Bus Charlotte to Durham, NC and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Durham, NC to Charlotte and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,662,944 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Charlotte to Durham, NC

Cheapest Bus$10.00
Fastest Bus2h 45m
Earliest Bus5:15 AM
Latest Bus9:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes5 Ø
Distance123.9 miles
Bus CompaniesCoachRun, megabus, iLIKEBUS, Greyhound US

The cheapest bus routes from Charlotte to Durham, NC

Today
Tomorrow
07/11
07/12
07/13
07/14

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • CoachRun
    9:00 PM
    Charlotte, NC - Queen City Dr
    Duration 2h 45m
    11:45 PM
    Durham, NC - BP Guess Road
    from$10.00
  • CoachRun
    9:00 PM
    Charlotte, NC - Scaleybark
    Duration 0h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Durham, NC - Opposite Durham VA healthcare system
    from$13.50
  • megabus
    2:45 PM
    Charlotte, NC - Scaleybark
    Duration 2h 45m
    5:30 PM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    from$14.78
  • iLIKEBUS
    9:30 PM
    Charlotte, NC - W Trade St
    Duration 3h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    from$30.00
  • Greyhound US
    5:15 AM
    Charlotte, NC - W Trade St
    Duration 3h 55m
    9:10 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    from$40.00

The cheapest bus routes from Durham, NC to Charlotte

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • CoachRun
    6:30 AM
    Durham, NC - BP Guess Road
    Duration 2h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Charlotte, NC - Queen City Dr
    from$10.00
  • CoachRun
    7:00 AM
    Durham, NC - Opposite Durham VA healthcare system
    Duration 0h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Charlotte, NC - Scaleybark
    from$13.50
  • CoachRun
    7:00 AM
    Durham, NC - Opposite Durham VA healthcare system
    Duration 2h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Charlotte, NC - Scaleybark
    from$14.00
  • megabus
    1:15 PM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 2h 45m
    4:00 PM
    Charlotte, NC - Scaleybark
    from$14.78
  • iLIKEBUS
    2:30 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    5:30 AM
    Charlotte, NC - W Trade St
    from$20.00
  • iLIKEBUS
    4:30 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Charlotte, NC - W Trade St
    from$20.00
  • Greyhound US
    3:10 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 3h 40m
    6:50 AM
    Charlotte, NC - W Trade St
    from$40.00
  • Greyhound US
    10:45 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 3h 50m
    2:35 PM
    Charlotte, NC - W Trade St
    from$40.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Bus ticket prices from Charlotte to Durham, NC normally start from $10.00. With our smart bus search engine, you'll find the ideal travel option. Just pick one of the rides offered by Greyhound US, iLIKEBUS, megabus US, CoachRun, GotoBus and Busbud. The fastest bus from Durham, NC to Charlotte only takes 2h 45m. Just click "Find Now" and check for prices, departure times and availability!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is becoming increasingly popular. It's not only affordable but it's also the greenest way to travel thanks to its low carbon emissions. Traveling by bus has also become as convenient as flying or taking the train. In recent years, carriers have stepped up their game when it comes to on-board features by offering everything from power plugs, USB plugs, to wireless internet at no extra cost. When taking a look at the search results shown on our page, you can instantly see, which operator offers which comfort features. For instance, power plugs can be found on board the buses of one operator: CoachRun. A generous baggage policy also belongs to the myriad features and amenities offered by today's carriers. Your trip from Durham, NC to Charlotte can become a lot easier if you do your research before you embark on your journey. Take a look at the exact location of the bus stations in both cities, find out about departure times and book the ideal bus! You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current discounts for your Charlotte – Durham, NC bus.
You want to travel for as little money as possible? Then you should definitely consider taking a bus. Ticket prices for the route Charlotte - Durham, NC are currently starting from $10.00. They can also be slightly more expensive though, for instance, when you book your bus last-minute. One recommendation is to compare prices for different departure times if you're flexible timewise. Taking a later bus can allow you to save some dollars on top.

Bus stops in Charlotte and Durham, NC

Stations
Guess Road 2918, 27705 Durham, NC (USA)
Hillandale Rd 1815, 27705 Durham, NC (USA)
W Pettigrew St 515, 27701 Durham, NC (USA)
Hillsborough Rd 3454, 27705 Durham, NC (USA)

Compare Charlotte and Durham, NC

$5.75
$4.86
Charlotte
Durham, NC
A cab ride in Charlotte is 16% more expensive than in Durham, NC.
$2.20
$2.25
Charlotte
Durham, NC
A bus fare in Charlotte is 3% cheaper than in Durham, NC.
$4.00
$3.50
Charlotte
Durham, NC
A large beer in Charlotte is 13% more expensive than in Durham, NC.
$1.88
$1.47
Charlotte
Durham, NC
A bottle of water in Charlotte is 22% more expensive than in Durham, NC.
$10.04
$10.52
Charlotte
Durham, NC
A meal in Charlotte is 5% cheaper than in Durham, NC.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.