The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru from $6

Compare 7 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Kuantan to Johor Bahru from various bus operators like MARA Liner, LA Holidays or Plusliner MY for the next days.
today
from $6
tomorrow
from $6
Sunday
from $6
Monday
from $6
Tuesday
from $6
Wednesday
from $6
Thursday
from $6

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Plusliner MY
    -17737379h -45m
    11:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Plusliner MY
    Economy
    $6
  • E-Mutiara
    -17737368h -15m
    12:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $7
  • LA Holidays
    -17737377h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    LA Holidays
    Business
    $7
  • MARA Liner
    -17737376h -45m
    8:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $7
  • NSK Express
    -17737388h -40m
    8:40 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    NSK Express
    Business
    $7

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • E-Mutiara
    6h 30m
    12:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    6:45 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $6
  • MARA Liner
    6h 8m
    1:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    7:08 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $7
  • LA Holidays
    6h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    LA Holidays
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • NSK Express
    5h 19m
    6:40 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    11:59 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    NSK Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Transnasional MY
    5h 30m
    5:30 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    11:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Transnasional MY
    Premium Economy
    $8

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Plusliner MY
    -17737427h -45m
    11:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Plusliner MY
    Economy
    $6
  • MARA Liner
    6h 8m
    1:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    7:08 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $7
  • Sanwa Express
    6h 30m
    8:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:15 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Sanwa Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • LA Holidays
    -17737425h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    LA Holidays
    Business
    $7
  • NSK Express
    -17737436h -40m
    8:40 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    NSK Express
    Business
    $7

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Plusliner MY
    -17737451h -45m
    11:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    Plusliner MY
    Economy
    $6
  • E-Mutiara
    -17737440h -15m
    12:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $6
  • Sanwa Express
    6h 30m
    8:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:15 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Sanwa Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • MARA Liner
    -17737441h 0m
    1:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $7
  • LA Holidays
    -17737449h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    Johor Bahru
    Larkin Bus Terminal
    LA Holidays
    Business
    $7

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • E-Mutiara
    6h 30m
    12:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    6:45 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $6
  • Plusliner MY
    6h 0m
    11:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    5:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Plusliner MY
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • MARA Liner
    6h 8m
    1:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    7:08 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $7
  • Sanwa Express
    6h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Sanwa Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • LA Holidays
    6h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    LA Holidays
    Premium Economy
    $7

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • E-Mutiara
    6h 30m
    12:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    6:45 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $6
  • Plusliner MY
    6h 0m
    11:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    5:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Plusliner MY
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • MARA Liner
    6h 8m
    1:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    7:08 AM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $7
  • LA Holidays
    6h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    LA Holidays
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • Sanwa Express
    6h 30m
    8:30 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Sanwa Express
    Premium Economy
    $7

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Plusliner MY
    6h 0m
    11:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    5:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Plusliner MY
    Premium Economy
    $6
  • E-Mutiara
    6h 30m
    12:15 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    6:45 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $6
  • Sanwa Express
    6h 30m
    8:45 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:15 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    Sanwa Express
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • MARA Liner
    6h 30m
    1:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    7:30 AM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    MARA Liner
    Premium Economy
    $7
  • LA Holidays
    6h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    LA Holidays
    Premium Economy
    $7

Frequency of bus connections between Kuantan and Johor Bahru

See here how frequent the connections between Kuantan and Johor Bahru are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 57 daily buses from Kuantan to Johor Bahru. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 45 daily coaches between Kuantan and Johor Bahru.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 137 buses from Kuantan to Johor Bahru, while Night sees the fewest connections between Kuantan and Johor Bahru, with 32 offers.

Facts about the bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru

Compare all providers like MARA Liner, LA Holidays and Plusliner MY that travel 50 times every day by bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru in one click! Book your bus ticket from Kuantan to Johor Bahru starting from $6!

Cheapest Bus $6
Fastest Bus 5h 19m
Earliest Bus 12:15 AM
Latest Bus 11:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 50 Ø
Distance 163.3 miles
Bus Companies MARA Liner, LA Holidays, Plusliner MY, Sanwa Express, Transnasional MY, NSK Express and E-Mutiara

Cheapest bus connections from Kuantan to Johor Bahru

Every day, 50 buses from 7 bus companies leave Kuantan for Johor Bahru: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/21/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
Tuesday 06/18
Wednesday 06/19
Thursday 06/20
Friday 06/21
$6
Saturday 06/22
$7
Sunday 06/23
$8
Monday 06/24
$6
Tuesday 06/25
$6
Wednesday 06/26
$7
Thursday 06/27
$6
Friday 06/28
$6
Saturday 06/29
$6
Sunday 06/30
$8
Monday 07/01
$6
Tuesday 07/02
$6
Wednesday 07/03
$6
Thursday 07/04
$6
Friday 07/05
$6
Saturday 07/06
$6
Sunday 07/07
$6
Monday 07/08
$6
Tuesday 07/09
$6
Wednesday 07/10
$6
Thursday 07/11
$6
Friday 07/12
$6
Saturday 07/13

The cheapest time to travel from Kuantan to Johor Bahru

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Kuantan to Johor Bahru, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $6, Monday is the cheapest day for a bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $6.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Kuantan to Johor Bahru, with $6. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $7.

How to save money travelling from Kuantan to Johor Bahru

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Kuantan to Johor Bahru in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Kuantan to Johor Bahru are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Kuantan to Johor Bahru

These are the most booked bus companies between Kuantan to Johor Bahru from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Kuantan and Johor Bahru

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Kuantan and Johor Bahru.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Kuantan to Johor Bahru? Or which bus companies serve the route Kuantan to Johor Bahru? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Kuantan to Johor Bahru bus

How much does a Kuantan Johor Bahru bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $6 and takes 6h 30m to reach Johor Bahru. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Kuantan to Johor Bahru?

This route is offered by 7 companies with a range of ticket prices between $6 and $9. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Johor Bahru.

On average, how many connections are available from Kuantan to Johor Bahru each day?

Every day, the Kuantan to Johor Bahru bus route is served by approximately 50 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Kuantan to Johor Bahru take?

The fastest bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru is offered by NSK Express and takes 5h 19m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $7. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru?

The earliest bus arriving in Johor Bahru from Kuantan starts at 12:15 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru?

The latest bus trip departing from Kuantan for Johor Bahru starts at 11:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Kuantan Johor Bahru route?

When traveling by bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru, passengers can travel with MARA Liner, LA Holidays and Plusliner MY. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Kuantan and Johor Bahru?

You can check all the direct connections between Kuantan and Johor Bahru by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: MARA Liner, LA Holidays and Plusliner MY.

What can I take with me on the Kuantan to Johor Bahru bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Kuantan Johor Bahru bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Kuantan Johor Bahru bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Kuantan to Johor Bahru on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Kuantan to Johor Bahru

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

More bus routes from Kuantan and Johor Bahru

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Kuantan and from Johor Bahru. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.