The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus to Kuala Lumpur

Bus tickets to Kuala Lumpur from all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Kuala Lumpur

Are you looking for a cheap bus to Kuala Lumpur? Compare all 79 bus companies to Kuala Lumpur and find out departure and arrival times, all 24 bus stations in Kuala Lumpur, travel times and of course the best prices for the 983 daily buses to Kuala Lumpur.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-kuala-lumpur", 8); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Malaysia
Currency Ringgit
Bus Routes 983
Bus Stations 24
Cheapest Trip $2
Most popular Bus Companies
Ekspres MusafirMayang Sari ExpressSani UnitedMARA Liner
Other companies are 707 Inc., Adam Ekspres, Adik Beradik, AeroBus MY, AeroCity, Airport Coach and 69 more.

Cheap bus tickets to Kuala Lumpur

  • MARA Liner
    2h 51m
    5:30 AM
    Alor Gajah
    Simpang Ampat Toll Plaza Inbound
    8:21 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $2
  • Billion Stars Express
    1h 6m
    11:45 AM
    Seremban
    Terminal 1
    12:51 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Billion Stars Express
    Business
    $3
  • KPB Ekspress
    1h 6m
    10:15 PM
    Seremban
    Terminal 1
    11:21 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    KPB Ekspress
    Business
    $3
  • JETBUS
    1h 0m
    12:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur Airport
    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KLIA)
    1:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    JETBUS
    Premium Economy
    $3
  • AeroBus MY
    1h 15m
    4:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur Airport
    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KLIA)
    5:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    AeroBus MY
    Premium Economy
    $3
  • Airport Coach
    1h 0m
    12:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur Airport
    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KLIA)
    1:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Airport Coach
    Premium Economy
    $3
  • Skybus
    1h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur Airport
    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KLIA)
    1:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Skybus
    Premium Economy
    $3
  • CS Travel & Tours
    1h 57m
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur Airport
    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KLIA)
    12:12 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    CS Travel & Tours
    Premium Economy
    $3
  • Mayang Sari Express
    -17737999h -30m
    7:30 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $4
  • Ekspres Musafir
    -17738010h -30m
    6:30 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ekspres Musafir
    Economy
    $4
  • Ayu Express
    -17737992h -45m
    12:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ayu Express
    Economy
    $4
  • Sani United
    -17737992h -55m
    12:55 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    Sani United
    Economy
    $5
  • Kesatuan Express
    -17737993h -15m
    1:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    Kesatuan Express
    Business
    $5
  • Transnasional MY
    -17738001h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    Transnasional MY
    Business
    $5
  • NINI express
    3h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    4:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    NINI express
    Premium Economy
    $5
  • Jasmine Express
    5h 43m
    6:45 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    12:28 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Jasmine Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Bulan Restu
    4h 20m
    7:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    12:05 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Bulan Restu
    Premium Economy
    $5
  • Utama Ekspres
    -17738002h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    Utama Ekspres
    Economy
    $5
  • Plusliner MY
    -17738096h 0m
    8:00 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Plusliner MY
    Economy
    $5
  • StarMart Express
    -17738000h -25m
    8:25 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Kuala Lumpur
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $6
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 43m
    1:45 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    7:28 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $6
  • Sri Maju Group
    3h 16m
    1:30 AM
    Ipoh
    4:46 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Sri Maju Group
    Business
    $6
  • Cepat Express
    3h 9m
    5:15 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    8:24 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Cepat Express
    Economy
    $6
  • Quickliner
    -17737976h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Pasir Gudang
    Gudang Baru - Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    Quickliner
    Economy
    $7
  • 707 Inc.
    -17738061h -30m
    9:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Merlin Tower Johor
    Kuala Lumpur
    707 Inc.
    Economy
    $7
  • Nishma Lestary (Naik Selalu)
    3h 9m
    4:30 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    7:39 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Nishma Lestary (Naik Selalu)
    Economy
    $7
  • Kwok Ping Express
    -17738040h -30m
    12:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Taman Ungku Tun Aminah
    Kuala Lumpur
    Kwok Ping Express
    Business
    $7
  • Star Coach Express
    -17738049h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    Star Coach Express
    Business
    $7
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    -17738045h 0m
    5:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Top Liner
    4h 27m
    2:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    6:57 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Top Liner
    Economy
    $8
  • Yellow Star Express
    4h 27m
    12:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    4:27 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Yellow Star Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Prisma Express
    8h 35m
    4:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    12:35 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Prisma Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Neoliner Express
    -17738045h 0m
    5:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    Neoliner Express
    Business
    $8
  • Warisan Express
    -17738048h 0m
    8:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    Warisan Express
    Economy
    $8
  • Naik Selalu Express
    3h 9m
    12:30 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    3:39 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Naik Selalu Express
    Economy
    $8
  • LA Holidays
    8h 35m
    12:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    8:35 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    LA Holidays
    Economy
    $9
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 9m
    8:30 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    11:39 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $9
  • E-Mutiara
    -17737953h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    Kuala Lumpur
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $9
  • SC Southern Express
    -17737976h -30m
    8:30 AM
    Pasir Gudang
    Gudang Baru - Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    Conlay Train Station
    SC Southern Express
    Business
    $9
  • SP Bumi
    -17737953h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    Kuala Lumpur
    SP Bumi
    Economy
    $9
  • Sin Yong Express
    8h 35m
    1:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    9:35 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Sin Yong Express
    Economy
    $9
  • Adik Beradik
    -17737957h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    Kuala Lumpur
    Adik Beradik
    Economy
    $9
  • Adam Ekspres
    -17737966h 0m
    10:00 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    Kuala Lumpur
    Adam Ekspres
    Economy
    $9
  • Darul Iman Express
    -17737954h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    Kuala Lumpur
    Darul Iman Express
    Economy
    $9
  • Ekspres Perdana
    9h 36m
    9:00 AM
    Kuala Besut
    Bus Terminal
    6:36 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $9
  • My Xpress
    9h 36m
    8:30 AM
    Kuala Besut
    Bus Terminal
    6:06 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    My Xpress
    Economy
    $9
  • Queen Express
    9h 36m
    8:30 PM
    Kuala Besut
    Bus Terminal
    6:06 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Queen Express
    Economy
    $9
  • Cosmic Express
    8h 33m
    8:45 AM
    Kulim
    Stesen Bas
    5:18 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Cosmic Express
    Economy
    $10
  • Pancaran Matahari
    6h 30m
    9:45 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    4:15 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Pancaran Matahari
    Economy
    $11
  • Suasana Express
    6h 5m
    9:15 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    3:20 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    Suasana Express
    Economy
    $11
  • Kejora Express
    0h 0m
    9:30 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    9:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Kejora Express
    Economy
    $11
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    6h 22m
    8:30 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    2:52 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Economy
    $11
  • Persada Express
    5h 14m
    1:00 PM
    Kulim
    Stesen Bas
    6:14 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Persada Express
    Economy
    $11
  • Permata Utara
    6h 22m
    8:00 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    2:22 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Permata Utara
    Economy
    $11
  • Klia Ekspres
    0h 33m
    12:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur Airport
    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KLIA)
    12:33 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Klia Ekspres
    Economy
    $12
  • Moraza Express
    6h 30m
    10:30 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin (UniSZA)
    5:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Moraza Express
    Economy
    $12
  • TRA Xpress
    6h 22m
    10:30 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    4:52 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    TRA Xpress
    Economy
    $12
  • Inter Top (Pudu)
    0h 0m
    9:45 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    9:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Inter Top (Pudu)
    Economy
    $12
  • AeroCity
    6h 45m
    11:15 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    6:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    AeroCity
    Economy
    $12
  • Hatyai Intertop Express
    6h 30m
    9:45 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    4:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Hatyai Intertop Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Cityline Global
    -17737974h -30m
    6:30 AM
    Singapore
    Bishan Bus Stop
    Kuala Lumpur
    Cityline Global
    Economy
    $13
  • Intercity Coach
    0h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan
    Intercity Coach
    Economy
    $13
  • Alibaba Express
    -17737954h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    Kuala Lumpur
    Alibaba Express
    Economy
    $13
  • Star Qistna Express
    5h 12m
    12:02 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    5:14 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Star Qistna Express
    Premium Economy
    $20
  • Golden Coach Express
    -17737976h -30m
    8:30 AM
    Singapore
    Kuala Lumpur
    Golden Coach Express
    Business
    $21
  • Causeway Link Express
    6h 45m
    7:00 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    1:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Causeway Link Express
    Economy
    $22
  • The One Travel and Tours
    5h 51m
    7:15 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    1:06 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    The One Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $23
  • Luxury Coach Service
    -17737974h -15m
    6:15 AM
    Singapore
    Queen Street Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    Malaysia Tourism KL
    Luxury Coach Service
    Economy
    $24
  • Eltabina Express
    -17737977h -30m
    9:30 AM
    Singapore
    Roxy Square
    Kuala Lumpur
    Eltabina Express
    Business
    $26
  • Alisan Coach
    -17737953h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Hat Yai
    Varaity Travel Service
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Alisan Coach
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • Angkana Bus Express
    -17737954h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Hat Yai
    Varaity Travel Service
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Angkana Bus Express
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • KKKL Travel and Tours
    -17737979h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Singapore
    Kovan Hub Bus Terminal
    Kuala Lumpur
    KKKL Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $27
  • First Coach
    5h 51m
    7:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    1:21 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    First Coach
    Premium Economy
    $27
  • Suasana Tony Coach
    -17737953h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Hat Yai
    Varaity Travel Service
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Suasana Tony Coach
    Business
    $28
  • Lucky Express
    -17737978h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Hat Yai
    Varaity Travel Service
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Lucky Express
    Business
    $28
  • WTS Travel & Tours Pte Ltd
    6h 45m
    6:45 AM
    Singapore
    IMM Building
    1:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    WTS Travel & Tours Pte Ltd
    Economy
    $30
  • Pamukkale Turizm
    12h 15m
    8:00 AM
    Johor Bahru
    8:15 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Pamukkale Turizm
    Economy
    $48
  • Transtar Travel
    9h 26m
    2:45 PM
    Singapore
    Lavender MRT Station
    12:11 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    Transtar Travel
    Business
    $50
  • Viação Motta
    20h 50m
    3:40 AM
    Johor Bahru
    12:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Viação Motta
    Economy
    $59
On this page, we also show you the cheapest bus tickets to Kuala Lumpur over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Kuala Lumpur which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Kuala Lumpur.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Kuala Lumpur as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Kuala Lumpur, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return by bus from Kuala Lumpur? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling to Kuala Lumpur with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transportation, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Kuala Lumpur.

All bus stops in Kuala Lumpur

FAQs about the bus route to Kuala Lumpur

Is there a direct bus to Kuala Lumpur?

Whether there is a direct bus route to Kuala Lumpur depends on which city you are traveling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out whether there is a direct bus connection to Kuala Lumpur. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Kuala Lumpur?

Depending on which provider you travel to Kuala Lumpur with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment and amenities does the bus to Kuala Lumpur have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most buses now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Free Luggage, are often free of charge. Some bus providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Bulky luggage and Drinks. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the bus to Kuala Lumpur on your planned travel date.

Which bus stops are there in Kuala Lumpur?

There is a total of 24 bus stops in Kuala Lumpur. Most buses stop at Pasar Seni. Check out our map of Kuala Lumpur to find the bus stop that suits you best.

Which bus companies go to Kuala Lumpur?

There are 79 bus providers going to Kuala Lumpur: Ekspres Musafir, Mayang Sari Express, Sani United, MARA Liner, Billion Stars Express, Grassland Super Nice Express, StarMart Express, My Xpress, Star Qistna Express, Transnasional MY, Sri Maju Group, KPB Ekspress, The One Travel and Tours, E-Mutiara, Kesatuan Express, Queen Express, Suasana Edaran Express, Quickliner, Ekspres Perdana, Ayu Express, Plusliner MY, Moraza Express, Pancaran Matahari, Suasana Express, KKKL Express Malaysia, NINI express, Golden Coach Express, WTS Travel & Tours Pte Ltd, Adik Beradik, LA Holidays, 707 Inc., Transtar Travel, Causeway Link Express, Adam Ekspres, Kejora Express, Prisma Express, Persada Express, SC Southern Express, Luxury Coach Service, Darul Iman Express, AeroBus MY, Top Liner, Alibaba Express, Permata Utara, Jasmine Express, Alisan Coach, Utama Ekspres, KKKL Travel and Tours, SP Bumi, Warisan Express, Cityline Global, Nishma Lestary (Naik Selalu), Cosmic Express, Angkana Bus Express, CS Travel & Tours, Eltabina Express, Cepat Express, JETBUS, Yellow Star Express, Lucky Express, First Coach, AeroCity, Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd, Naik Selalu Express, Pamukkale Turizm, Sin Yong Express, Suasana Tony Coach, Airport Coach, Skybus, Intercity Coach, TRA Xpress, Inter Top (Pudu), Hatyai Intertop Express, Kwok Ping Express, Neoliner Express, Star Coach Express, Bulan Restu, Viação Motta and Klia Ekspres

How can I find the best bus-deals to Kuala Lumpur?

Find the best ticket deals to Kuala Lumpur easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing buses to Kuala Lumpur?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Kuala Lumpur. Usually, you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Kuala Lumpur, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by bus

The most searched bus routes from Kuala Lumpur

Here you´ll find the most popular bus routes from Kuala Lumpur. Simply click on a connection and check further details on your preferred route.

Airport Transfers from Kuala Lumpur

Cities near Kuala Lumpur

Cities in and around Kuala Lumpur, such as Petaling Jaya, Klang and Shah Alam, are also served by national and international buses. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Find routes that connect Kuala Lumpur with Subang Jaya, Ampang Jaya, Rawang and many other places via public transportation or city buses. In addition, we also show you airport shuttles to and from nearby airports, such as Kuala Lumpur Airport. Where schedules are available, we will also show other modes of transportation in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.