The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

✈ Bus from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) to Messina

Find cheap shuttles from Messina to Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the shuttles from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

Here is a selection of the cheapest shuttle trips from the schedule from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina from various bus operators like Sais Autolinee, FlixBus or Itabus for the next days.
today
from $9
tomorrow
from $9
Friday
from $9
Saturday
from $9
Sunday
from $9
Monday
from $9
Tuesday
from $9

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 53m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:48 AM
    Messina
    Via Giuseppe La Farina / Via Lombardia
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 55m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 51m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:46 AM
    Messina
    Via La Farina
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • FlixBus
    1h 45m
    8:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:40 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $12
  • FlixBus
    2h 0m
    6:05 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:05 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 53m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:48 AM
    Messina
    Via Giuseppe La Farina / Via Lombardia
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 55m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Itabus
    1h 44m
    9:10 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:54 PM
    Messina
    Central Station
    Itabus
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • FlixBus
    2h 0m
    6:05 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:05 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $13
  • FlixBus
    1h 50m
    8:55 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:45 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $13

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 53m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:48 AM
    Messina
    Via Giuseppe La Farina / Via Lombardia
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 55m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Itabus
    1h 44m
    9:10 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:54 PM
    Messina
    Central Station
    Itabus
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • FlixBus
    1h 55m
    7:25 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    9:20 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11
  • FlixBus
    1h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:00 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 53m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:48 AM
    Messina
    Via Giuseppe La Farina / Via Lombardia
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 55m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 51m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:46 AM
    Messina
    Via La Farina
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • FlixBus
    2h 10m
    8:40 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11
  • FlixBus
    1h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:00 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 53m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:48 AM
    Messina
    Via Giuseppe La Farina / Via Lombardia
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 55m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Itabus
    1h 44m
    9:10 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:54 PM
    Messina
    Central Station
    Itabus
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • FlixBus
    1h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:00 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11
  • FlixBus
    2h 5m
    2:00 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    4:05 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 53m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:48 AM
    Messina
    Via Giuseppe La Farina / Via Lombardia
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 55m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 51m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:46 AM
    Messina
    Via La Farina
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • FlixBus
    1h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:00 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11
  • FlixBus
    2h 0m
    6:05 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:05 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 55m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 40m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:35 AM
    Messina
    Tremestieri
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • Sais Autolinee
    1h 51m
    6:55 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:46 AM
    Messina
    Via La Farina
    Sais Autolinee
    Economy
    $9
  • FlixBus
    1h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    10:00 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11
  • FlixBus
    2h 5m
    2:00 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    4:05 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11

Frequency of bus connections between Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina

See here how frequent the connections between Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 366 daily buses from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 245 daily coaches between Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 875 buses from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina, with 531 offers.

Facts about the bus from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) to Messina

Compare all providers like Sais Autolinee, FlixBus and Itabus that travel 300 times every day by bus from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina in one click! Book your bus ticket from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina starting from $9!

Cheapest Bus $9
Fastest Bus 1h 10m
Earliest Bus 6:55 AM
Latest Bus 11:10 PM
Daily Bus Routes 300 Ø
Distance 56.8 miles
Bus Companies Sais Autolinee, FlixBus and Itabus

Cheapest bus connections from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

Every day, 300 buses from 3 bus companies leave Catania-Fontanarossa Airport for Messina: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/12/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
Tuesday 06/11
Wednesday 06/12
$9
Thursday 06/13
$9
Friday 06/14
$9
Saturday 06/15
$9
Sunday 06/16
$9
Monday 06/17
$9
Tuesday 06/18
$11
Wednesday 06/19
$9
Thursday 06/20
$9
Friday 06/21
$10
Saturday 06/22
$9
Sunday 06/23
$9
Monday 06/24
$9
Tuesday 06/25
$9
Wednesday 06/26
$11
Thursday 06/27
$9
Friday 06/28
$9
Saturday 06/29
$9
Sunday 06/30
$10
Monday 07/01
$9
Tuesday 07/02
$9
Wednesday 07/03
$9
Thursday 07/04
$11
Friday 07/05
$10
Saturday 07/06

The cheapest time to travel from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $9, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $9.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina, with $9. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $9.

How to save money travelling from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

These are the most booked bus companies between Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina? Or which bus companies serve the route Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina bus

How much does a Catania-Fontanarossa Airport Messina bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $9 and takes 1h 53m to reach Messina. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina?

This route is offered by 3 companies with a range of ticket prices between $9 and $38. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Messina.

On average, how many connections are available from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina each day?

Every day, the Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina bus route is served by approximately 300 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina take?

The fastest shuttle from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina is offered by Sais Autolinee and takes 1h 10m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $9. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first shuttle from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina?

The earliest bus arriving in Messina from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport starts at 6:55 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last shuttle from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina?

The latest bus trip departing from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport for Messina starts at 11:10 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Catania-Fontanarossa Airport Messina route?

When traveling by shuttle from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina, passengers can travel with Sais Autolinee, FlixBus and Itabus. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina?

You can check all the direct connections between Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Sais Autolinee, FlixBus and Itabus.

What can I take with me on the Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Catania-Fontanarossa Airport Messina bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a shuttle that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Catania-Fontanarossa Airport Messina bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the shuttle from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Alternate transport types from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

Cheap carpooling from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Messina for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    1h 10m
    8:40 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    9:50 AM
    Messina
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $7
  • Sicily Airports Transfer
    1h 20m
    7:00 PM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    8:20 PM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Sicily Airports Transfer
    Premium Economy
    from $177
  • Taormina Transfer
    1h 20m
    8:30 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    9:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Taormina Transfer
    Premium Economy
    from $250
  • Taormina Transfer
    1h 20m
    2:30 AM
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    Catania-Fontanarossa Airport
    3:50 AM
    Messina
    Piazza della Repubblica
    Taormina Transfer
    Premium Economy
    from $300

More bus routes from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Messina

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and from Messina. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.