Bus Cambridge to Gloucester and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Gloucester to Cambridge and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,678,222 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Cambridge to Gloucester

Cheapest Bus$10.49
Fastest Bus6h 45m
Earliest Bus5:12 AM
Latest Bus3:50 PM
Daily Bus Routes5 Ø
Distance103.1 miles
Bus CompaniesNational Express

The cheapest bus routes from Cambridge to Gloucester

Today
Tomorrow
from $49.09
07/13
from $40.28
07/14
07/15
07/16
from $29.33

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    1:15 PM
    Cambridge
    Duration 6h 45m
    8:00 PM
    Gloucester
    from$10.49
  • National Express
    5:12 AM
    Cambridge
    Duration 7h 5m
    12:17 PM
    Gloucester
    from$10.57
  • National Express
    5:12 AM
    Cambridge
    Duration 7h 13m
    12:25 PM
    Gloucester
    from$10.57
  • National Express
    5:12 AM
    Cambridge
    Duration 6h 58m
    12:10 PM
    Gloucester
    from$11.88
  • National Express
    6:17 AM
    Cambridge
    Duration 7h 25m
    1:42 PM
    Gloucester
    from$12.81
  • National Express
    6:12 AM
    Cambridge
    Duration 7h 30m
    1:42 PM
    Gloucester
    from$12.81
  • National Express
    6:12 AM
    Cambridge
    Duration 7h 38m
    1:50 PM
    Gloucester
    from$12.81
  • National Express
    8:15 AM
    Cambridge
    Duration 9h 45m
    6:00 PM
    Gloucester Bus Station
    from$29.33
  • National Express
    3:50 PM
    Cambridge
    Duration 8h 35m
    12:25 AM
    Gloucester Bus Station
    from$33.10

The cheapest carpooling offers from Cambridge to Gloucester

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    5:00 PM
    Cambridge
    Duration 3h 40m
    8:40 PM
    Gloucester
    from$18.14

The cheapest bus routes from Gloucester to Cambridge

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    4:15 PM
    Gloucester
    Duration 7h 7m
    11:22 PM
    Cambridge
    from$12.81
  • National Express
    4:20 PM
    Gloucester
    Duration 7h 2m
    11:22 PM
    Cambridge
    from$12.81
  • National Express
    4:25 PM
    Gloucester
    Duration 6h 57m
    11:22 PM
    Cambridge
    from$14.13
  • National Express
    11:15 AM
    Gloucester
    Duration 7h 40m
    6:55 PM
    Cambridge
    from$14.53
  • National Express
    11:20 AM
    Gloucester
    Duration 7h 35m
    6:55 PM
    Cambridge
    from$14.53
  • National Express
    3:15 PM
    Gloucester
    Duration 6h 45m
    10:00 PM
    Cambridge
    from$15.46
  • National Express
    12:20 PM
    Gloucester Bus Station
    Duration 10h 30m
    10:50 PM
    Cambridge
    from$31.97
  • National Express
    5:10 AM
    Gloucester Bus Station
    Duration 10h 10m
    3:20 PM
    Cambridge
    from$35.24

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Bus tickets between Cambridge and Gloucester can usually be found from $10.49. However, when picking a bus trip, ticket prices are only one part of the equation. By using our smart bus search engine, you’ll find the perfect option for your travel needs. Simply select one of the offers by National Express and Busbud. The quickest bus from Gloucester to Cambridge only takes 8h 35m. Just click "Find Now" and see all available bus schedules!
The better the choice, the harder it typically becomes to book the right bus. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. If you are looking for a Cambridge - Gloucester bus , you might find that more than one bus company offers convenient routes. In such cases, it’s always a great idea tocompare the available offers. On CheckMyBus you can look for the fastest, the most comfortable or the least expensive bus from Gloucester to Cambridge and back. Just enter your preferred date of travel and our smart bus search will take care of the rest. In the search results, you'll see which bus company offers extra legroom, the most generous luggage allowance or on which buses you are allowed to take pets, and bulky luggage. How about bikes? On a bus from Cambridge to Gloucester, National Express allows you to take your bicycle for an extra fee. Check out all the offers and pick the right bus. Travel smart!
There's two things to consider when it comes to picking the perfect bus. Number one is to compare prices for your trip from Cambridge to Gloucester. Tickets are normally cheapest when booked in advance. Should you book at short notice, you might have to pay a bit more. Number two is to compare travel times because there can be significant differences. So, if you don't want to spend too much time on the road, simply pick the fastest bus.

Bus stops in Cambridge and Gloucester

Stations
Kingsholm Road 42, GL1 3AU Gloucester (United Kingdom)
Cheltenham Road 133, GL2 0JH Gloucester (United Kingdom)
GL2 4WA Gloucester (United Kingdom)
Station Rd , Gloucester (United Kingdom)

Compare Cambridge and Gloucester

$6.52
$4.88
Cambridge
Gloucester
A cab ride in Cambridge is 26% more expensive than in Gloucester.
$3.15
$3.02
Cambridge
Gloucester
A bus fare in Cambridge is 5% more expensive than in Gloucester.
$4.88
$4.59
Cambridge
Gloucester
A large beer in Cambridge is 6% more expensive than in Gloucester.
$1.45
$1.59
Cambridge
Gloucester
A bottle of water in Cambridge is 9% cheaper than in Gloucester.
$6.06
$13.84
Cambridge
Gloucester
A meal in Cambridge is 57% cheaper than in Gloucester.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.