Bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Buses Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong from various bus operators like GreenBus for the next days.
today
from $10
tomorrow
from $6
Friday
from $10
Saturday
from $10
Sunday
from $10
Monday
from $10
Tuesday
from $10

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    8:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Arcade Bus Station
    2:10 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Nomad Guest House
    GreenBus
    Business
    $10
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    9:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Arcade Bus Station
    4:25 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Nomad Guest House
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GreenBus
    3h 45m
    12:00 AM
    Chiang Mai
    3:45 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $6
  • GreenBus
    3h 45m
    1:45 AM
    Chiang Mai
    5:30 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $6
  • GreenBus
    3h 45m
    3:00 AM
    Chiang Mai
    6:45 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $6
  • GreenBus
    3h 45m
    4:00 AM
    Chiang Mai
    7:45 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $6
  • GreenBus
    3h 45m
    7:00 AM
    Chiang Mai
    10:45 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $6

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    8:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Arcade Bus Station
    2:10 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Nomad Guest House
    GreenBus
    Business
    $10
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    9:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Arcade Bus Station
    4:25 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Nomad Guest House
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    1:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    7:10 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $10
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    2:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    9:25 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    1:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    7:10 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $10
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    2:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    9:25 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $10

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    1:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    7:10 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $10
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    1:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    7:10 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $10
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    8:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Arcade Bus Station
    2:10 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Nomad Guest House
    GreenBus
    Business
    $10
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    2:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    9:25 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $11
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    2:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    9:25 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    1:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    7:10 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $10
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    2:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    9:25 AM
    Chiang Khong
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $10
  • GreenBus
    5h 40m
    8:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Arcade Bus Station
    2:10 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Nomad Guest House
    GreenBus
    Business
    $10
  • GreenBus
    6h 55m
    9:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Arcade Bus Station
    4:25 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Nomad Guest House
    GreenBus
    Economy
    $11

Frequency of bus connections between Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong

See here how frequent the connections between Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 18 daily buses from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong. Sunday has instead the fewest connections, with only 2 daily coaches between Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong.
The busiest time of the day is the Night, with 24 buses from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong, with 14 offers.

Facts about the bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Compare all providers like GreenBus that travel 5 times every day by bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong in one click! Book your bus ticket from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong starting from $6!

Cheapest Bus $6
Fastest Bus 3h 20m
Earliest Bus 8:30 AM
Latest Bus 9:30 AM
Daily Bus Routes 5 Ø
Distance 141.8 miles
Bus Companies GreenBus

Cheapest bus connections from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Every day, 5 buses from 1 bus companies leave Chiang Mai for Chiang Khong: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/29/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/26
Monday 05/27
Tuesday 05/28
Wednesday 05/29
$10
Thursday 05/30
$8
Friday 05/31
$10
Saturday 06/01
$8
Sunday 06/02
$10
Monday 06/03
$10
Tuesday 06/04
$10
Wednesday 06/05
$8
Thursday 06/06
$10
Friday 06/07
Saturday 06/08
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
Tuesday 06/11
Wednesday 06/12
Thursday 06/13
Friday 06/14
Saturday 06/15
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
Tuesday 06/18
Wednesday 06/19
Thursday 06/20
Friday 06/21
Saturday 06/22

The cheapest time to travel from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $6, Thursday is the cheapest day for a bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong. Wednesday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $10.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong, with $6. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $6.

How to save money travelling from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

These are the most booked bus companies between Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong? Or which bus companies serve the route Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong bus

How much does a Chiang Mai Chiang Khong bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $6 and takes 3h 45m to reach Chiang Khong. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong?

This route is offered by 1 companies with a range of ticket prices between $6 and $16. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Chiang Khong.

On average, how many connections are available from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong each day?

Every day, the Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong bus route is served by approximately 5 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong take?

The fastest bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong is offered by GreenBus and takes 3h 20m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $10. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong?

The earliest bus arriving in Chiang Khong from Chiang Mai starts at 8:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong?

The latest bus trip departing from Chiang Mai for Chiang Khong starts at 9:30 AM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Chiang Mai Chiang Khong route?

When traveling by bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong, passengers can travel with GreenBus. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong?

You can check all the direct connections between Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: GreenBus.

What can I take with me on the Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Chiang Mai Chiang Khong bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Chiang Mai Chiang Khong bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

Alternate transport types from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Cheap carpooling from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong for the next days.
  • Banana Leaf Tour
    5h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Tha Phae Gate Old City
    2:30 PM
    Chiang Khong
    Bus Stop
    Banana Leaf Tour
    Premium Economy
    from $31
  • Jed Yord
    4h 15m
    2:30 AM
    Chiang Mai
    Sunny Hostel
    6:45 AM
    Chiang Khong
    Bus Stop
    Jed Yord
    Economy
    from $232

More bus routes from Chiang Mai and Chiang Khong

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Chiang Mai and from Chiang Khong. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.