Bus from Buenos Aires to Salta

Buses Buenos Aires to Salta: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which bus from Buenos Aires to Salta is the cheapest? Which is the fastest bus? Compare all companies for the Buenos Aires Salta bus route. Check all bus schedules with one click!

Facts about the bus from Buenos Aires to Salta

Cheapest Bus$39.96
Fastest Bus20h 10m
Earliest Bus3:35 PM
Latest Bus8:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes1 Ø
Distance798.7 miles
Bus CompaniesFlecha Bus, Almirante Brown, Balut, Chevallier, La Veloz del Norte, Vía Tac, Busbud
Do you want to travel by bus from Buenos Aires to Salta?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses departing from Buenos Aires and arriving in Salta and show you the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll show you bus tickets from companies traveling this route, such as Vía Tac, Balut or Flecha Bus. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets for the Buenos Aires Salta bus route over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Buenos Aires and Salta which will help you find your way around. In addition, we'll show you options for onward travel from Salta, alternative destinations from Buenos Aires, and the most popular airport shuttles from Salta.

The cheapest bus routes from Buenos Aires to Salta

Today
from $57.08
Tomorrow
from $57.08
07/30
from $57.08
07/31
from $57.08
08/01
from $57.08
08/02
from $57.08

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Flecha Bus
    3:35 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 21h 40m
    1:15 PM
    Salta
    from$39.96
  • Almirante Brown
    4:15 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 20h 20m
    12:35 PM
    Salta
    from$57.08
  • Balut
    7:00 PM
    Buenos Aires, BA - Terminal de omnibus Retiro
    Duration 21h 10m
    4:10 PM
    Salta, ST - central bus station
    from$57.08
  • Balut
    7:30 PM
    Buenos Aires, BA - Terminal de omnibus Retiro
    Duration 20h 40m
    4:10 PM
    Salta, ST - central bus station
    from$57.08
  • Balut
    8:00 PM
    Buenos Aires, BA - Terminal de omnibus Retiro
    Duration 20h 10m
    4:10 PM
    Salta, ST - central bus station
    from$57.08
  • Chevallier
    7:00 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 21h 40m
    4:40 PM
    Salta
    from$57.08
  • Chevallier
    3:35 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 21h 40m
    1:15 PM
    Salta
    from$57.08
  • Flecha Bus
    6:00 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 21h 40m
    3:40 PM
    Salta
    from$75.56
  • La Veloz del Norte
    6:00 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 23h 25m
    5:25 PM
    Salta
    from$75.56
  • Vía Tac
    6:45 PM
    Buenos Aires, BA - Liniers (Av. Gral. Paz)
    Duration 23h 35m
    6:20 PM
    Salta, ST - central bus station
    from$75.56
  • Vía Tac
    7:50 PM
    Buenos Aires, BA - Terminal de Ómnibus Dellepiane
    Duration 22h 30m
    6:20 PM
    Salta, ST - central bus station
    from$75.56
  • Almirante Brown
    6:00 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 20h 35m
    2:35 PM
    Salta
    from$81.06
  • Balut
    7:00 PM
    Buenos Aires, BA - Terminal de Ómnibus Dellepiane
    Duration 20h 29m
    3:29 PM
    Salta, ST - central bus station
    from$86.91

What are the cheapest buses from Buenos Aires to Salta you would typically find?

Bus schedules may change. Below, you'll find bus companies that usually provide the bus route Buenos Aires to Salta but are currently out of service.
  • Busbud
    7:00 PM
    Buenos Aires
    Duration 21h 55m
    4:55 PM
    Salta
    from$58.54
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/19/2021

Bus Buenos Aires to Salta: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Buenos Aires as your place of departure and Salta as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Salta to Buenos Aires.
Are you traveling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available buses from Buenos Aires to Salta and consider multiple factors before booking your trip. The cheapest bus tickets are offered by Flecha Bus at $39.96, whereas the quickest connection takes 20h 10m. So it's up to you whether you want to choose the cheapest ticket, the fastest trip or the bus with the most amenities. No matter what you're looking for, we can help you find the deal that best meets your needs!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Buenos Aires Salta bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Buenos Aires to Salta!

Bus stops in Buenos Aires and Salta

Stations
Salta - Yariguarenda
Salta  (Argentina)
Salta, ST
Salta  (Argentina)
Salta, ST - Balcarce
Balcarce 723, Salta  (Argentina)
Salta, ST - Bartola
Salta  (Argentina)
Salta, ST - central bus station
Av. Hipólito Yrigoyen 2, 4400  Salta  (Argentina)
Salta, ST - Hospital San Roque
Salta  (Argentina)
Salta, ST - Las Palmas
Las Palmas , Salta  (Argentina)

FAQs about the bus route Buenos Aires to Salta

How much does a Buenos Aires Salta bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $39.96 and takes 21h 40m to reach Salta. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Buenos Aires to Salta?

This route is offered by 2 bus companies with a range of ticket prices between $39.96 and $86.91. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Salta.

On average, how many connections are available from Buenos Aires to Salta each day?

Every day, the Buenos Aires Salta bus route is served by approximately 1 connection. With our search engine, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Buenos Aires to Salta take?

The fastest bus from Buenos Aires to Salta is offered by Balut and takes 20h 10m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $57.08. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Buenos Aires to Salta?

The earliest bus arriving in Salta from Buenos Aires starts at 3:35 PM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Buenos Aires to Salta?

The latest bus trip departing from Buenos Aires for Salta starts at 8:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Buenos Aires Salta route?

When traveling by bus from Buenos Aires to Salta, passengers can travel with Vía Tac, Balut and Flecha Bus. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus from Buenos Aires to Salta?

If you're looking for a direct bus route from Buenos Aires to Salta, CheckMyBus currently compares 2 direct bus connections with the following companies: Balut and Almirante Brown

What can I take with me on the Buenos Aires to Salta bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Buenos Aires Salta bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Buenos Aires Salta bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Buenos Aires to Salta on your planned travel date.

Compare Buenos Aires and Salta

$0.38
$0.28
Buenos Aires
Salta
A cab ride in Buenos Aires is 27% more expensive than in Salta.
$0.07
$0.05
Buenos Aires
Salta
A bus fare in Buenos Aires is 29% more expensive than in Salta.
$0.33
$0.26
Buenos Aires
Salta
A large beer in Buenos Aires is 22% more expensive than in Salta.
$0.20
$0.21
Buenos Aires
Salta
A bottle of water in Buenos Aires is 5% cheaper than in Salta.
$1.52
$1.87
Buenos Aires
Salta
A meal in Buenos Aires is 19% cheaper than in Salta.

Bus routes from Buenos Aires and Salta

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.