Bus Auckland Airport (AKL) to Tauranga and return

✈ Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Tauranga to Auckland Airport and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,653,204 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Auckland Airport to Tauranga

Cheapest Bus$15.55
Fastest Bus3h 45m
Earliest Bus6:40 AM
Latest Bus6:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance89.2 miles
Bus CompaniesInterCity, 12Go Asia

The cheapest bus routes from Auckland Airport to Tauranga

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • InterCity
    4:23 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport
    Duration 5h 22m
    9:45 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Wharf Street
    from$15.55
  • InterCity
    6:42 AM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport
    Duration 4h 58m
    11:40 AM
    Tauranga, BOP - Wharf Street
    from$15.55
  • InterCity
    11:47 AM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport
    Duration 4h 23m
    4:10 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Wharf Street
    from$22.03
  • InterCity
    4:23 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport
    Duration 5h 7m
    9:30 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Wharf Street
    from$23.32
  • InterCity
    11:49 AM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport
    Duration 4h 21m
    4:10 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Wharf Street
    from$25.91
  • InterCity
    6:40 AM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport
    Duration 5h 0m
    11:40 AM
    Tauranga, BOP - Wharf Street
    from$25.91
  • 12Go Asia
    12:25 PM
    Auckland Airport
    Duration 3h 45m
    4:10 PM
    Tauranga
    from$27.04
  • 12Go Asia
    7:50 AM
    Auckland Airport
    Duration 3h 50m
    11:40 AM
    Tauranga
    from$27.04
  • 12Go Asia
    12:25 PM
    Auckland Airport
    Duration 4h 5m
    4:30 PM
    Tauranga
    from$29.02
  • 12Go Asia
    6:00 PM
    Auckland Airport
    Duration 3h 45m
    9:45 PM
    Tauranga
    from$29.68

The cheapest bus routes from Tauranga to Auckland Airport

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • InterCity
    12:40 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Bethlehem
    Duration 5h 45m
    6:25 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    from$23.32
  • InterCity
    12:50 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Bethlehem
    Duration 5h 7m
    5:57 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    from$26.56
  • InterCity
    5:45 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Bethlehem
    Duration 4h 17m
    10:02 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    from$28.50
  • InterCity
    12:50 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Bethlehem
    Duration 5h 29m
    6:19 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    from$28.50
  • InterCity
    12:40 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Bethlehem
    Duration 4h 21m
    5:01 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    from$28.50
  • InterCity
    12:40 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Bethlehem
    Duration 5h 11m
    5:51 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    from$28.50
  • InterCity
    5:35 PM
    Tauranga, BOP - Bethlehem
    Duration 4h 22m
    9:57 PM
    Auckland, AUK - Airport Domestic Terminal
    from$28.50
  • 12Go Asia
    7:50 AM
    Tauranga
    Duration 3h 40m
    11:30 AM
    Auckland Airport
    from$29.68
  • 12Go Asia
    5:35 PM
    Tauranga
    Duration 3h 35m
    9:10 PM
    Auckland Airport
    from$29.68
  • 12Go Asia
    5:15 PM
    Tauranga
    Duration 3h 55m
    9:10 PM
    Auckland Airport
    from$31.66
  • 12Go Asia
    7:15 AM
    Tauranga
    Duration 4h 15m
    11:30 AM
    Auckland Airport
    from$31.66

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Looking for a convenient and inexpensive way to get to the airport? Buses between Auckland Airport and Tauranga are available from $15.55. By using our smart bus search engine, you will find the ideal offer. You can check out ticket prices, compare travel times and take a look at departure times for trips from Auckland Airport to Tauranga and back. InterCity offers the cheapest airport shuttle service. Just click "Find Now" and see all available departure times!
When looking for a bus from Tauranga to Auckland Airport or from Tauranga to Auckland Airport, it's always a great idea to compare prices and on-board features. Our smart search helps you find the best airport shuttle bus in no time. Just enter your travel details and you’ll see which bus companies allow you to take oversized luggage and whether this service is free or not. On the Auckland Airport - Tauranga route , you can take one baggage piece for free when traveling with InterCity.
With ticket prices currently ranging from $15.55 to $33.04, the bus is unquestionably the most affordable way to get to the airport - especially when compared to a yellow cab. We recommend booking your airport transfer from Auckland Airport to Tauranga as early as possible to benefit from cheap advance fares. In case you don't mind hanging out in the duty-free section for a bit, you should check bus prices for different departure times. Picking an earlier bus can sometimes allow you to save some dollars on top.

Bus stops in Auckland Airport and Tauranga

Stations
Outside Countdown and Bethlehem Shopping Centre , 3110 Tauranga (New Zealand)
Farm Street , 3116 Tauranga (New Zealand)
Maunganui Road Mount Maunganui 438, 3116 Tauranga (New Zealand)
Wharf Street 101, 3110 Tauranga (New Zealand)

Compare Auckland Airport and Tauranga

Continue your journey

Bus connections from Auckland Airport
Bus connections from Tauranga
Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.