Bus Glasgow to Preston and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Preston to Glasgow and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Glasgow to Preston

Cheapest Bus$14.80
Fastest Bus3h 20m
Earliest Bus7:00 AM
Latest Bus11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance157.8 miles
Bus Companiesmegabus, National Express

The cheapest bus routes from Glasgow to Preston

Today
from $30.40
Tomorrow
from $30.40
08/10
from $30.40
08/11
from $30.40
08/12
08/13
from $30.40

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    11:59 PM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 46m
    3:45 AM
    Preston - Bus Station
    from$14.80
  • megabus
    7:00 AM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 20m
    10:20 AM
    Preston - Bus Station
    from$14.80
  • megabus
    11:00 AM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Preston - Bus Station
    from$14.80
  • National Express
    10:45 PM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 4h 15m
    3:00 AM
    Preston - Bus Station
    from$16.05
  • National Express
    11:15 AM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 4h 10m
    3:25 PM
    Preston - Bus Station
    from$16.05
  • megabus
    11:00 AM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 45m
    2:45 PM
    Preston - Bus Station
    from$30.40

The cheapest carpooling offers from Glasgow to Preston

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    8:00 PM
    Glasgow
    Duration 3h 20m
    11:20 PM
    Preston
    from$27.40

The cheapest bus routes from Preston to Glasgow

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    7:55 PM
    Preston
    Duration 3h 15m
    11:10 PM
    Glasgow
    from$12.79
  • megabus
    5:40 AM
    Preston
    Duration 3h 20m
    9:00 AM
    Glasgow
    from$12.79
  • megabus
    12:10 AM
    Preston
    Duration 3h 10m
    3:20 AM
    Glasgow
    from$12.79
  • National Express
    2:10 AM
    Preston - Bus Station
    Duration 4h 10m
    6:20 AM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    from$16.05
  • megabus
    2:20 PM
    Preston - Bus Station
    Duration 3h 30m
    5:50 PM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    from$35.75
  • megabus
    2:20 PM
    Preston - Bus Station
    Duration 4h 20m
    6:40 PM
    Glasgow Buchanan Bus Station
    from$35.75

The cheapest carpooling offers from Preston to Glasgow

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    9:00 AM
    Preston
    Duration 3h 40m
    12:40 PM
    Glasgow
    from$27.40

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Finding the right bus from Glasgow to Preston or from Preston to Glasgow just got a lot easier. Just use our bus search engine to find the perfect option: If you're in a hurry, pick the fastest bus, which will get you from Preston to Glasgow in 3h 45m. If you want to travel without breaking the bank, go for the most affordable option, which will only cost you $14.80. The Preston - Glasgow bus route is operated by megabus and . Just click the "Find Now" button, see all options and take your pick!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is becoming increasingly popular. It's not only cheap but it's also eco-friendly thanks to its low carbon emissions. Traveling by bus has also become as comfortable as flying or taking the train. In recent years, carriers have stepped up their game when it comes to on-board amenities by offering everything from power plugs, USB plugs, to complimentary WiFi. When taking a look at the search results shown on our page, you can instantly see, which operator offers which comfort features. For instance, power plugs can be found on board the buses of one operator: megabus. A generous baggage policy also belongs to the myriad features and amenities offered by today's carriers. Your trip from Preston to Glasgow can become a lot easier if you do your research before you embark on your journey. Take a look at the exact location of the stops in both cities, find out about departure times and book the ideal bus! You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current promotions for your Glasgow – Preston bus.
Travel bargains are what you're after? Then you should definitely consider taking a bus since it's one of the least expensive means of transportation. To get even more bang for your buck, make sure to compare rates because they are likely to vary. Sometimes, you can save even more money simply by taking an earlier bus. On the route Glasgow - Preston, fares currently start from $14.80. Another thing to consider is the traveling time: will get you to your destination in only 3h 45m, while other companies take a bit longer.

Bus stops in Glasgow and Preston

Stations
Carlisle St , PR1 1DJ Preston (United Kingdom)
Garstang Rd , PR2 9UA Preston (United Kingdom)
Preston (United Kingdom)

Compare Glasgow and Preston

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.