Bus from Cairo to Hurghada

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Cairo to Hurghada

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Cairo to Hurghada from various bus operators like GO BUS Egypt, GoBus.ie or Blue Bus for the next days.
today
from $7
tomorrow
from $6
Tuesday
from $7
Wednesday
from $6
Thursday
from $6
Friday
from $7
Saturday
from $7

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Blue Bus
    6h 45m
    12:45 AM
    Cairo
    7:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $9
  • GO BUS Egypt
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GO BUS Egypt
    Economy
    $9
  • Otobeesy
    7h 0m
    12:15 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    7:15 AM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Otobeesy
    Economy
    $12
  • Horus Trans
    7h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Cairo
    Ahmed Helmy Bus Stop
    1:45 PM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Horus Trans
    Premium Economy
    $16

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Blue Bus
    4h 49m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    6:19 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • GO BUS Egypt
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GO BUS Egypt
    Economy
    $9
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    12:00 AM
    Cairo
    Ramses Bus Stop
    7:00 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $10
  • Otobeesy
    7h 0m
    12:15 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    7:15 AM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Otobeesy
    Economy
    $12
  • Horus Trans
    7h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Cairo
    Ahmed Helmy Bus Stop
    1:45 PM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Horus Trans
    Premium Economy
    $16

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    11:45 PM
    Cairo
    Ramses Bus Stop
    6:45 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    11:45 PM
    Cairo
    Lebanon Square Bus Station
    6:45 AM
    Hurghada
    Co-Op Gas Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • Blue Bus
    6h 45m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    8:15 AM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Blue Bus
    6h 0m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Al Ahyaa Bus Stop
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • GO BUS Egypt
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GO BUS Egypt
    Economy
    $9

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Blue Bus
    4h 53m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    6:23 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • Blue Bus
    5h 0m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    6:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Cairo
    Ramses Bus Stop
    7:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Cairo
    Lebanon Square Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Co-Op Gas Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • GO BUS Egypt
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GO BUS Egypt
    Economy
    $9

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Blue Bus
    5h 3m
    12:45 AM
    Cairo
    5:48 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • Blue Bus
    5h 0m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    6:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    1:45 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    8:45 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    2:30 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    9:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • GO BUS Egypt
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GO BUS Egypt
    Economy
    $9

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Cairo
    Ramses Bus Stop
    7:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $7
  • Blue Bus
    6h 0m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    7:30 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Blue Bus
    6h 45m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    8:15 AM
    Hurghada
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • GO BUS Egypt
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Ramses Bus Stop
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GO BUS Egypt
    Economy
    $9

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Blue Bus
    6h 45m
    1:30 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    8:15 AM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Blue Bus
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • GO BUS Egypt
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    GO BUS Egypt
    Economy
    $9
  • GoBus.ie
    7h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Cairo
    5:30 PM
    Hurghada
    GoBus.ie
    Economy
    $9
  • Otobeesy
    7h 0m
    12:15 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    7:15 AM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Otobeesy
    Economy
    $12
  • Horus Trans
    7h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Cairo
    Ahmed Helmy Bus Stop
    1:45 PM
    Hurghada
    El-Nasr Bus Stop
    Horus Trans
    Premium Economy
    $16

Frequency of bus connections between Cairo and Hurghada

See here how frequent the connections between Cairo and Hurghada are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 2409 daily buses from Cairo to Hurghada. Friday has instead the fewest connections, with only 1645 daily coaches between Cairo and Hurghada.
The busiest time of the day is the Night, with 5676 buses from Cairo to Hurghada, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Cairo and Hurghada, with 2555 offers.

Facts about the bus from Cairo to Hurghada

Compare all providers like GO BUS Egypt, GoBus.ie and Blue Bus that travel 2023 times every day by bus from Cairo to Hurghada in one click! Book your bus ticket from Cairo to Hurghada starting from $6!

Cheapest Bus $6
Fastest Bus 4h 36m
Earliest Bus 12:00 AM
Latest Bus 11:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes 2023 Ø
Distance 248.5 miles
Bus Companies GO BUS Egypt, GoBus.ie, Blue Bus, Otobeesy and Horus Trans

Cheapest bus connections from Cairo to Hurghada

Every day, 2023 buses from 5 bus companies leave Cairo for Hurghada: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
$7
Monday 04/15
$7
Tuesday 04/16
$10
Wednesday 04/17
$7
Thursday 04/18
$7
Friday 04/19
$7
Saturday 04/20
$10
Sunday 04/21
$10
Monday 04/22
$7
Tuesday 04/23
$10
Wednesday 04/24
$7
Thursday 04/25
$7
Friday 04/26
$7
Saturday 04/27
$10
Sunday 04/28
$10
Monday 04/29
$7
Tuesday 04/30
$7
Wednesday 05/01
$7
Thursday 05/02
$7
Friday 05/03
$7
Saturday 05/04
$10
Sunday 05/05
$10
Monday 05/06
$7
Tuesday 05/07
$7
Wednesday 05/08
$7
Thursday 05/09
$10
Friday 05/10
$7
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Cairo to Hurghada

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Cairo to Hurghada, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $6, Monday is the cheapest day for a bus from Cairo to Hurghada. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $7.
Night is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Cairo to Hurghada, with $6. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $7.

How to save money travelling from Cairo to Hurghada

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Cairo to Hurghada in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Cairo to Hurghada, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Cairo to Hurghada are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Cairo to Hurghada

These are the most booked bus companies between Cairo to Hurghada from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Cairo and Hurghada

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Cairo and Hurghada.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Cairo to Hurghada

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Cairo to Hurghada? Or which bus companies serve the route Cairo to Hurghada? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Cairo to Hurghada bus

How much does a Cairo Hurghada bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $6 and takes 4h 49m to reach Hurghada. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Cairo to Hurghada?

This route is offered by 5 companies with a range of ticket prices between $6 and $31. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Hurghada.

On average, how many connections are available from Cairo to Hurghada each day?

Every day, the Cairo to Hurghada bus route is served by approximately 2023 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Cairo to Hurghada take?

The fastest bus from Cairo to Hurghada is offered by Blue Bus and takes 4h 36m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $6. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Cairo to Hurghada?

The earliest bus arriving in Hurghada from Cairo starts at 12:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Cairo to Hurghada?

The latest bus trip departing from Cairo for Hurghada starts at 11:45 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Cairo Hurghada route?

When traveling by bus from Cairo to Hurghada, passengers can travel with GO BUS Egypt, GoBus.ie and Blue Bus. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Cairo and Hurghada?

You can check all the direct connections between Cairo and Hurghada by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: GO BUS Egypt, GoBus.ie and Blue Bus.

What can I take with me on the Cairo to Hurghada bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Cairo Hurghada bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Cairo Hurghada bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Cairo to Hurghada on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Cairo to Hurghada

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Alternate transport types from Cairo to Hurghada

Cheap carpooling from Cairo to Hurghada

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Cairo to Hurghada for the next days.
  • We Bus
    6h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Cairo
    Lebanon Square Bus Station
    7:00 PM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    We Bus
    Premium Economy
    from $6
  • Go Mini
    4h 50m
    3:00 AM
    Cairo
    Nadi El Sekka Bus Station
    7:50 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    Go Mini
    Premium Economy
    from $15
  • Sharm Wonders
    5h 0m
    12:00 AM
    Cairo
    5:00 AM
    Hurghada
    Sharm Wonders
    Premium Economy
    from $84
  • Egypt Holiday Makers
    4h 45m
    2:30 AM
    Cairo
    Tahrir Square Bus Station
    7:15 AM
    Hurghada
    Central Bus Station
    Egypt Holiday Makers
    Premium Economy
    from $179

More bus routes from Cairo and Hurghada

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Cairo and from Hurghada. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.