Bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Compare all providers like Grassland Super Nice Express, Cosmic Express and MARA Liner that travel 335 times every day by bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur in one click! Book your bus ticket from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur starting from $9!

Cheapest Bus $9
Fastest Bus 6h 0m
Earliest Bus 12:00 AM
Latest Bus 11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes 335 Ø
Distance 225.7 miles
Bus Companies Grassland Super Nice Express, Cosmic Express, MARA Liner, Suasana Edaran Express, Pancaran Matahari, Intercity Coach, KPB Ekspress, Quickliner, Suasana Express , Sri Maju Group and 11 more.

Cheapest bus connections from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Every day, 335 buses from 21 bus companies leave Alor Setar for Kuala Lumpur: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 03/02/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 02/25
Monday 02/26
Tuesday 02/27
Wednesday 02/28
Thursday 02/29
Friday 03/01
Saturday 03/02
$9
Sunday 03/03
$12
Monday 03/04
$9
Tuesday 03/05
$10
Wednesday 03/06
$9
Thursday 03/07
$9
Friday 03/08
$9
Saturday 03/09
$9
Sunday 03/10
$9
Monday 03/11
$9
Tuesday 03/12
$9
Wednesday 03/13
$9
Thursday 03/14
$9
Friday 03/15
$9
Saturday 03/16
$9
Sunday 03/17
$9
Monday 03/18
$9
Tuesday 03/19
$9
Wednesday 03/20
$9
Thursday 03/21
$9
Friday 03/22
$9
Saturday 03/23

The cheapest time to travel from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $9, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $9.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur, with $9. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $10.

How to save money travelling from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur are also emptier.

Compare all timetables for the bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur from various bus operators like Grassland Super Nice Express, Cosmic Express or MARA Liner for the next days.
  • MARA Liner
    6h 22m
    10:15 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    4:37 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    from $9
  • Kesatuan Express
    10h 48m
    8:45 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    7:33 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Kesatuan Express
    Economy
    from $9
  • Quickliner
    6h 22m
    7:30 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    1:52 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Quickliner
    Economy
    from $10
  • Suasana Express
    6h 5m
    9:15 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    3:20 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    Suasana Express
    Economy
    from $10
  • Sri Maju Group
    6h 22m
    7:00 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    1:22 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Sri Maju Group
    Economy
    from $10
  • Sani United
    6h 30m
    10:30 AM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    5:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Sani United
    Economy
    from $10
  • Mayang Sari Express
    0h 0m
    11:30 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    11:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    from $10
  • Jasmine Express
    6h 30m
    10:00 PM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    4:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Jasmine Express
    Premium Economy
    from $10
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    6h 22m
    1:30 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    7:52 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    from $11
  • Cosmic Express
    6h 5m
    11:15 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    5:20 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    Cosmic Express
    Economy
    from $11
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    6h 22m
    2:30 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    8:52 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    from $11
  • Pancaran Matahari
    6h 30m
    9:45 AM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    4:15 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Pancaran Matahari
    Economy
    from $11
  • Intercity Coach
    6h 30m
    10:00 AM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    4:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Intercity Coach
    Premium Economy
    from $11
  • KPB Ekspress
    0h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    KPB Ekspress
    Economy
    from $11
  • AeroCity
    6h 45m
    11:15 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    6:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    AeroCity
    Economy
    from $11
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    6h 25m
    12:00 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    6:25 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Stesen Sentral
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Economy
    from $11
  • Kejora Express
    0h 0m
    9:30 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    9:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Kejora Express
    Economy
    from $11
  • Hatyai Intertop Express
    6h 30m
    9:45 PM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    4:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Hatyai Intertop Express
    Premium Economy
    from $11
  • Inter Top (Pudu)
    0h 0m
    9:45 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    9:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    Inter Top (Pudu)
    Economy
    from $11
  • TRA Xpress
    6h 22m
    10:30 AM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    4:52 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    TRA Xpress
    Economy
    from $12
  • ED Airilariana
    0h 0m
    9:45 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    9:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    ED Airilariana
    Economy
    from $16

More bus companies that typically serve the route Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Bus schedules change all the time. The following offers are not available anymore for buses from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur, but may come back in the future. Keep an eye on them!

  • Cepat Express
    6h 30m
    8:30 PM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    3:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Cepat Express
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/19/2023
    from $9
  • Eltabina Express
    0h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    8:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Eltabina Express
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/12/2023
    Economy
    from $10
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    8:45 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    8:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Temporarily not available: last found 10/12/2023
    Economy
    from $11
  • LA Holidays
    0h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Alor Setar
    Bus Station
    9:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    LA Holidays
    Temporarily not available: last found 10/12/2023
    Economy
    from $11
  • DTY Transport & Services
    5h 30m
    11:50 AM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    5:20 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    DTY Transport & Services
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/09/2023
    from $12
  • Permata Utara
    6h 30m
    8:00 PM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    2:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    Permata Utara
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/16/2023
    from $12
  • Sri Theven Travel & Tours
    6h 30m
    10:00 PM
    Alor Setar
    Terminal Bas Shahab Perdana
    4:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Sri Theven Travel & Tours
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/30/2023
    from $13

Frequency of bus connections between Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur

See here how frequent the connections between Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 375 daily buses from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur. Friday has instead the fewest connections, with only 289 daily coaches between Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 1041 buses from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur, while Night sees the fewest connections between Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur, with 82 offers.

Beloved bus companies from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

These are the most booked bus companies between Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur? Or which bus companies serve the route Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur bus

How much does a Alor Setar Kuala Lumpur bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $9 and takes 6h 30m to reach Kuala Lumpur. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur?

This route is offered by 21 companies with a range of ticket prices between $9 and $21. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Kuala Lumpur.

On average, how many connections are available from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur each day?

Every day, the Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur bus route is served by approximately 335 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur take?

The fastest bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur is offered by Grassland Super Nice Express and takes 6h 0m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $12. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur?

The earliest bus arriving in Kuala Lumpur from Alor Setar starts at 12:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur?

The latest bus trip departing from Alor Setar for Kuala Lumpur starts at 11:59 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Alor Setar Kuala Lumpur route?

When traveling by bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur, passengers can travel with Grassland Super Nice Express, Cosmic Express and MARA Liner. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur?

You can check all the direct connections between Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Grassland Super Nice Express, Cosmic Express and MARA Liner.

What can I take with me on the Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Alor Setar Kuala Lumpur bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Alor Setar Kuala Lumpur bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

More bus routes from Alor Setar and Kuala Lumpur

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Alor Setar and from Kuala Lumpur. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.