The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Bangalore to Chennai from $5

Compare 22 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bangalore to Chennai

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bangalore to Chennai from various bus operators like Intrcity Smartbus, Sea Bird Tourist or Jabbar Travels for the next days.
today
from $6
tomorrow
from $6
Tuesday
from $5
Wednesday
from $6
Thursday
from $6
Friday
from $6
Saturday
from $6

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    First Class
    $8
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 5m
    9:35 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:40 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $8
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    9h 10m
    8:00 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:10 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $9
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    7h 45m
    10:15 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:00 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $9

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    9h 10m
    8:00 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:10 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 5m
    9:35 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:40 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 15m
    9:45 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:00 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 5m
    10:00 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:05 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    9h 10m
    8:00 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:10 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $5
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 5m
    9:35 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:40 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $5
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 15m
    9:45 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:00 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $5
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 5m
    10:00 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:05 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $5
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    7h 45m
    10:15 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:00 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $5

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • SRS Travels
    7h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    6:00 AM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    SRS Travels
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Bharathi Travels
    7h 0m
    4:45 PM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    11:45 PM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    Bharathi Travels
    First Class
    $8
  • Royal Travels
    6h 30m
    11:00 PM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    5:30 AM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    Royal Travels
    First Class
    $10
  • Sea Bird Tourist
    5h 40m
    11:35 PM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    5:15 AM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    Sea Bird Tourist
    First Class
    $10

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    First Class
    $7
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    9h 10m
    8:00 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:10 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $7
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 5m
    9:35 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:40 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $7
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 15m
    9:45 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:00 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $7

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    First Class
    $8
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    9h 10m
    8:00 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:10 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $9
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 5m
    9:35 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    5:40 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $9
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    7h 45m
    11:15 PM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    7:00 AM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $9

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • National Travels
    7h 20m
    11:40 PM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    7:00 AM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    National Travels
    Basic
    $6
  • Intrcity Smartbus
    8h 10m
    10:20 AM
    Bangalore
    MG Road Metro Station Bus Stop
    6:30 PM
    Chennai
    Bus Stop
    Intrcity Smartbus
    Basic
    $6
  • Kgn India
    7h 10m
    10:50 PM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    6:00 AM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    Kgn India
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • VVM Travels
    6h 30m
    5:00 AM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    11:30 AM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    VVM Travels
    Business
    $8
  • Sea Bird Tourist
    6h 55m
    8:20 AM
    Bangalore
    Bengaluru - BMTC Bus Station
    3:15 PM
    Chennai
    C.M.B.T (M.G.R.Koyambedu) Bus Stop
    Sea Bird Tourist
    First Class
    $8

Frequency of bus connections between Bangalore and Chennai

See here how frequent the connections between Bangalore and Chennai are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 71 daily buses from Bangalore to Chennai. Sunday has instead the fewest connections, with only 27 daily coaches between Bangalore and Chennai.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 206 buses from Bangalore to Chennai, while Night sees the fewest connections between Bangalore and Chennai, with 5 offers.

Facts about the bus from Bangalore to Chennai

Compare all providers like Intrcity Smartbus, Sea Bird Tourist and Jabbar Travels that travel 34 times every day by bus from Bangalore to Chennai in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bangalore to Chennai starting from $5!

Cheapest Bus $5
Fastest Bus 5h 30m
Earliest Bus 10:20 AM
Latest Bus 11:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes 34 Ø
Distance 181.0 miles
Bus Companies Intrcity Smartbus, Sea Bird Tourist, Jabbar Travels, Sps Travels, National Travels, Parveen Travels, YBM Travels, SRS Travels, Bharathi Travels, Royal Travels and 12 more.

Cheapest bus connections from Bangalore to Chennai

Every day, 34 buses from 22 bus companies leave Bangalore for Chennai: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 07/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 07/14
$6
Monday 07/15
$6
Tuesday 07/16
$5
Wednesday 07/17
$6
Thursday 07/18
$6
Friday 07/19
$6
Saturday 07/20
$5
Sunday 07/21
$11
Monday 07/22
$6
Tuesday 07/23
$26
Wednesday 07/24
$6
Thursday 07/25
$4
Friday 07/26
$6
Saturday 07/27
Sunday 07/28
$6
Monday 07/29
Tuesday 07/30
$60
Wednesday 07/31
Thursday 08/01
$8
Friday 08/02
$14
Saturday 08/03
$6
Sunday 08/04
Monday 08/05
Tuesday 08/06
Wednesday 08/07
Thursday 08/08
Friday 08/09
Saturday 08/10

The cheapest time to travel from Bangalore to Chennai

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bangalore to Chennai, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $5, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bangalore to Chennai. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $6.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bangalore to Chennai, with $5. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $8.

How to save money travelling from Bangalore to Chennai

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bangalore to Chennai in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bangalore to Chennai, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bangalore to Chennai are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Bangalore to Chennai

These are the most booked bus companies between Bangalore to Chennai from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bangalore and Chennai

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bangalore and Chennai.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bangalore to Chennai

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bangalore to Chennai? Or which bus companies serve the route Bangalore to Chennai? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bangalore to Chennai bus

How much does a Bangalore Chennai bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $5 and takes 8h 5m to reach Chennai. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bangalore to Chennai?

This route is offered by 22 companies with a range of ticket prices between $5 and $55. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Chennai.

On average, how many connections are available from Bangalore to Chennai each day?

Every day, the Bangalore to Chennai bus route is served by approximately 34 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bangalore to Chennai take?

The fastest bus from Bangalore to Chennai is offered by Parveen Travels and takes 5h 30m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $11. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bangalore to Chennai?

The earliest bus arriving in Chennai from Bangalore starts at 10:20 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bangalore to Chennai?

The latest bus trip departing from Bangalore for Chennai starts at 11:45 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bangalore Chennai route?

When traveling by bus from Bangalore to Chennai, passengers can travel with Intrcity Smartbus, Sea Bird Tourist and Jabbar Travels. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bangalore and Chennai?

You can check all the direct connections between Bangalore and Chennai by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Intrcity Smartbus, Sea Bird Tourist and Jabbar Travels.

What can I take with me on the Bangalore to Chennai bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bangalore Chennai bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bangalore Chennai bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bangalore to Chennai on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bangalore to Chennai

Basic
Basic

Name referring to the typical seat you will find with companies that don’t distinguish between different classes.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

First Class
First

Best of the best: you will find the most comfortable accommodation to work or relax during your travel.

Alternate transport types from Bangalore to Chennai

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Bangalore to Chennai for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Bangalore to Chennai

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Bangalore to Chennai for the next days.
  • Indian Railways
    5h 55m
    6:25 AM
    Bangalore
    12:20 PM
    Chennai
    Central Station Bus Stop
    Indian Railways
    Economy
    from $5
  • Indian Railways
    5h 40m
    1:50 PM
    Bangalore
    7:30 PM
    Chennai
    Perambur Train Station
    Indian Railways
    First Class
    from $6
  • Indian Railways
    5h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Bangalore
    11:00 AM
    Chennai
    Central Station Bus Stop
    Indian Railways
    Economy
    from $14
  • Indian Railways
    4h 35m
    7:50 AM
    Bangalore
    12:25 PM
    Chennai
    Central Station Bus Stop
    Indian Railways
    Economy
    from $17

Cheap carpooling from Bangalore to Chennai

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Bangalore to Chennai for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    7h 20m
    4:00 AM
    Bangalore
    11:20 AM
    Chennai
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $10

More bus routes from Bangalore and Chennai

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bangalore and from Chennai. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.