Bus from Milwaukee to Madison, WI

Buses Milwaukee to Madison, WI: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What are the cheapest bus tickets for the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route? Which bus is the quickest? Compare every bus company that serves the bus route from Milwaukee to Madison, WI. Get all bus schedules with a single click!

Facts about the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route

Cheapest Bus$1.00
Fastest Bus1h 20m
Earliest Bus11:00 AM
Latest Bus3:50 PM
Daily Bus Routes1 Ø
Distance74.9 miles
Bus Companiesmegabus, megabus US, Greyhound US, Lamers Bus Lines
Are you searching for a bus from Milwaukee to Madison, WI?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including megabus, megabus US or Greyhound US. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Madison, WI from Milwaukee over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Milwaukee and Madison, WI so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Madison, WI, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Milwaukee, as well as popular airport shuttles from Madison, WI.

What are the cheapest buses from Milwaukee to Madison, WI you would typically find?

Bus schedules may change. Below, you'll find bus companies that usually provide the bus route Milwaukee to Madison, WI but are currently out of service.
  • megabus
    11:00 AM
    Milwaukee, WI - Intermodal Station
    Duration 1h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Madison, WI - University Wisconsin-Madison
    from$1.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 06/12/2021
  • megabus US
    11:00 AM
    Milwaukee, WI - Intermodal Station
    Duration 1h 30m
    12:30 PM
    Madison, WI - University Wisconsin-Madison
    from$1.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/30/2021
  • Greyhound US
    3:50 PM
    Milwaukee
    Duration 1h 20m
    5:10 PM
    Madison, WI
    from$24.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 03/30/2021
  • Lamers Bus Lines
    3:00 PM
    Milwaukee
    Duration 1h 20m
    4:20 PM
    Madison, WI
    from$25.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 06/25/2021

Bus Milwaukee Madison, WI: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Milwaukee and arriving in Madison, WI in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Milwaukee? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Madison, WI Milwaukee bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. megabus offers the cheapest tickets at $1.00, while the fastest connection takes 1h 20m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Milwaukee and arriving in Madison, WI. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Milwaukee to Madison, WI!

Bus stops in Milwaukee and Madison, WI

Stations
Madison, WI - BGC
Taft St 2001, 53713  Madison, WI  (USA)
Madison, WI - Chazen Museum
University Avenue 750-800, 53706  Madison, WI  (USA)
Madison, WI - Dutch Mill Park & Ride
E Broadway , 53716  Madison, WI  (USA)
Madison, WI - Memorial Union Building
Langdon Street 800, 53706  Madison, WI  (USA)
Madison, WI - University Wisconsin-Madison
North Lake Street 200, 53706  Madison, WI  (USA)
Madison, WI - UW Hospital
Highland Ave 600, 53726  Madison, WI  (USA)
Madison, WI - W Transfer Point
Tokay Blvd 5600, 53719  Madison, WI  (USA)

Bus Milwaukee to Madison, WI: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Milwaukee to Madison, WI cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $1.00 and takes 1h 30m to get to Madison, WI. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Milwaukee to Madison, WI bus route?

This route is connected by 4 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $1.00 to $36.00. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Madison, WI.

How many daily bus routes are available from Milwaukee to Madison, WI on average?

Each day, the bus route from Milwaukee to Madison, WI is offered by about 1 connection. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route take?

Lamers Bus Lines offers the quickest bus from Milwaukee to Madison, WI, which can take 1h 20m. Tickets for this connection cost $25.00. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Milwaukee to Madison, WI?

For the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route, our search engine currently compares 3 direct bus connections with the following companies: megabus US, Greyhound US and Lamers Bus Lines

When does the first trip depart for the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route?

The earliest bus to Madison, WI departs from Milwaukee at 11:00 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route?

The latest bus trip from Milwaukee to Madison, WI departs at 3:50 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route?

When taking the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as megabus, megabus US and Greyhound US. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Milwaukee to Madison, WI?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Milwaukee Madison, WI bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Milwaukee to Madison, WI?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Milwaukee to Madison, WI on your preferred travel date.

Compare Milwaukee and Madison, WI

Milwaukee
0.59 Million
Madison, WI
248,951
$4.30
$5.83
Milwaukee
Madison, WI
A cab ride in Milwaukee is 27% cheaper than in Madison, WI.
$2.25
$2.00
Milwaukee
Madison, WI
A bus fare in Milwaukee is 12% more expensive than in Madison, WI.
$4.00
$4.25
Milwaukee
Madison, WI
A large beer in Milwaukee is 6% cheaper than in Madison, WI.
$2.15
$1.76
Milwaukee
Madison, WI
A bottle of water in Milwaukee is 19% more expensive than in Madison, WI.
$11.30
$9.03
Milwaukee
Madison, WI
A meal in Milwaukee is 21% more expensive than in Madison, WI.

Bus routes from Milwaukee and Madison, WI

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.