Bus from Tauranga to Auckland

Buses Tauranga to Auckland: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Tauranga to Auckland

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Tauranga to Auckland from various bus operators like InterCity for the next days.
today
from $24
tomorrow
from $24
Sunday
from $24
Monday
from $24
Tuesday
from $24
Wednesday
from $24
Thursday
from $24

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • InterCity
    3h 59m
    9:05 AM
    Tauranga
    1:04 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    6h 34m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    5:34 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    4h 55m
    9:05 AM
    Tauranga
    2:00 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    7h 20m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    6:20 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    7h 5m
    11:15 AM
    Tauranga
    6:20 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $26

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • InterCity
    6h 24m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    5:24 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    7h 5m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    6h 50m
    11:15 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $26
  • InterCity
    3h 40m
    7:50 AM
    Tauranga
    11:30 AM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30
  • InterCity
    3h 14m
    7:50 AM
    Tauranga
    11:04 AM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • InterCity
    3h 59m
    9:05 AM
    Tauranga
    1:04 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    6h 24m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    5:24 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    4h 55m
    9:05 AM
    Tauranga
    2:00 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    7h 5m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    6h 50m
    11:15 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $26

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • InterCity
    3h 59m
    9:05 AM
    Tauranga
    1:04 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    6h 24m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    5:24 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    4h 55m
    9:05 AM
    Tauranga
    2:00 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    7h 5m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    6h 50m
    11:15 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $26

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • InterCity
    6h 24m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    5:24 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    7h 5m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    6h 50m
    11:15 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $26
  • InterCity
    3h 20m
    5:35 PM
    Tauranga
    8:55 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30
  • InterCity
    2h 55m
    5:35 PM
    Tauranga
    8:30 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • InterCity
    6h 24m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    5:24 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    7h 5m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $25
  • InterCity
    6h 50m
    11:15 AM
    Tauranga
    6:05 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $26
  • InterCity
    3h 14m
    7:50 AM
    Tauranga
    11:04 AM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30
  • InterCity
    3h 40m
    7:50 AM
    Tauranga
    11:30 AM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • InterCity
    3h 59m
    9:05 AM
    Tauranga
    1:04 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    6h 24m
    11:00 AM
    Tauranga
    5:24 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $24
  • InterCity
    3h 14m
    7:50 AM
    Tauranga
    11:04 AM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30
  • InterCity
    3h 9m
    12:40 PM
    Tauranga
    3:49 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30
  • InterCity
    2h 55m
    5:35 PM
    Tauranga
    8:30 PM
    Auckland
    InterCity
    Economy
    $30

Frequency of bus connections between Tauranga and Auckland

See here how frequent the connections between Tauranga and Auckland are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 22 daily buses from Tauranga to Auckland. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 5 daily coaches between Tauranga and Auckland.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 68 buses from Tauranga to Auckland, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Tauranga and Auckland, with 46 offers.

Facts about the bus from Tauranga to Auckland

Compare all providers like InterCity that travel 16 times every day by bus from Tauranga to Auckland in one click! Book your bus ticket from Tauranga to Auckland starting from $24!

Cheapest Bus $24
Fastest Bus 2h 55m
Earliest Bus 7:15 AM
Latest Bus 5:35 PM
Daily Bus Routes 16 Ø
Distance 96.2 miles
Bus Companies InterCity

Cheapest bus connections from Tauranga to Auckland

Every day, 16 buses from 1 bus companies leave Tauranga for Auckland: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/24/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
Tuesday 05/21
Wednesday 05/22
Thursday 05/23
Friday 05/24
$24
Saturday 05/25
$24
Sunday 05/26
$24
Monday 05/27
$34
Tuesday 05/28
$24
Wednesday 05/29
$24
Thursday 05/30
$24
Friday 05/31
$24
Saturday 06/01
$24
Sunday 06/02
$24
Monday 06/03
$24
Tuesday 06/04
$20
Wednesday 06/05
$20
Thursday 06/06
$21
Friday 06/07
Saturday 06/08
$20
Sunday 06/09
$20
Monday 06/10
$20
Tuesday 06/11
$20
Wednesday 06/12
$29
Thursday 06/13
$15
Friday 06/14
$29
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from Tauranga to Auckland

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Tauranga to Auckland, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $24, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Tauranga to Auckland. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $24.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Tauranga to Auckland, with $24. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $30.

How to save money travelling from Tauranga to Auckland

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Tauranga to Auckland in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Tauranga to Auckland, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Tauranga to Auckland are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Tauranga to Auckland

These are the most booked bus companies between Tauranga to Auckland from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Tauranga and Auckland

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Tauranga and Auckland.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Tauranga to Auckland

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Tauranga to Auckland? Or which bus companies serve the route Tauranga to Auckland? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Tauranga to Auckland bus

How much does a Tauranga Auckland bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $24 and takes 3h 59m to reach Auckland. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Tauranga to Auckland?

This route is offered by 1 companies with a range of ticket prices between $24 and $51. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Auckland.

On average, how many connections are available from Tauranga to Auckland each day?

Every day, the Tauranga to Auckland bus route is served by approximately 16 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Tauranga to Auckland take?

The fastest bus from Tauranga to Auckland is offered by InterCity and takes 2h 55m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $32. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Tauranga to Auckland?

The earliest bus arriving in Auckland from Tauranga starts at 7:15 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Tauranga to Auckland?

The latest bus trip departing from Tauranga for Auckland starts at 5:35 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Tauranga Auckland route?

When traveling by bus from Tauranga to Auckland, passengers can travel with InterCity. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Tauranga and Auckland?

You can check all the direct connections between Tauranga and Auckland by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: InterCity.

What can I take with me on the Tauranga to Auckland bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Tauranga Auckland bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Tauranga Auckland bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Tauranga to Auckland on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Tauranga to Auckland

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Tauranga and Auckland

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Tauranga and from Auckland. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.