy
    $18
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    10:00 PM
    Barcelona
    2:15 AM
    Valencia
    ALSA
    Economy
    $18
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    12:30 PM
    Barcelona
    4:45 PM
    Valencia
    ALSA
    Economy
    $19

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    4h 45m
    1:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    5:45 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    10:00 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    2:15 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 31m
    11:59 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    4:30 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • Renfe
    5h 31m
    9:43 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31
  • Renfe
    5h 20m
    9:54 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    6:00 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    10:15 PM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    8:00 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    12:15 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    10:00 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    2:15 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • Renfe
    5h 31m
    9:43 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31
  • Renfe
    5h 20m
    9:54 AM
    Barcelona
    3:14 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • ALSA
    4h 31m
    11:59 PM
    Barcelona
    4:30 AM
    Valencia
    ALSA
    Economy
    $18
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    10:00 PM
    Barcelona
    2:15 AM
    Valencia
    ALSA
    Economy
    $22
  • ALSA
    4h 45m
    1:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    5:45 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 30m
    7:00 AM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    11:30 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23
  • ALSA
    4h 15m
    10:00 PM
    Barcelona
    North Bus Stop
    2:15 AM
    Valencia
    Central Bus Station
    ALSA
    Economy
    $23

Frequency of bus connections between Barcelona and Valencia

See here how frequent the connections between Barcelona and Valencia are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 38 daily buses from Barcelona to Valencia. Monday has instead the fewest connections, with only 29 daily coaches between Barcelona and Valencia.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 81 buses from Barcelona to Valencia, while Night sees the fewest connections between Barcelona and Valencia, with 16 offers.

Facts about the bus from Barcelona to Valencia

Compare all providers like ALSA and Renfe that travel 34 times every day by bus from Barcelona to Valencia in one click! Book your bus ticket from Barcelona to Valencia starting from $16!

Cheapest Bus $16
Fastest Bus 2h 52m
Earliest Bus 7:00 AM
Latest Bus 11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes 34 Ø
Distance 188.4 miles
Bus Companies ALSA and Renfe

Cheapest bus connections from Barcelona to Valencia

Every day, 34 buses from 2 bus companies leave Barcelona for Valencia: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/27/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/26
Monday 05/27
$37
Tuesday 05/28
$37
Wednesday 05/29
$23
Thursday 05/30
$28
Friday 05/31
$28
Saturday 06/01
$28
Sunday 06/02
$28
Monday 06/03
$23
Tuesday 06/04
$28
Wednesday 06/05
$28
Thursday 06/06
$28
Friday 06/07
$13
Saturday 06/08
$28
Sunday 06/09
$18
Monday 06/10
$28
Tuesday 06/11
$28
Wednesday 06/12
$13
Thursday 06/13
$28
Friday 06/14
$13
Saturday 06/15
$5
Sunday 06/16
$16
Monday 06/17
$10
Tuesday 06/18
$5
Wednesday 06/19
$10
Thursday 06/20
$10
Friday 06/21
$45
Saturday 06/22

The cheapest time to travel from Barcelona to Valencia

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Barcelona to Valencia, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $16, Thursday is the cheapest day for a bus from Barcelona to Valencia. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $23.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Barcelona to Valencia, with $16. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $19.

How to save money travelling from Barcelona to Valencia

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Barcelona to Valencia in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Barcelona to Valencia, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Barcelona to Valencia are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Barcelona to Valencia

These are the most booked bus companies between Barcelona to Valencia from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Barcelona and Valencia

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Barcelona and Valencia.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Barcelona to Valencia

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Barcelona to Valencia? Or which bus companies serve the route Barcelona to Valencia? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Barcelona to Valencia bus

How much does a Barcelona Valencia bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $16 and takes 4h 31m to reach Valencia. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Barcelona to Valencia?

This route is offered by 2 companies with a range of ticket prices between $16 and $86. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Valencia.

On average, how many connections are available from Barcelona to Valencia each day?

Every day, the Barcelona to Valencia bus route is served by approximately 34 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Barcelona to Valencia take?

The fastest bus from Barcelona to Valencia is offered by Renfe and takes 2h 52m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $47. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Barcelona to Valencia?

The earliest bus arriving in Valencia from Barcelona starts at 7:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Barcelona to Valencia?

The latest bus trip departing from Barcelona for Valencia starts at 11:59 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Barcelona Valencia route?

When traveling by bus from Barcelona to Valencia, passengers can travel with ALSA and Renfe. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Barcelona and Valencia?

You can check all the direct connections between Barcelona and Valencia by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: ALSA and Renfe.

What can I take with me on the Barcelona to Valencia bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Barcelona Valencia bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Barcelona Valencia bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Barcelona to Valencia on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Barcelona to Valencia

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Barcelona to Valencia

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Barcelona to Valencia for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Barcelona to Valencia

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Barcelona to Valencia for the next days.
  • Renfe
    5h 50m
    9:54 AM
    Barcelona
    3:44 PM
    Valencia
    Renfe
    Economy
    from $34
  • Renfe
    3h 37m
    7:30 PM
    Barcelona
    Sants Train Station
    11:07 PM
    Valencia
    Joaquin Sorolla Train Station
    Renfe
    First Class
    from $39
  • Renfe
    2h 55m
    7:15 AM
    Barcelona
    Sants Train Station
    10:10 AM
    Valencia
    Joaquin Sorolla Train Station
    Renfe
    Economy
    from $56
  • Renfe
    6h 17m
    4:50 PM
    Barcelona
    11:07 PM
    Valencia
    Central Station
    Renfe
    Economy
    from $71

Cheap carpooling from Barcelona to Valencia

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Barcelona to Valencia for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    3h 40m
    5:00 AM
    Barcelona
    8:40 AM
    Valencia
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $18
  • BlaBlaCar
    3h 30m
    6:50 AM
    Barcelona
    10:20 AM
    Valencia
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $24
  • BlaBlaCar
    4h 0m
    7:40 AM
    Barcelona
    11:40 AM
    Valencia
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $28
  • BlaBlaCar
    4h 20m
    7:50 AM
    Barcelona
    12:10 PM
    Valencia
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $32

More bus routes from Barcelona and Valencia

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Barcelona and from Valencia. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.