The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui from $9

Compare 5 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Surat Thani to Koh Samui from various bus operators like Raja Ferry, Phantip 1970 or Seatran Ferry for the next days.
today
from $9
tomorrow
from $9
Thursday
from $9
Friday
Saturday
from $12
Sunday
from $9
Monday
from $9

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Raja Ferry
    3h 30m
    1:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    4:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    6:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    2:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    5:00 AM
    Koh Samui
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    $9
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    2:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    5:00 AM
    Koh Samui
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    $9
  • Phantip 1970
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Night boat pier
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    $10

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 0m
    11:30 PM
    Surat Thani
    3:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Raja Ferry
    3h 0m
    11:30 PM
    Surat Thani
    2:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    11:30 PM
    Surat Thani
    2:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    $9
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    11:30 PM
    Surat Thani
    2:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    $9
  • Phantip 1970
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Night boat pier
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    $10

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Raja Ferry
    3h 30m
    1:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    4:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 30m
    2:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    6:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    2:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    5:00 AM
    Koh Samui
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    $9
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    2:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    5:00 AM
    Koh Samui
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    $9
  • Phantip 1970
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Night boat pier
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    $10

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 0m
    5:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Train Station
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $12
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 30m
    7:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    Train Station
    11:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $12
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 30m
    10:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    Train Station
    2:30 PM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $12
  • Raja Ferry
    5h 30m
    11:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    Train Station
    4:30 PM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $12
  • Raja Ferry
    5h 30m
    1:00 PM
    Surat Thani
    Train Station
    6:30 PM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Raja Ferry
    10:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Raja Ferry
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Raja Ferry
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Phantip 1970
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Night boat pier
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    $10
  • Phantip 1970
    3h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    Night boat pier
    12:30 PM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    $10
  • Seatran Ferry
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Seatran Ferry
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Raja Ferry
    4h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Raja Ferry
    10:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Raja Ferry
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Raja Ferry
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $9
  • Phantip 1970
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Night boat pier
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    $10
  • Phantip 1970
    3h 30m
    9:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    Night boat pier
    12:30 PM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    $10
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    $10

Frequency of bus connections between Surat Thani and Koh Samui

See here how frequent the connections between Surat Thani and Koh Samui are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 158 daily buses from Surat Thani to Koh Samui. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 7 daily coaches between Surat Thani and Koh Samui.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 286 buses from Surat Thani to Koh Samui, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Surat Thani and Koh Samui, with 15 offers.

Facts about the bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Compare all providers like Raja Ferry, Phantip 1970 and Seatran Ferry that travel 94 times every day by bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui in one click! Book your bus ticket from Surat Thani to Koh Samui starting from $9!

Cheapest Bus $9
Fastest Bus 1h 45m
Earliest Bus 12:00 AM
Latest Bus 5:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 94 Ø
Distance 53.2 miles
Bus Companies Raja Ferry, Phantip 1970, Seatran Ferry, Phangan Tour 2000 and Lomprayah

Cheapest bus connections from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Every day, 94 buses from 5 bus companies leave Surat Thani for Koh Samui: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/25/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/23
Monday 06/24
Tuesday 06/25
$9
Wednesday 06/26
$9
Thursday 06/27
$9
Friday 06/28
$9
Saturday 06/29
$10
Sunday 06/30
$9
Monday 07/01
$9
Tuesday 07/02
$9
Wednesday 07/03
$10
Thursday 07/04
Friday 07/05
Saturday 07/06
Sunday 07/07
Monday 07/08
$9
Tuesday 07/09
$9
Wednesday 07/10
$10
Thursday 07/11
$10
Friday 07/12
Saturday 07/13
Sunday 07/14
$10
Monday 07/15
Tuesday 07/16
Wednesday 07/17
Thursday 07/18
Friday 07/19
$9
Saturday 07/20

The cheapest time to travel from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Surat Thani to Koh Samui, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $9, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $12.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Surat Thani to Koh Samui, with $9. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $9.

How to save money travelling from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Surat Thani to Koh Samui in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Surat Thani to Koh Samui are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

These are the most booked bus companies between Surat Thani to Koh Samui from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Surat Thani and Koh Samui

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Surat Thani and Koh Samui.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Surat Thani to Koh Samui? Or which bus companies serve the route Surat Thani to Koh Samui? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Surat Thani to Koh Samui bus

How much does a Surat Thani Koh Samui bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $9 and takes 3h 30m to reach Koh Samui. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Surat Thani to Koh Samui?

This route is offered by 5 companies with a range of ticket prices between $9 and $28. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Koh Samui.

On average, how many connections are available from Surat Thani to Koh Samui each day?

Every day, the Surat Thani to Koh Samui bus route is served by approximately 94 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Surat Thani to Koh Samui take?

The fastest bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui is offered by Lomprayah and takes 1h 45m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $16. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui?

The earliest bus arriving in Koh Samui from Surat Thani starts at 12:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui?

The latest bus trip departing from Surat Thani for Koh Samui starts at 5:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Surat Thani Koh Samui route?

When traveling by bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui, passengers can travel with Raja Ferry, Phantip 1970 and Seatran Ferry. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Surat Thani and Koh Samui?

You can check all the direct connections between Surat Thani and Koh Samui by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Raja Ferry, Phantip 1970 and Seatran Ferry.

What can I take with me on the Surat Thani to Koh Samui bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Surat Thani Koh Samui bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Surat Thani Koh Samui bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Surat Thani to Koh Samui on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Cheap carpooling from Surat Thani to Koh Samui

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Surat Thani to Koh Samui for the next days.
  • Phangan Tour 2000
    3h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    9:30 AM
    Koh Samui
    Ferry Port
    Phangan Tour 2000
    Economy
    from $10
  • Phantip 1970
    4h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    Train Station
    12:30 PM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Phantip 1970
    Economy
    from $12
  • Raja Ferry
    6h 0m
    2:00 AM
    Surat Thani
    8:00 AM
    Koh Samui
    Raja Ferry
    Premium Economy
    from $20
  • Lomprayah
    2h 15m
    9:30 AM
    Surat Thani
    Train Station
    11:45 AM
    Koh Samui
    Nathon Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    from $20

More bus routes from Surat Thani and Koh Samui

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Surat Thani and from Koh Samui. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.