Bus Ljubljana to Zagreb and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Zagreb to Ljubljana and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,678,222 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Ljubljana to Zagreb

Cheapest Bus$1.13
Fastest Bus2h 0m
Earliest Bus5:00 AM
Latest Bus11:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance72.9 miles
Bus CompaniesNomago, CROATIA BUS d.o.o., arrivaXpress, FlixBus, Buscenter.it, Union Ivkoni, Globtour, Eurolines Germany

The cheapest bus routes from Ljubljana to Zagreb

Today
Tomorrow
from $0.00
07/13
from $15.67
07/14
07/15
07/16

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Nomago
    9:00 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 45m
    11:45 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$1.13
  • CROATIA BUS d.o.o.
    6:45 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 15m
    9:00 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$8.15
  • Nomago
    12:00 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 45m
    2:45 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$9.03
  • arrivaXpress
    8:39 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 22m
    11:01 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$9.04
  • FlixBus
    9:05 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 30m
    11:35 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$10.16
  • Buscenter.it
    7:30 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$10.17
  • Union Ivkoni
    11:45 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 15m
    2:00 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$12.75
  • Union Ivkoni
    4:45 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 0m
    6:45 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$13.34
  • Globtour
    5:00 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$15.67
  • Eurolines Germany
    5:00 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$15.82
  • CROATIA BUS d.o.o.
    5:00 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    Duration 2h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    from$17.46

The cheapest carpooling offers from Ljubljana to Zagreb

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:40 AM
    Ljubljana
    Duration 1h 40m
    12:20 PM
    Zagreb
    from$5.65
  • BlaBlaCar
    4:40 PM
    Ljubljana
    Duration 1h 40m
    6:20 PM
    Zagreb
    from$5.65
  • BlaBlaCar
    11:10 PM
    Ljubljana
    Duration 2h 0m
    1:10 AM
    Zagreb
    from$5.65
  • BlaBlaCar
    2:40 PM
    Ljubljana
    Duration 1h 50m
    4:30 PM
    Zagreb
    from$7.91

The cheapest bus routes from Zagreb to Ljubljana

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Nomago
    5:15 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    7:55 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$1.13
  • Nomago
    8:15 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 20m
    10:35 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$7.11
  • Union Ivkoni
    9:00 PM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$8.50
  • arrivaXpress
    7:00 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 15m
    9:15 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$9.04
  • Buscenter.it
    8:30 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    11:10 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$9.04
  • FlixBus
    4:20 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 36m
    6:56 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$10.16
  • FlixBus
    7:15 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 25m
    9:40 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$10.16
  • IC Bus
    7:00 AM
    Zagreb Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 15m
    9:15 AM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$10.17
  • ALSA
    4:30 PM
    Zagreb - Central station
    Duration 2h 0m
    6:30 PM
    Ljubljana - central station
    from$14.69

The cheapest carpooling offers from Zagreb to Ljubljana

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:10 AM
    Zagreb
    Duration -1h -40m
    10:30 PM
    Ljubljana
    from$5.65
  • BlaBlaCar
    4:00 PM
    Zagreb
    Duration -2h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Ljubljana
    from$7.91
  • BlaBlaCar
    5:30 PM
    Zagreb
    Duration -1h -30m
    4:00 PM
    Ljubljana
    from$9.04
  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 PM
    Zagreb
    Duration -1h -30m
    4:30 PM
    Ljubljana
    from$9.04

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

If you want to take a bus from Ljubljana to Zagreb, you’ll find ticket prices from $1.13 and journey times starting at 2h 30m. Use our search function to find the ideal bus from Zagreb to Ljubljana and take your pick between the offers of Eurolines Germany, FlixBus, BusTicket4.me, SemiTimeS, Nomago, Movelia and Busbud. Just click the "Find Now" button and enjoy the ride!
Finding a cheap bus ticket from Ljubljana to Zagreb can become quite a chore if you don’t know where to look. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. You can compare all the offers available and select the perfect bus! Go for the quickest bus if you're pressed for time, select the most affordable one if you want to travel for less or select the one that offers the best on-board amenities. While a small bag on-board, AC and extra legroom are becoming the norm on most buses, some companies go the extra mile and offer modern appliances such as power outlets (sometimes in every single row) or complimentary WiFi. Just enter your point of departure, destination and your preferred date of travel and let our smart bus search engine start comparing the best bus operators. For instance, when you take a bus from Zagreb to Ljubljana, complimentary WiFi can be found on board most buses operated by FlixBus. We’ll help you pick the best offer so that your bus trip from Ljubljana to Zagreb and back is as, or even more convenient than taking the train or flying.
You want to travel as low-budget as possible? Then you should definitely take a bus. Ticket prices for the route Ljubljana - Zagreb are currently starting from $1.13. The most expensive ticket will set you back $16.95. To get more bang for your buck, you should make sure to compare fares because they are not always the same. Sometimes, you can save that extra bit of money simply by taking a later bus. What's also good to look at before booking a trip are traveling times: opt for Eurolines Germany to reach your destination in only 2h 30m. With other companies you might have to spend more hours on the highway.

Bus stops in Ljubljana and Zagreb

Stations
Trg kralja Tomislava 12, 10000 Zagreb (Croatia)
Črnomerec , 10000 Zagreb (Croatia)
10040 Zagreb (Croatia)
Zagreb (Croatia)
Zagreb (Croatia)
Zagreb (Croatia)
10000 Zagreb (Croatia)
Aleja Bologne , 10000 Zagreb (Croatia)
Zagreb (Croatia)
10040 Zagreb (Croatia)
Zagreb (Croatia)
Trg Francuske republike  13A, 10000 Zagreb (Croatia)
Avenija Marina Držića 4, 10000 Zagreb (Croatia)

Compare Ljubljana and Zagreb

$2.14
$2.40
Ljubljana
Zagreb
A cab ride in Ljubljana is 11% cheaper than in Zagreb.
$1.36
$1.50
Ljubljana
Zagreb
A bus fare in Ljubljana is 10% cheaper than in Zagreb.
$2.82
$2.25
Ljubljana
Zagreb
A large beer in Ljubljana is 21% more expensive than in Zagreb.
$0.77
$0.99
Ljubljana
Zagreb
A bottle of water in Ljubljana is 23% cheaper than in Zagreb.
$10.90
$8.26
Ljubljana
Zagreb
A meal in Ljubljana is 25% more expensive than in Zagreb.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.