Bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad

Buses Pretoria to Kroonstad: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Pretoria to Kroonstad from various bus operators like Intercape, Eagle Liner or Intercity Xpress for the next days.
today
from $16
tomorrow
from $17
Saturday
from $15
Sunday
from $15
Monday
from $15
Tuesday
from $16
Wednesday
from $15

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Eagle Liner
    3h 50m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    $16
  • City to City
    3h 40m
    5:30 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    9:10 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    City to City
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Pretoria
    Station
    3:30 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Greyhound South Africa
    4h 40m
    4:15 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Greyhound South Africa
    Economy
    $17
  • Translux
    3h 50m
    4:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    7:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Translux
    Economy
    $17

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    5h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Pretoria
    Station
    3:30 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    4h 55m
    4:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Station
    8:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    4h 5m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Station
    9:05 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    4h 20m
    5:30 PM
    Pretoria
    Station
    9:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    5h 30m
    8:30 AM
    Pretoria
    Station
    2:00 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $19

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Eagle Liner
    3h 50m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    $15
  • City to City
    3h 40m
    5:30 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    9:10 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    City to City
    Economy
    $15
  • Intercape
    5h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Pretoria
    Station
    3:30 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Translux
    3h 50m
    4:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    7:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Translux
    Economy
    $17
  • Greyhound South Africa
    4h 25m
    3:30 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    7:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Greyhound South Africa
    Economy
    $20

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Eagle Liner
    3h 50m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    $15
  • City to City
    3h 40m
    5:30 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    9:10 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    City to City
    Economy
    $15
  • Intercape
    4h 5m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Station
    9:05 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Translux
    3h 50m
    4:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    7:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Translux
    Economy
    $17
  • Greyhound Australia
    4h 25m
    3:30 PM
    Pretoria
    7:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $18

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • City to City
    4h 10m
    3:50 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:00 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    City to City
    Economy
    $15
  • Eagle Liner
    3h 50m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    $16
  • Greyhound South Africa
    4h 40m
    4:15 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Greyhound South Africa
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Pretoria
    Station
    3:30 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Translux
    3h 50m
    4:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    7:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Translux
    Economy
    $17

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    4h 5m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Station
    9:05 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • City to City
    3h 40m
    5:30 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    9:10 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    City to City
    Economy
    $16
  • Greyhound South Africa
    4h 40m
    4:15 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Greyhound South Africa
    Economy
    $17
  • Translux
    3h 50m
    4:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    7:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Translux
    Economy
    $17
  • Greyhound Australia
    4h 40m
    4:15 PM
    Pretoria
    8:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $17

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Eagle Liner
    3h 50m
    5:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:50 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    $15
  • Intercity Xpress
    4h 0m
    2:40 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    6:40 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    $16
  • Greyhound South Africa
    4h 40m
    4:15 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    8:55 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Greyhound South Africa
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Pretoria
    Station
    3:30 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Big Sky Intercity
    4h 20m
    7:00 PM
    Pretoria
    Bus Stop
    11:20 PM
    Kroonstad
    Shell Ultra City
    Big Sky Intercity
    Economy
    $19

Frequency of bus connections between Pretoria and Kroonstad

See here how frequent the connections between Pretoria and Kroonstad are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 27 daily buses from Pretoria to Kroonstad. Friday has instead the fewest connections, with only 13 daily coaches between Pretoria and Kroonstad.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 112 buses from Pretoria to Kroonstad, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Pretoria and Kroonstad, with 14 offers.

Facts about the bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad

Compare all providers like Intercape, Eagle Liner and Intercity Xpress that travel 21 times every day by bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad in one click! Book your bus ticket from Pretoria to Kroonstad starting from $15!

Cheapest Bus $15
Fastest Bus 3h 25m
Earliest Bus 10:00 AM
Latest Bus 7:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 21 Ø
Distance 144.2 miles
Bus Companies Intercape, Eagle Liner, Intercity Xpress, Greyhound South Africa, Greyhound Australia, City to City, Translux, Big Sky Intercity and APM

Cheapest bus connections from Pretoria to Kroonstad

Every day, 21 buses from 9 bus companies leave Pretoria for Kroonstad: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/23/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
Tuesday 05/21
Wednesday 05/22
Thursday 05/23
$16
Friday 05/24
$17
Saturday 05/25
$15
Sunday 05/26
$15
Monday 05/27
$15
Tuesday 05/28
$16
Wednesday 05/29
$15
Thursday 05/30
$15
Friday 05/31
$16
Saturday 06/01
$15
Sunday 06/02
$15
Monday 06/03
Tuesday 06/04
$15
Wednesday 06/05
$18
Thursday 06/06
$16
Friday 06/07
Saturday 06/08
$16
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
$15
Tuesday 06/11
$20
Wednesday 06/12
$15
Thursday 06/13
Friday 06/14
$15
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from Pretoria to Kroonstad

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Pretoria to Kroonstad, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $15, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $17.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Pretoria to Kroonstad, with $15. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $17.

How to save money travelling from Pretoria to Kroonstad

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Pretoria to Kroonstad in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Pretoria to Kroonstad are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Pretoria to Kroonstad

These are the most booked bus companies between Pretoria to Kroonstad from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Pretoria and Kroonstad

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Pretoria and Kroonstad.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Pretoria to Kroonstad? Or which bus companies serve the route Pretoria to Kroonstad? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Pretoria to Kroonstad bus

How much does a Pretoria Kroonstad bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $15 and takes 3h 50m to reach Kroonstad. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Pretoria to Kroonstad?

This route is offered by 9 companies with a range of ticket prices between $15 and $32. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Kroonstad.

On average, how many connections are available from Pretoria to Kroonstad each day?

Every day, the Pretoria to Kroonstad bus route is served by approximately 21 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Pretoria to Kroonstad take?

The fastest bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad is offered by Eagle Liner and takes 3h 25m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $29. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad?

The earliest bus arriving in Kroonstad from Pretoria starts at 10:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad?

The latest bus trip departing from Pretoria for Kroonstad starts at 7:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Pretoria Kroonstad route?

When traveling by bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad, passengers can travel with Intercape, Eagle Liner and Intercity Xpress. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Pretoria and Kroonstad?

You can check all the direct connections between Pretoria and Kroonstad by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Intercape, Eagle Liner and Intercity Xpress.

What can I take with me on the Pretoria to Kroonstad bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Pretoria Kroonstad bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Pretoria Kroonstad bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Pretoria to Kroonstad on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Pretoria to Kroonstad

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Pretoria and Kroonstad

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Pretoria and from Kroonstad. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.