Bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Johor Bahru to Malacca from various bus operators like KKKL Express Malaysia, City Express or 707 Inc. for the next days.
today
from $4
tomorrow
from $4
Wednesday
from $4
Thursday
from $5
Friday
from $4
Saturday
from $5
Sunday
from $4

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • MARA Liner
    -17736609h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Malacca
    Madrasah Assyakirin Bus Stop
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $4
  • Delima Express
    3h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    10:00 AM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Delima Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • City Express
    3h 54m
    8:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    12:24 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    City Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    11:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    5:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • 707 Inc.
    -17736614h -45m
    2:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Malacca
    Madrasah Assyakirin Bus Stop
    707 Inc.
    Economy
    $5

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Delima Express
    0h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    7:00 AM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Delima Express
    Economy
    $4
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    11:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    5:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    11:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    5:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 12m
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    12:41 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 12m
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    12:41 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $5

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 54m
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    1:23 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • MARA Liner
    -17736657h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Malacca
    Madrasah Assyakirin Bus Stop
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $4
  • Delima Express
    3h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    10:00 AM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Delima Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • City Express
    3h 54m
    8:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    12:24 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    City Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    12:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    6:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    11:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    5:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    7:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    1:02 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • 707 Inc.
    3h 12m
    2:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    5:57 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    707 Inc.
    Economy
    $5
  • 707 Inc.
    2h 52m
    3:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Sri Putri
    5:52 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    707 Inc.
    Economy
    $6
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 12m
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    12:41 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $9

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • MARA Liner
    -17736705h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Malacca
    Madrasah Assyakirin Bus Stop
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $4
  • Delima Express
    3h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    10:00 AM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Delima Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • City Express
    3h 54m
    8:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    12:24 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    City Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    12:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    6:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 54m
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    1:23 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $9

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    11:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    5:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    7:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    1:02 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • 707 Inc.
    3h 12m
    2:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    5:57 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    707 Inc.
    Economy
    $5
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 12m
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    12:41 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $6
  • 707 Inc.
    2h 52m
    3:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Sri Putri
    5:52 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    707 Inc.
    Economy
    $7

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • City Express
    3h 54m
    8:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    12:24 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    City Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • MARA Liner
    3h 54m
    9:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    12:54 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    MARA Liner
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • Delima Express
    3h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    1:30 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Delima Express
    Premium Economy
    $4
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 32m
    12:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    6:02 AM
    Malacca
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 54m
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    1:23 PM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $5

Frequency of bus connections between Johor Bahru and Malacca

See here how frequent the connections between Johor Bahru and Malacca are, during different times and days of the week.
Wednesday is the busiest day, with more than 99 daily buses from Johor Bahru to Malacca. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 21 daily coaches between Johor Bahru and Malacca.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 144 buses from Johor Bahru to Malacca, while Night sees the fewest connections between Johor Bahru and Malacca, with 36 offers.

Facts about the bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca

Compare all providers like KKKL Express Malaysia, City Express and 707 Inc. that travel 54 times every day by bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca in one click! Book your bus ticket from Johor Bahru to Malacca starting from $4!

Cheapest Bus $4
Fastest Bus 2h 52m
Earliest Bus 7:00 AM
Latest Bus 9:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 54 Ø
Distance 116.3 miles
Bus Companies KKKL Express Malaysia, City Express, 707 Inc., Grassland Super Nice Express, MARA Liner and Delima Express

Cheapest bus connections from Johor Bahru to Malacca

Every day, 54 buses from 6 bus companies leave Johor Bahru for Malacca: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/20/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
$5
Tuesday 05/21
$5
Wednesday 05/22
$4
Thursday 05/23
$5
Friday 05/24
$4
Saturday 05/25
$5
Sunday 05/26
$4
Monday 05/27
$5
Tuesday 05/28
$4
Wednesday 05/29
$5
Thursday 05/30
$5
Friday 05/31
$5
Saturday 06/01
$5
Sunday 06/02
$4
Monday 06/03
$5
Tuesday 06/04
$7
Wednesday 06/05
$5
Thursday 06/06
$4
Friday 06/07
$5
Saturday 06/08
$5
Sunday 06/09
$5
Monday 06/10
$5
Tuesday 06/11
$5
Wednesday 06/12
$7
Thursday 06/13
$5
Friday 06/14
$5
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from Johor Bahru to Malacca

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Johor Bahru to Malacca, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $4, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $5.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Johor Bahru to Malacca, with $4. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $5.

How to save money travelling from Johor Bahru to Malacca

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Johor Bahru to Malacca in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Johor Bahru to Malacca are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Johor Bahru to Malacca

These are the most booked bus companies between Johor Bahru to Malacca from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Johor Bahru and Malacca

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Johor Bahru and Malacca.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Johor Bahru to Malacca? Or which bus companies serve the route Johor Bahru to Malacca? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Johor Bahru to Malacca bus

How much does a Johor Bahru Malacca bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $4 and takes 3h 0m to reach Malacca. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

This route is offered by 6 companies with a range of ticket prices between $4 and $10. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Malacca.

On average, how many connections are available from Johor Bahru to Malacca each day?

Every day, the Johor Bahru to Malacca bus route is served by approximately 54 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Johor Bahru to Malacca take?

The fastest bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca is offered by 707 Inc. and takes 2h 52m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $6. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

The earliest bus arriving in Malacca from Johor Bahru starts at 7:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

The latest bus trip departing from Johor Bahru for Malacca starts at 9:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Johor Bahru Malacca route?

When traveling by bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca, passengers can travel with KKKL Express Malaysia, City Express and 707 Inc.. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Johor Bahru and Malacca?

You can check all the direct connections between Johor Bahru and Malacca by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: KKKL Express Malaysia, City Express and 707 Inc..

What can I take with me on the Johor Bahru to Malacca bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Johor Bahru Malacca bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Johor Bahru Malacca bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Johor Bahru to Malacca

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

More bus routes from Johor Bahru and Malacca

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Johor Bahru and from Malacca. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.