Bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap from various bus operators like Larryta, Virak Buntham or Cambolink 21 Express for the next days.
today
from $8
tomorrow
from $8
Friday
from $8
Saturday
from $8
Sunday
from $8
Monday
from $8
Tuesday
from $10

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mey Hong Bus
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Mey Hong Bus
    Economy
    $8
  • Olongpich Transport
    6h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    7:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham Bus Station
    Olongpich Transport
    Economy
    $11
  • Cambolink 21 Express
    5h 30m
    7:31 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    1:01 PM
    Siem Reap
    Larryta Express Bus Stop
    Cambolink 21 Express
    Business
    $11
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Seila Angkor Express
    6h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Seila Angkor Express
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mey Hong Bus
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Mey Hong Bus
    Economy
    $8
  • Mey Hong Transport
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Mey Hong Transport
    Basic
    $10
  • Olongpich Transport
    6h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    7:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham Bus Station
    Olongpich Transport
    Economy
    $11
  • Cambolink 21 Express
    5h 30m
    7:31 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    1:01 PM
    Siem Reap
    Larryta Express Bus Stop
    Cambolink 21 Express
    Business
    $11
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mey Hong Bus
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Tuol Kok Bus Stop
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Mey Hong Transport
    Mey Hong Bus
    Economy
    $8
  • Olongpich Transport
    6h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    7:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham Bus Station
    Olongpich Transport
    Economy
    $11
  • Cambolink 21 Express
    5h 30m
    12:31 AM
    Phnom Penh
    6:01 AM
    Siem Reap
    Cambolink 21 Express
    Economy
    $11
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Seila Angkor Express
    6h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Seila Angkor Express
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mey Hong Bus
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Mey Hong Bus
    Economy
    $8
  • Mey Hong Transport
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Mey Hong Transport
    Basic
    $10
  • Olongpich Transport
    6h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    7:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham Bus Station
    Olongpich Transport
    Economy
    $11
  • Cambolink 21 Express
    5h 30m
    7:31 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    1:01 PM
    Siem Reap
    Larryta Express Bus Stop
    Cambolink 21 Express
    Business
    $11
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mey Hong Bus
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Mey Hong Bus
    Economy
    $8
  • Mey Hong Transport
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Mey Hong Transport
    Basic
    $10
  • Olongpich Transport
    6h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    7:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham Bus Station
    Olongpich Transport
    Economy
    $11
  • Cambolink 21 Express
    5h 30m
    7:31 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    1:01 PM
    Siem Reap
    Larryta Express Bus Stop
    Cambolink 21 Express
    Business
    $11
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mey Hong Bus
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Tuol Kok Bus Stop
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Mey Hong Transport
    Mey Hong Bus
    Economy
    $8
  • Olongpich Transport
    6h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    7:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham Bus Station
    Olongpich Transport
    Economy
    $11
  • Cambolink 21 Express
    5h 30m
    12:31 AM
    Phnom Penh
    6:01 AM
    Siem Reap
    Cambolink 21 Express
    Economy
    $11
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • Seila Angkor Express
    6h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Seila Angkor Express
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mey Hong Bus
    -17736128h -30m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    Siem Reap
    Taphul Road
    Mey Hong Bus
    Economy
    $10
  • Mey Hong Transport
    6h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    2:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Mey Hong Transport
    Business
    $10
  • Olongpich Transport
    6h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Olympic Station
    7:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham Bus Station
    Olongpich Transport
    Economy
    $11
  • Cambolink 21 Express
    5h 30m
    7:31 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    1:01 PM
    Siem Reap
    Larryta Express Bus Stop
    Cambolink 21 Express
    Business
    $11
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    12:00 PM
    Siem Reap
    Bus Station
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    $12

Frequency of bus connections between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap

See here how frequent the connections between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 1439 daily buses from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 264 daily coaches between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 1538 buses from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap, with 830 offers.

Facts about the bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Compare all providers like Larryta, Virak Buntham and Cambolink 21 Express that travel 668 times every day by bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap in one click! Book your bus ticket from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap starting from $8!

Cheapest Bus $8
Fastest Bus 4h 30m
Earliest Bus 12:30 AM
Latest Bus 11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes 668 Ø
Distance 143.4 miles
Bus Companies Larryta, Virak Buntham, Cambolink 21 Express, Seila Angkor Express, E-Booking Express, Giant Ibis Transport, VET Air Bus Express, Chan Moly Night Bus Transportation, Olongpich Transport, Vibol Express and 3 more.

Cheapest bus connections from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Every day, 668 buses from 13 bus companies leave Phnom Penh for Siem Reap: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/24/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/21
Monday 04/22
Tuesday 04/23
Wednesday 04/24
$11
Thursday 04/25
$11
Friday 04/26
$10
Saturday 04/27
$11
Sunday 04/28
$11
Monday 04/29
$8
Tuesday 04/30
$11
Wednesday 05/01
$10
Thursday 05/02
$11
Friday 05/03
$10
Saturday 05/04
$11
Sunday 05/05
$8
Monday 05/06
$8
Tuesday 05/07
$11
Wednesday 05/08
$10
Thursday 05/09
$8
Friday 05/10
$10
Saturday 05/11
$8
Sunday 05/12
$10
Monday 05/13
$11
Tuesday 05/14
$10
Wednesday 05/15
$10
Thursday 05/16
$11
Friday 05/17
$11
Saturday 05/18

The cheapest time to travel from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $8, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap. Tuesday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $10.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap, with $8. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $11.

How to save money travelling from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

These are the most booked bus companies between Phnom Penh to Siem Reap from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap? Or which bus companies serve the route Phnom Penh to Siem Reap? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Phnom Penh to Siem Reap bus

How much does a Phnom Penh Siem Reap bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $8 and takes 6h 0m to reach Siem Reap. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap?

This route is offered by 13 companies with a range of ticket prices between $8 and $20. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Siem Reap.

On average, how many connections are available from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap each day?

Every day, the Phnom Penh to Siem Reap bus route is served by approximately 668 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap take?

The fastest bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap is offered by VET Air Bus Express and takes 4h 30m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $16. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap?

The earliest bus arriving in Siem Reap from Phnom Penh starts at 12:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap?

The latest bus trip departing from Phnom Penh for Siem Reap starts at 11:59 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Phnom Penh Siem Reap route?

When traveling by bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap, passengers can travel with Larryta, Virak Buntham and Cambolink 21 Express. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap?

You can check all the direct connections between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Larryta, Virak Buntham and Cambolink 21 Express.

What can I take with me on the Phnom Penh to Siem Reap bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Phnom Penh Siem Reap bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Phnom Penh Siem Reap bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Basic
Basic

Name referring to the typical seat you will find with companies that don’t distinguish between different classes.

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

Alternate transport types from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Cheap carpooling from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap for the next days.
  • E-Booking Express
    6h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    Bus Terminal
    1:30 PM
    Siem Reap
    Larryta Express Bus Stop
    E-Booking Express
    Premium Economy
    from $13
  • Larryta
    6h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Phnom Penh
    5:00 AM
    Siem Reap
    Larryta
    Premium Economy
    from $15
  • Vibol Express
    6h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Phnom Penh
    6:30 AM
    Siem Reap
    Vibol Express
    Premium Economy
    from $15
  • Virak Buntham
    5h 45m
    11:00 PM
    Phnom Penh
    4:45 AM
    Siem Reap
    Virak Buntham
    Premium Economy
    from $17

More bus routes from Phnom Penh and Siem Reap

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Phnom Penh and from Siem Reap. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.