Bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam

Buses Dusseldorf to Amsterdam: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam

Cheapest Bus$15.71
Fastest Bus2h 50m
Earliest Bus4:20 AM
Latest Bus8:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance112.6 miles
Bus CompaniesRegioJet, Eurolines Germany, FlixBus, Union Ivkoni
Do you want to travel by bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Dusseldorf and Amsterdam which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Amsterdam, alternative destinations from Dusseldorf, and the most popular airport shuttles from Dusseldorf and Amsterdam.

The cheapest bus routes from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam

Today
from $16.02
Tomorrow
from $18.93
09/24
from $15.94
09/25
from $18.93
09/26
09/27
from $15.76

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • RegioJet
    9:00 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 30m
    1:30 PM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$15.71
  • Eurolines Germany
    9:00 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 30m
    1:30 PM
    Amsterdam - Amstel trainstation
    from$16.46
  • FlixBus
    3:55 PM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 35m
    7:30 PM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    10:30 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 45m
    2:15 PM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    12:50 PM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    3:40 PM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    9:10 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 5m
    12:15 PM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    5:05 PM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    8:20 PM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    5:50 PM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 5m
    8:55 PM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    4:20 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    7:10 AM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    7:15 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    10:30 AM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$18.93
  • FlixBus
    11:55 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 40m
    3:35 PM
    Amsterdam - Bijlmer Arena
    from$21.18
  • FlixBus
    8:45 AM
    Dusseldorf - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 0m
    11:45 AM
    Amsterdam - Sloterdijk
    from$29.59
  • Union Ivkoni
    8:45 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 5h 45m
    2:30 AM
    Amsterdam
    from$39.96
  • Union Ivkoni
    6:45 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 5h 45m
    12:30 AM
    Amsterdam
    from$39.97

The cheapest train connections from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:42 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 3h 24m
    12:06 AM
    Amsterdam
    from$22.38
  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:42 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 3h 19m
    12:01 AM
    Amsterdam
    from$22.38
  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:42 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 3h 8m
    11:50 PM
    Amsterdam
    from$22.38
  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:42 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 3h 4m
    11:46 PM
    Amsterdam
    from$22.38

The cheapest carpooling offers from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    3:00 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 2h 40m
    5:40 PM
    Amsterdam
    from$9.47
  • BlaBlaCar
    7:50 AM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 3h 40m
    11:30 AM
    Amsterdam
    from$10.66
  • BlaBlaCar
    4:30 PM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 2h 40m
    7:10 PM
    Amsterdam
    from$11.84
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00 AM
    Dusseldorf
    Duration 6h 40m
    6:40 AM
    Amsterdam
    from$24.86

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Amsterdam to Dusseldorf

Bus Dusseldorf to Amsterdam: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Dusseldorf as the place of departure and Amsterdam as the destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Amsterdam to Dusseldorf.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the route from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam!

Bus stops in Dusseldorf and Amsterdam

Stations
Julianaplein  5, Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Hoogoorddreef , 1101 BA Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Stationsplein 7, 1012 AB Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Stationsplein , 1115 Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
1062 HD Amsterdam, Netherlands , Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
7844 NV Veenoord, Netherlands , Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Zuiderzeeweg 46B, Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Carolina MacGillavrylaan 1678, 1098 XE Amsterdam, Netherlands , Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Radarweg (Orlyplein) , 1043 Amsterdam (Netherlands)
1077 XV Amsterdam, Netherlands , Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Stadionplein , Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amsterdam (Netherlands)

FAQs about the bus route Dusseldorf to Amsterdam

How much does a bus trip from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $15.71. Compare offers to save money!

How long does a bus journey from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam take?

The fastest bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam starts at 2h 50m. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam?

The earliest bus to Amsterdam from Dusseldorf starts at 4:20 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam?

The latest bus trip from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam starts at 8:45 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus connections from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Amsterdam from Dusseldorf.

What can I take with me on my bus trip from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Dusseldorf - Amsterdam route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment does the bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam on your planned travel date.

Compare Dusseldorf and Amsterdam

$8.52
$6.98
Dusseldorf
Amsterdam
A cab ride in Dusseldorf is 19% more expensive than in Amsterdam.
$3.08
$3.43
Dusseldorf
Amsterdam
A bus fare in Dusseldorf is 11% cheaper than in Amsterdam.
$4.20
$5.33
Dusseldorf
Amsterdam
A large beer in Dusseldorf is 22% cheaper than in Amsterdam.
$0.70
$1.14
Dusseldorf
Amsterdam
A bottle of water in Dusseldorf is 39% cheaper than in Amsterdam.
$6.84
$11.20
Dusseldorf
Amsterdam
A meal in Dusseldorf is 39% cheaper than in Amsterdam.

Bus routes from Dusseldorf and Amsterdam

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.