The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus to Johor Bahru

Bus tickets to Johor Bahru from all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Johor Bahru

Are you looking for a cheap bus to Johor Bahru? Compare all 51 bus companies to Johor Bahru and find out departure and arrival times, all 13 bus stations in Johor Bahru, travel times and of course the best prices for the 464 daily buses to Johor Bahru.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-johor-bahru", 8); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Malaysia
Currency Ringgit
Bus Routes 464
Bus Stations 13
Cheapest Trip $3
Most popular Bus Companies
Mayang Sari ExpressBillion Stars ExpressGrassland Super Nice ExpressPersada Express
Other companies are 707 Inc., Adik Beradik, Causeway Link Express, City Express, Delima Express, E-Mutiara and 41 more.

Cheap bus tickets to Johor Bahru

  • MARA Liner
    -17738196h -15m
    12:15 PM
    Mersing
    Bus Station Mersing
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $3
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    2h 17m
    7:00 AM
    Kota Tinggi
    9:17 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $4
  • SS International Express
    2h 17m
    6:55 AM
    Kota Tinggi
    9:12 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    SS International Express
    Economy
    $4
  • NSK Express
    -17738206h 0m
    10:00 PM
    Mersing
    Bus Station Mersing
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    NSK Express
    Business
    $4
  • Prisma Express
    7h 17m
    2:30 AM
    Seremban
    Terminal 1
    9:47 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Prisma Express
    Economy
    $5
  • 707 Inc.
    3h 14m
    12:30 AM
    Malacca
    Sentral Bus Terminal
    3:44 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    707 Inc.
    Economy
    $5
  • Plusliner MY
    -17738194h -45m
    10:45 AM
    Mersing
    Bus Station Mersing
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Plusliner MY
    Business
    $5
  • Transnasional MY
    -17738204h -31m
    8:31 PM
    Mersing
    Bus Station Mersing
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Transnasional MY
    Business
    $5
  • LA Holidays
    3h 8m
    12:30 PM
    Mersing
    Bus Station Mersing
    3:38 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    LA Holidays
    Economy
    $6
  • Mayang Sari Express
    8h 35m
    8:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    5:05 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $6
  • E-Mutiara
    7h 49m
    12:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    8:04 AM
    Johor Bahru
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $6
  • Satria Express
    7h 0m
    9:15 PM
    Temerloh
    Bus Terminal
    4:15 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Satria Express
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 12m
    1:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    6:12 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Warisan Express
    4h 0m
    1:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    5:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Warisan Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Neoliner Express
    5h 12m
    5:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    10:12 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Neoliner Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Yellow Star Express
    5h 12m
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    3:12 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Yellow Star Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    5h 12m
    6:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    11:12 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Top Liner
    5h 12m
    8:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    1:27 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Top Liner
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • City Express
    5h 12m
    7:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    12:42 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    City Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • SC Southern Express
    5h 12m
    8:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    1:57 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    SC Southern Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Meridian Holidays
    4h 30m
    5:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    10:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Meridian Holidays
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Delima Express
    5h 30m
    5:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    11:15 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Delima Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Hatyai Intertop Express
    5h 12m
    12:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    5:42 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Hatyai Intertop Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Star Qistna Express
    5h 12m
    2:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    7:42 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Star Qistna Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Causeway Link Express
    5h 0m
    8:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    1:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Causeway Link Express
    Economy
    $7
  • Restu Pelangi
    3h 26m
    7:50 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    11:16 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Restu Pelangi
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Quickliner
    5h 12m
    6:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    11:12 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Quickliner
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • KPB Ekspress
    4h 20m
    3:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    7:50 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    KPB Ekspress
    Economy
    $8
  • Billion Stars Express
    4h 20m
    5:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    9:50 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Billion Stars Express
    Business
    $8
  • Sri Maju Group
    -17738316h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Johor Bahru
    Taman Johor Jaya
    Sri Maju Group
    Premium Economy
    $8
  • The One Travel and Tours
    5h 12m
    11:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    4:12 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    The One Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $8
  • Inter Top (Pudu)
    0h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    12:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    Inter Top (Pudu)
    Economy
    $8
  • Sri Theven Travel & Tours
    4h 20m
    5:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    9:35 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Sri Theven Travel & Tours
    Economy
    $8
  • Kwok Ping Express
    -17738336h 0m
    8:00 AM
    Klang
    Sentral Terminal
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Kwok Ping Express
    Business
    $8
  • Eltabina Express
    5h 12m
    8:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    1:42 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Eltabina Express
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • Permata Utara
    5h 12m
    3:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    8:27 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Permata Utara
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • V Express
    5h 12m
    11:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    4:42 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    V Express
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • SMB Ekspress
    -17738327h -59m
    11:59 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    SMB Ekspress
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • Prestij Express
    5h 12m
    3:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    8:27 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Prestij Express
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • SMB Teluk Intan
    4h 20m
    11:59 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    4:19 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    SMB Teluk Intan
    Economy
    $9
  • Adik Beradik
    9h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin (UniSZA)
    6:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Adik Beradik
    Premium Economy
    $10
  • SP Bumi
    9h 6m
    9:30 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Terminal Bas
    6:36 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    SP Bumi
    Premium Economy
    $10
  • Persada Express
    7h 48m
    12:00 PM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    7:48 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Persada Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Kejora Express
    0h 0m
    9:29 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    9:29 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    Kejora Express
    Economy
    $15
  • Star Coach Express
    -17738218h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Star Coach Express
    Business
    $15
  • StarMart Express
    7h 48m
    9:00 PM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    4:48 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    StarMart Express
    Premium Economy
    $17
  • Pancaran Matahari
    -17738183h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Pancaran Matahari
    Economy
    $19
  • Intercity Coach
    -17738253h -30m
    9:30 PM
    Butterworth
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Intercity Coach
    Business
    $19
  • Reunidas
    9h 40m
    7:20 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    5:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Reunidas
    Basic
    $32
  • Viação Real Transportes
    9h 40m
    7:20 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    5:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Viação Real Transportes
    Basic
    $33
  • Viação União Santa Cruz
    13h 5m
    7:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    8:35 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Viação União Santa Cruz
    Basic
    $41
On this page, we also show you the cheapest bus tickets to Johor Bahru over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Johor Bahru which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Johor Bahru.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Johor Bahru as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Johor Bahru, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return by bus from Johor Bahru? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling to Johor Bahru with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transportation, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Johor Bahru.

All bus stops in Johor Bahru

FAQs about the bus route to Johor Bahru

Is there a direct bus to Johor Bahru?

Whether there is a direct bus route to Johor Bahru depends on which city you are traveling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out whether there is a direct bus connection to Johor Bahru. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Johor Bahru?

Depending on which provider you travel to Johor Bahru with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment and amenities does the bus to Johor Bahru have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most buses now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Free Luggage, are often free of charge. Some bus providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Bulky luggage and Drinks. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the bus to Johor Bahru on your planned travel date.

Which bus stops are there in Johor Bahru?

There is a total of 13 bus stops in Johor Bahru. Most buses stop at Larkin Bus Terminal. Check out our map of Johor Bahru to find the bus stop that suits you best.

Which bus companies go to Johor Bahru?

There are 51 bus providers going to Johor Bahru: Mayang Sari Express, Billion Stars Express, Grassland Super Nice Express, Persada Express, Sri Maju Group, MARA Liner, LA Holidays, KPB Ekspress, StarMart Express, Permata Utara, Sri Theven Travel & Tours, KKKL Express Malaysia, Restu Pelangi, Plusliner MY, SC Southern Express, E-Mutiara, Adik Beradik, Suasana Edaran Express, SS International Express, Yellow Star Express, City Express, Quickliner, 707 Inc., Top Liner, Prisma Express, Star Coach Express, The One Travel and Tours, Warisan Express, Kejora Express, Intercity Coach, Kwok Ping Express, Eltabina Express, Causeway Link Express, Star Qistna Express, SMB Ekspress, Pancaran Matahari, Neoliner Express, Delima Express, SMB Teluk Intan, SP Bumi, Prestij Express, Viação União Santa Cruz, Reunidas, Viação Real Transportes, Satria Express, Inter Top (Pudu), V Express, Meridian Holidays, Hatyai Intertop Express, NSK Express and Transnasional MY

How can I find the best bus-deals to Johor Bahru?

Find the best ticket deals to Johor Bahru easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing buses to Johor Bahru?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Johor Bahru. Usually, you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Johor Bahru, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by bus

The most searched bus routes from Johor Bahru

Here you´ll find the most popular bus routes from Johor Bahru. Simply click on a connection and check further details on your preferred route.

Cities near Johor Bahru

Cities in and around Johor Bahru, such as Singapore, Skudai and Kluang, are also served by national and international buses. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Where schedules are available, we will also show other modes of transportation in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.