Bus to Ipoh

Bus tickets to Ipoh from all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Ipoh

Are you looking for a cheap bus to Ipoh? Compare all 48 bus companies to Ipoh and find out departure and arrival times, all 5 bus stations in Ipoh, travel times and of course the best prices for the 2253 daily buses to Ipoh.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-ipoh", 8); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Malaysia
Currency Ringgit
Bus Routes 2253
Bus Stations 5
Cheapest Trip $1
Most popular Bus Companies
Mayang Sari ExpressSri Maju GroupGrassland Super Nice ExpressKPB Ekspress
Other companies are AeroBus MY, Arwana, Billion Stars Express, CS Travel & Tours, E-Mutiara, Ekspres Perdana and 38 more.

Cheap bus tickets to Ipoh

  • Sri Maju Group
    1h 20m
    4:00 PM
    Bidor
    Central bus station
    5:20 PM
    Ipoh
    Jalan Bendahara
    Sri Maju Group
    Economy
    $1
  • Kesatuan Express
    1h 56m
    8:20 AM
    Seri Iskandar
    Bus Station
    10:16 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Kesatuan Express
    Economy
    $1
  • NINI express
    4h 1m
    5:30 PM
    Lumut
    Bus Station
    9:31 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    NINI express
    Economy
    $2
  • Sri Theven Travel & Tours
    1h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Kampar
    Bus Terminal
    11:00 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Sri Theven Travel & Tours
    Economy
    $3
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    2h 7m
    11:15 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    1:22 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $4
  • Plusliner MY
    3h 22m
    9:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    12:22 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Plusliner MY
    Economy
    $4
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 8m
    2:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    5:08 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $4
  • GJG Express
    2h 7m
    8:30 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    10:37 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    GJG Express
    Economy
    $4
  • Persada Express
    3h 8m
    11:40 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    2:48 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Persada Express
    Economy
    $4
  • AeroBus MY
    2h 43m
    9:30 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    12:13 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    AeroBus MY
    Economy
    $4
  • Naik Selalu Express
    1h 15m
    11:30 AM
    Kamunting
    Bus Terminal
    12:45 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Naik Selalu Express
    Economy
    $4
  • Golden Silk Express
    3h 8m
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    1:08 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Golden Silk Express
    Economy
    $4
  • MARA Liner
    -17735842h -15m
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $4
  • CS Travel & Tours
    0h 0m
    2:30 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    2:30 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    CS Travel & Tours
    Economy
    $4
  • Permata Utara
    2h 7m
    4:31 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    6:38 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Permata Utara
    Economy
    $4
  • Arwana
    2h 7m
    7:15 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    9:22 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Arwana
    Economy
    $4
  • StarMart Express
    4h 0m
    9:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    1:45 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $5
  • KPB Ekspress
    2h 7m
    10:30 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    12:37 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    KPB Ekspress
    Economy
    $5
  • Billion Stars Express
    3h 8m
    1:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    4:08 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Billion Stars Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Transnasional MY
    2h 15m
    10:00 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    12:15 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Transnasional MY
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    3:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    3:30 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • Unititi Express
    0h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Tanah Rata - Cameron Highlands
    Bus Stop
    8:30 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Unititi Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Jasmine Express
    2h 7m
    11:40 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    1:47 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Jasmine Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Konsortium (Malaysia)
    0h 0m
    6:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    6:45 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Konsortium (Malaysia)
    Economy
    $5
  • KBES Express
    3h 15m
    6:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    10:00 PM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    KBES Express
    Premium Economy
    $5
  • Jadam Express
    2h 28m
    2:15 PM
    Kulim
    Stesen Bas
    4:43 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Jadam Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Lexojaya
    2h 7m
    8:00 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    10:07 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Lexojaya
    Economy
    $5
  • Rhino Airiel Express
    2h 36m
    10:00 AM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    12:36 PM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    Rhino Airiel Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Kejora Express
    0h 0m
    2:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    2:30 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Kejora Express
    Economy
    $6
  • Inter Top (Pudu)
    0h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    10:30 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Inter Top (Pudu)
    Economy
    $6
  • Hatyai Intertop Express
    3h 15m
    10:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    1:45 PM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    Hatyai Intertop Express
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • E-Mutiara
    6h 59m
    10:00 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    4:59 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $7
  • Queen Express
    5h 36m
    10:45 PM
    Tanah Merah
    Stesen Bas Ekspres
    4:21 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Queen Express
    Economy
    $7
  • Ekspres Perdana
    5h 36m
    11:00 AM
    Tanah Merah
    Stesen Bas Ekspres
    4:36 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $7
  • Nishma Lestary (Naik Selalu)
    3h 15m
    12:30 AM
    Kajang
    3:45 AM
    Ipoh
    Nishma Lestary (Naik Selalu)
    Economy
    $7
  • Etika Express
    3h 15m
    10:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Berjaya Times Square
    2:00 PM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    Etika Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Star Coach Express
    0h 0m
    2:15 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    2:15 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Star Coach Express
    Economy
    $7
  • Vhistana Ekpres Enterprise
    2h 28m
    11:00 PM
    Kulim
    Stesen Bas
    1:28 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Vhistana Ekpres Enterprise
    Economy
    $7
  • Etika Delta Express
    2h 53m
    10:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    1:38 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Etika Delta Express
    Economy
    $8
  • YoYo
    3h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur Airport
    Kuala Lumpur Airport 2 (KLIA 2)
    5:30 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    YoYo
    Economy
    $11
  • SP Bumi
    -17735852h -30m
    8:30 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    SP Bumi
    Economy
    $13
  • Transtar Billion
    7h 48m
    10:29 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    6:17 AM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    Transtar Billion
    Premium Economy
    $15
  • Sin Yong Express
    7h 48m
    10:16 PM
    Skudai
    Taman Sri Putri
    6:04 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Sin Yong Express
    Premium Economy
    $17
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    -17735842h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Hat Yai
    Nominatee Tour, 171 Thumnoonvithi Road
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Business
    $19
  • Suasana Tony Coach
    -17735794h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Hat Yai
    Nominatee Tour, 171 Thumnoonvithi Road
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Suasana Tony Coach
    Business
    $19
  • Golden Coach Express
    0h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Singapore
    Concorde Shopping Centre
    8:30 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Golden Coach Express
    Economy
    $25
  • Eltabina Express
    0h 0m
    10:00 PM
    Singapore
    Concorde Shopping Centre
    10:00 PM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    Eltabina Express
    Economy
    $34
  • KKKL Travel and Tours
    8h 27m
    9:30 PM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    5:57 AM
    Ipoh
    Train Station
    KKKL Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $37
On this page, we also show you the cheapest bus tickets to Ipoh over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Ipoh which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Ipoh.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Ipoh as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Ipoh, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return by bus from Ipoh? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling to Ipoh with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transportation, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Ipoh.

All bus stops in Ipoh

FAQs about the bus route to Ipoh

Is there a direct bus to Ipoh?

Whether there is a direct bus route to Ipoh depends on which city you are traveling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out whether there is a direct bus connection to Ipoh. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Ipoh?

Depending on which provider you travel to Ipoh with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment and amenities does the bus to Ipoh have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most buses now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Free Luggage, are often free of charge. Some bus providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Bulky luggage and Bicycle transport. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the bus to Ipoh on your planned travel date.

Which bus stops are there in Ipoh?

There is a total of 5 bus stops in Ipoh. Most buses stop at Terminal Amanjaya. Check out our map of Ipoh to find the bus stop that suits you best.

Which bus companies go to Ipoh?

There are 48 bus providers going to Ipoh: Mayang Sari Express, Sri Maju Group, Grassland Super Nice Express, KPB Ekspress, Billion Stars Express, StarMart Express, Plusliner MY, Persada Express, Golden Silk Express, Kesatuan Express, GJG Express, Unititi Express, Sri Theven Travel & Tours, AeroBus MY, E-Mutiara, CS Travel & Tours, SP Bumi, Golden Coach Express, Naik Selalu Express, NINI express, Permata Utara, MARA Liner, Eltabina Express, KKKL Express Malaysia, Queen Express, YoYo, Lexojaya, Ekspres Perdana, Transnasional MY, KKKL Travel and Tours, Konsortium (Malaysia), Etika Delta Express, Hatyai Intertop Express, Arwana, Jasmine Express, Jadam Express, Kejora Express, Inter Top (Pudu), Vhistana Ekpres Enterprise, Star Coach Express, Nishma Lestary (Naik Selalu), Rhino Airiel Express, KBES Express, Etika Express, Transtar Billion, Sin Yong Express, Suasana Tony Coach and Suasana Edaran Express

How can I find the best bus-deals to Ipoh?

Find the best ticket deals to Ipoh easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing buses to Ipoh?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Ipoh. Usually, you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Ipoh, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by bus

The most searched bus routes from Ipoh

Here you´ll find the most popular bus routes from Ipoh. Simply click on a connection and check further details on your preferred route.

Airport Transfers from Ipoh

Cities near Ipoh

Cities in and around Ipoh, such as Sitiawan, Teluk Intan and Tanah Rata - Cameron Highlands, are also served by national and international buses. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Where schedules are available, we will also show other modes of transportation in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.