Bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA

Buses Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Which bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA is the cheapest? Which is the fastest bus? Compare all companies for the Fresno, CA San Jose, CA bus route. Check all bus schedules with one click!

Facts about the bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA

Cheapest Bus$23.00
Fastest Bus3h 5m
Earliest Bus11:20 AM
Latest Bus4:40 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance124.2 miles
Bus CompaniesGreyhound US, Tufesa
Do you want to travel by bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses departing from Fresno, CA and arriving in San Jose, CA and show you the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll show you bus tickets from companies traveling this route, such as Greyhound US or Tufesa. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets for the Fresno, CA San Jose, CA bus route over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Fresno, CA and San Jose, CA which will help you find your way around. In addition, we'll show you options for onward travel from San Jose, CA, alternative destinations from Fresno, CA, and the most popular airport shuttles from San Jose, CA.

The cheapest bus routes from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA

Today
Tomorrow
05/09
05/10
05/11
05/12

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    11:20 AM
    Fresno, CA
    Duration 12h 0m
    11:20 PM
    San Jose, CA
    from$23.00
  • Tufesa
    4:40 PM
    Fresno, CA - Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 5m
    7:45 PM
    San Jose, CA - Lee Sandwich
    from$43.00

The cheapest train connections from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Amtrak
    6:12 AM
    Fresno, CA
    Duration 7h 25m
    1:37 PM
    San Jose, CA
    from$49.23
  • Amtrak
    2:16 PM
    Fresno, CA
    Duration 5h 33m
    7:49 PM
    San Jose, CA
    from$49.23
  • Amtrak
    6:12 AM
    Fresno, CA
    Duration 7h 46m
    1:58 PM
    San Jose, CA
    from$50.43
  • Amtrak
    2:16 PM
    Fresno, CA
    Duration 6h 0m
    8:16 PM
    San Jose, CA
    from$50.43

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from San Jose, CA to Fresno, CA

Bus Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Fresno, CA as your place of departure and San Jose, CA as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from San Jose, CA to Fresno, CA.
Are you traveling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available buses from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA and consider multiple factors before booking your trip. The cheapest bus tickets are offered by Greyhound US at $23.00, whereas the quickest connection takes 3h 5m. So it's up to you whether you want to choose the cheapest ticket, the fastest trip or the bus with the most amenities. No matter what you're looking for, we can help you find the deal that best meets your needs!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Fresno, CA San Jose, CA bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA!

Bus stops in Fresno, CA and San Jose, CA

Stations
Crandall St 598, 95110 San Jose, CA (USA)
S King Rd 2525, 95121 San Jose, CA (USA)
95113 San Jose, CA (USA)
Cahill St 65, 95110 San Jose, CA (USA)
Eastridge Loop 2200 , 95122 San Jose, CA (USA)
East side pickup area , 95110 San Jose, CA (USA)
E William St 1118 , 95116 San Jose, CA (USA)

FAQs about the bus route Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA

How much does a Fresno, CA San Jose, CA bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $23.00 and takes 12h 0m to reach San Jose, CA. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA?

This route is offered by 1 bus company with a range of ticket prices between $23.00 and $43.00. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to San Jose, CA.

On average, how many connections are available from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA each day?

Every day, the Fresno, CA San Jose, CA bus route is served by approximately 2 connections. With our search engine, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA take?

The fastest bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA is offered by Tufesa and takes 3h 5m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $43.00. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA?

The earliest bus arriving in San Jose, CA from Fresno, CA starts at 11:20 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA?

The latest bus trip departing from Fresno, CA for San Jose, CA starts at 4:40 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Fresno, CA San Jose, CA route?

When traveling by bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA, passengers can travel with Greyhound US and Tufesa. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA?

If you're looking for a direct bus route from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA, CheckMyBus currently compares 1 direct bus connection with the following company: Greyhound US

What can I take with me on the Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Fresno, CA San Jose, CA bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Fresno, CA San Jose, CA bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Fresno, CA to San Jose, CA on your planned travel date.

Compare Fresno, CA and San Jose, CA

$4.92
$5.86
Fresno, CA
San Jose, CA
A cab ride in Fresno, CA is 17% cheaper than in San Jose, CA.
$1.25
$2.00
Fresno, CA
San Jose, CA
A bus fare in Fresno, CA is 38% cheaper than in San Jose, CA.
$3.00
$5.00
Fresno, CA
San Jose, CA
A large beer in Fresno, CA is 40% cheaper than in San Jose, CA.
$2.12
$1.71
Fresno, CA
San Jose, CA
A bottle of water in Fresno, CA is 20% more expensive than in San Jose, CA.
$8.07
$13.07
Fresno, CA
San Jose, CA
A meal in Fresno, CA is 39% cheaper than in San Jose, CA.

Bus routes from Fresno, CA and San Jose, CA

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.