Bus Butterworth to Ipoh and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Ipoh to Butterworth and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,653,204 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Butterworth to Ipoh

Cheapest Bus$2.72
Fastest Bus1h 35m
Earliest Bus8:30 AM
Latest Bus10:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes14 Ø
Distance75.0 miles
Bus CompaniesStarMart Express, Cepat Express, Transnasional MY, 12Go Asia, Sri Maju Group, Bookaway, Unititi Express

The cheapest bus routes from Butterworth to Ipoh

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • StarMart Express
    8:30 PM
    Butterworth
    Duration 1h 35m
    10:05 PM
    Ipoh
    from$2.72
  • StarMart Express
    9:00 AM
    Butterworth
    Duration 1h 35m
    10:35 AM
    Ipoh
    from$3.29
  • StarMart Express
    2:30 PM
    Butterworth
    Duration 1h 35m
    4:05 PM
    Ipoh
    from$3.29
  • StarMart Express
    8:45 PM
    Butterworth
    Duration 1h 35m
    10:20 PM
    Ipoh
    from$3.29
  • Cepat Express
    10:30 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Duration 3h 35m
    2:05 AM
    Ipoh - Restoran Foh San Sdn Bhd
    from$3.57
  • Cepat Express
    11:15 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Duration 3h 35m
    2:50 PM
    Ipoh - Restoran Foh San Sdn Bhd
    from$3.57
  • Transnasional MY
    10:00 AM
    Butterworth
    Duration 3h 35m
    1:35 PM
    Ipoh
    from$3.71
  • 12Go Asia
    9:30 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Duration 2h 10m
    11:40 AM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    from$4.30
  • 12Go Asia
    3:30 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Duration 2h 10m
    5:40 PM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    from$4.30
  • Sri Maju Group
    8:15 PM
    Butterworth
    Duration 2h 10m
    10:25 PM
    Ipoh
    from$4.34
  • Sri Maju Group
    8:15 PM
    Butterworth
    Duration 2h 30m
    10:45 PM
    Ipoh
    from$4.34
  • Bookaway
    11:15 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Duration 2h 15m
    1:30 PM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    from$6.00
  • Unititi Express
    8:30 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Duration 2h 10m
    10:40 AM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    from$7.00
  • Unititi Express
    1:45 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Duration 2h 10m
    3:55 PM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    from$7.00

The cheapest bus routes from Ipoh to Butterworth

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Cepat Express
    3:00 AM
    Ipoh - Restoran Foh San Sdn Bhd
    Duration 3h 35m
    6:35 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$3.57
  • Cepat Express
    5:00 PM
    Ipoh - Restoran Foh San Sdn Bhd
    Duration 3h 35m
    8:35 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$3.57
  • 12Go Asia
    3:00 PM
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 5m
    5:05 PM
    Butterworth
    from$4.05
  • 12Go Asia
    9:00 PM
    Ipoh
    Duration 2h 5m
    11:05 PM
    Butterworth
    from$4.05
  • StarMart Express
    9:15 AM
    Ipoh
    Duration 1h 30m
    10:45 AM
    Butterworth
    from$4.30
  • StarMart Express
    6:15 PM
    Ipoh
    Duration 1h 30m
    7:45 PM
    Butterworth
    from$4.30
  • Unititi Express
    10:00 AM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 5m
    12:05 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$5.25
  • Bookaway
    2:45 AM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 15m
    5:00 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$6.00
  • Bookaway
    3:00 AM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 15m
    5:15 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$6.00
  • Unititi Express
    10:00 AM
    Ipoh - Terminal Amanjaya
    Duration 2h 10m
    12:10 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$7.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Bus ticket prices from Butterworth to Ipoh or from Ipoh to Butterworth usually start from $6.00. This is hard to beat for the distance covered. But, when riding the bus, ticket prices are just the tip of the iceberg. With our smart bus search engine you'll find the ideal travel option. Just pick one of the offers by Bookaway, CatchThatBus and . The fastest bus from Ipoh to Butterworth only takes 2h 10m. Just click the "Find Now" button, see all options and take your pick!
You're looking for a low-cost way of traveling? Then you should definitely consider taking a bus since it's one of the most affordable means of transportation. To get even more bang for your buck, make sure to compare fares because they are likely to vary. Sometimes, you can save a few dollars simply by taking an earlier bus. On the route Butterworth - Ipoh, fares currently start from $6.00. Another thing to consider is the travel time: will get you to your destination in only 2h 10m, while other companies take a bit longer.

Bus stops in Butterworth and Ipoh

Stations
Jalan Sultan Abdul Jalil 43, 30300  Ipoh (Malaysia)
Jalan Raja Dr. Nazrin Shah , 31350 Ipoh (Malaysia)
Persiaran Meru Raya 5, 30020 Ipoh (Malaysia)

Compare Butterworth and Ipoh

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.