The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth from $8

Compare 8 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Putrajaya to Butterworth from various bus operators like Plusliner MY, Suasana Edaran Express or KPB Ekspress for the next days.
today
from $11
tomorrow
from $10
Saturday
from $9
Sunday
from $8
Monday
from $11
Tuesday
from $9
Wednesday
from $8

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • KPB Ekspress
    5h 16m
    7:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    12:16 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    KPB Ekspress
    Business
    $11

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Suasana Express
    5h 18m
    8:45 AM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    2:03 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Suasana Express
    Economy
    $10
  • Plusliner MY
    6h 0m
    9:20 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    3:20 PM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Plusliner MY
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    9h 18m
    1:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    10:48 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $14
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    5h 16m
    4:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    9:16 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • MARA Liner
    5h 51m
    9:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    3:21 AM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    MARA Liner
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • Plusliner MY
    8h 26m
    6:15 PM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    2:41 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Plusliner MY
    Economy
    $10
  • Plusliner MY
    6h 0m
    9:20 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    3:20 PM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Plusliner MY
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    5h 51m
    4:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    9:51 PM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Premium Economy
    $13
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    5h 16m
    4:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    9:16 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $13

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • MARA Liner
    9h 18m
    10:30 AM
    Putrajaya
    7:48 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $8
  • MARA Liner
    9h 18m
    10:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    7:48 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $8
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    9h 18m
    8:45 AM
    Putrajaya
    6:03 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $10
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    9h 18m
    2:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    12:03 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $10
  • KPB Ekspress
    5h 16m
    7:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    12:16 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    KPB Ekspress
    Business
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Plusliner MY
    6h 0m
    9:20 AM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    3:20 PM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Plusliner MY
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • KPB Ekspress
    5h 51m
    7:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    12:51 AM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    KPB Ekspress
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    5h 51m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    2:36 AM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    5h 51m
    1:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    7:21 PM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Premium Economy
    $13
  • Cosmic Express
    9h 18m
    10:40 AM
    Putrajaya
    7:58 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Cosmic Express
    Economy
    $13

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Suasana Express
    5h 51m
    2:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    8:36 PM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Suasana Express
    Premium Economy
    $9
  • Plusliner MY
    8h 26m
    9:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Sentral
    5:56 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Plusliner MY
    Economy
    $10
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    5h 51m
    1:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    7:21 PM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Premium Economy
    $10
  • KPB Ekspress
    5h 51m
    7:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    12:51 AM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    KPB Ekspress
    Premium Economy
    $11
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    5h 51m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    Bus Stop
    2:36 AM
    Butterworth
    Penang Central Station
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Premium Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • MARA Liner
    9h 18m
    10:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    7:48 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    $8
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    9h 18m
    8:45 AM
    Putrajaya
    6:03 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Suasana Edaran Express
    Economy
    $9
  • KPB Ekspress
    5h 16m
    7:00 PM
    Putrajaya
    12:16 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    KPB Ekspress
    Business
    $12
  • Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    5h 16m
    8:45 PM
    Putrajaya
    2:01 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd
    Economy
    $12
  • Pancaran Matahari
    9h 18m
    10:30 PM
    Putrajaya
    7:48 AM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    Pancaran Matahari
    Economy
    $15

Frequency of bus connections between Putrajaya and Butterworth

See here how frequent the connections between Putrajaya and Butterworth are, during different times and days of the week.
Tuesday is the busiest day, with more than 20 daily buses from Putrajaya to Butterworth. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 1 daily coaches between Putrajaya and Butterworth.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 38 buses from Putrajaya to Butterworth, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Putrajaya and Butterworth, with 13 offers.

Facts about the bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth

Compare all providers like Plusliner MY, Suasana Edaran Express and KPB Ekspress that travel 9 times every day by bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth in one click! Book your bus ticket from Putrajaya to Butterworth starting from $8!

Cheapest Bus $8
Fastest Bus 5h 16m
Earliest Bus 7:00 PM
Latest Bus 11:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 9 Ø
Distance 193.3 miles
Bus Companies Plusliner MY, Suasana Edaran Express, KPB Ekspress, MARA Liner, Trans MVS Express Sdn Bhd, Suasana Express, Cosmic Express and Pancaran Matahari

Cheapest bus connections from Putrajaya to Butterworth

Every day, 9 buses from 8 bus companies leave Putrajaya for Butterworth: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/13/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
Tuesday 06/11
Wednesday 06/12
Thursday 06/13
$11
Friday 06/14
$11
Saturday 06/15
$9
Sunday 06/16
$8
Monday 06/17
$11
Tuesday 06/18
$9
Wednesday 06/19
$8
Thursday 06/20
$8
Friday 06/21
$8
Saturday 06/22
Sunday 06/23
Monday 06/24
Tuesday 06/25
Wednesday 06/26
Thursday 06/27
Friday 06/28
Saturday 06/29
Sunday 06/30
$11
Monday 07/01
Tuesday 07/02
$9
Wednesday 07/03
Thursday 07/04
$12
Friday 07/05
Saturday 07/06

The cheapest time to travel from Putrajaya to Butterworth

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Putrajaya to Butterworth, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $8, Wednesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $11.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Putrajaya to Butterworth, with $8. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $9.

How to save money travelling from Putrajaya to Butterworth

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Putrajaya to Butterworth in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Putrajaya to Butterworth are also emptier.

All bus stations and stops in Putrajaya and Butterworth

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Putrajaya and Butterworth.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Putrajaya to Butterworth? Or which bus companies serve the route Putrajaya to Butterworth? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Putrajaya to Butterworth bus

How much does a Putrajaya Butterworth bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $8 and takes 9h 18m to reach Butterworth. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Putrajaya to Butterworth?

This route is offered by 8 companies with a range of ticket prices between $8 and $15. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Butterworth.

On average, how many connections are available from Putrajaya to Butterworth each day?

Every day, the Putrajaya to Butterworth bus route is served by approximately 9 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Putrajaya to Butterworth take?

The fastest bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth is offered by KPB Ekspress and takes 5h 16m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $11. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth?

The earliest bus arriving in Butterworth from Putrajaya starts at 7:00 PM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth?

The latest bus trip departing from Putrajaya for Butterworth starts at 11:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Putrajaya Butterworth route?

When traveling by bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth, passengers can travel with Plusliner MY, Suasana Edaran Express and KPB Ekspress. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Putrajaya and Butterworth?

You can check all the direct connections between Putrajaya and Butterworth by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Plusliner MY, Suasana Edaran Express and KPB Ekspress.

What can I take with me on the Putrajaya to Butterworth bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Putrajaya Butterworth bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Putrajaya Butterworth bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Putrajaya to Butterworth on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Putrajaya to Butterworth

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

More bus routes from Putrajaya and Butterworth

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Putrajaya and from Butterworth. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.