Bus Istanbul to Izmit and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Izmit to Istanbul and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Istanbul to Izmit

Cheapest Bus$0.14
Fastest Bus1h 0m
Earliest Bus10:45 AM
Latest Bus9:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance53.2 miles
Bus CompaniesÖzkaymak Turizm, Nilüfer Turizm, Efe Tur, Metro Turizm, Pamukkale Turizm, Çorum Kargı Turizm, Isparta Petrol, Safran Turizm

The cheapest bus routes from Istanbul to Izmit

Today
from $0.14
Tomorrow
from $4.26
08/08
from $4.26
08/09
from $4.26
08/10
from $4.26
08/11
from $0.14

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Özkaymak Turizm
    10:45 AM
    Istanbul - Harem central bus station
    Duration 11h 0m
    9:45 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$0.14
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    12:15 PM
    Istanbul - Harem central bus station
    Duration 11h 0m
    11:15 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$0.14
  • Nilüfer Turizm
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul - central bus station
    Duration 2h 40m
    11:40 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$4.12
  • Efe Tur
    3:30 PM
    Istanbul - Harem central bus station
    Duration 1h 30m
    5:00 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$4.26
  • Efe Tur
    4:45 PM
    Istanbul - Harem central bus station
    Duration 1h 30m
    6:15 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$4.26
  • Metro Turizm
    10:45 AM
    Istanbul - Anadolu
    Duration 1h 15m
    12:00 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$4.26
  • Pamukkale Turizm
    5:45 PM
    Istanbul - Dudullu
    Duration 1h 10m
    6:55 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$4.97
  • Pamukkale Turizm
    8:45 PM
    Istanbul - Dudullu
    Duration 1h 14m
    9:59 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$4.97
  • Çorum Kargı Turizm
    10:45 AM
    Istanbul - Esenler Otogarı (Bayrampasa)
    Duration 1h 30m
    12:15 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$5.68
  • Isparta Petrol
    9:45 PM
    Istanbul - Esenler Otogarı (Bayrampasa)
    Duration 1h 0m
    10:45 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$5.68
  • Safran Turizm
    12:59 PM
    Istanbul - Esenler Otogarı (Bayrampasa)
    Duration 2h 0m
    2:59 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    from$6.39

The cheapest carpooling offers from Istanbul to Izmit

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    8:30 PM
    Istanbul
    Duration 1h 30m
    10:00 PM
    Izmit
    from$1.19
  • BlaBlaCar
    7:30 AM
    Istanbul
    Duration 1h 20m
    8:50 AM
    Izmit
    from$1.19
  • BlaBlaCar
    8:45 PM
    Istanbul
    Duration 1h 10m
    9:55 PM
    Izmit
    from$1.19
  • BlaBlaCar
    7:30 PM
    Istanbul
    Duration 2h 20m
    9:50 PM
    Izmit
    from$2.37

The cheapest bus routes from Izmit to Istanbul

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Özkaymak Turizm
    4:45 AM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 11h 0m
    3:45 PM
    Istanbul - Harem central bus station
    from$0.14
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    7:00 AM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 11h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Istanbul - Harem central bus station
    from$0.14
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    8:30 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 11h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Istanbul - Harem central bus station
    from$0.14
  • Nilüfer Turizm
    6:00 AM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 2h 30m
    8:30 AM
    Istanbul - central bus station
    from$4.12
  • Efe Tur
    6:36 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 24m
    8:00 PM
    Istanbul - Esenler Otogarı (Bayrampasa)
    from$4.26
  • Efe Tur
    7:07 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 8m
    8:15 PM
    Istanbul - Esenler Otogarı (Bayrampasa)
    from$4.26
  • Metro Turizm
    9:00 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 15m
    10:15 PM
    Istanbul - Anadolu
    from$4.26
  • Metro Turizm
    8:35 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    10:15 PM
    Istanbul - Anadolu
    from$4.26
  • Metro Turizm
    9:30 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Istanbul - Anadolu
    from$4.26
  • Pamukkale Turizm
    6:00 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 40m
    6:40 PM
    Istanbul - central bus station
    from$4.97
  • Pamukkale Turizm
    6:30 PM
    Izmit - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Istanbul - central bus station
    from$4.97

The cheapest carpooling offers from Izmit to Istanbul

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    11:40 PM
    Izmit
    Duration 1h 20m
    1:00 AM
    Istanbul
    from$1.19

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Finding the right bus from Istanbul to Izmit just got a lot easier. You can use our smart bus search engine to find the ideal option. Your desired route is offered by several different carriers, including Pamukkale Turizm, Metro Turizm, Efe Tur, Busbud and Özkaymak Turizm. If you're in a hurry, pick the fastest bus, which will get you from Izmit to Istanbul in 2h 15m. If you want to save a few bucks, go for the most affordable option, which will only cost you .14. Just click the "Find Now" button and happy travels!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is becoming increasingly popular. It's not only affordable but it's also the greenest way to travel thanks to its low carbon emissions. Traveling by bus has also become as convenient as flying or taking the train. In recent years, bus operators have stepped up their game when it comes to on-board amenities by offering everything from power outlets, USB plugs, to wireless internet at no extra cost. When taking a look at the search results presented on our page, you can instantly see, which company offers which comfort features. For instance, power outlets can be found on board the buses of one operator: Efe Tur. A generous luggage policy also belongs to the myriad features and amenities offered by today's bus operators. Your trip from Izmit to Istanbul can become a lot easier if you do your research before you embark on your journey. Take a look at the exact location of the bus stations in both cities, find out about departure times and book the ideal bus! You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current reduced rates for your Istanbul – Izmit bus.
You want to travel as low-budget as possible? Then you should definitely take the bus. Tickets for a trip from Istanbul to Izmit are generally inexpensive, particularly so if you book in advance. To get even more bang for your buck, you should make sure to compare rates since they tend to vary. Sometimes, you can save some dollars on top simply by taking an earlier bus. What's also good to look at before booking a trip are traveling times: opt for the fastest bus to reach your destination in no time at all.

Bus stops in Istanbul and Izmit

Stations
İzmit Otogarı İç Yolu , 41050 Izmit (Turkey)
Izmit (Turkey)

Compare Istanbul and Izmit

$0.79
$0.93
Istanbul
Izmit
A cab ride in Istanbul is 16% cheaper than in Izmit.
$0.35
$0.32
Istanbul
Izmit
A bus fare in Istanbul is 9% more expensive than in Izmit.
$1.42
$1.14
Istanbul
Izmit
A large beer in Istanbul is 20% more expensive than in Izmit.
$0.23
$0.23
Istanbul
Izmit
A bottle of water in Istanbul is 0% more expensive than in Izmit.
$2.87
$2.74
Istanbul
Izmit
A meal in Istanbul is 5% more expensive than in Izmit.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.