Bus from Tulum to Cancún

Buses Tulum to Cancún: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What are the cheapest bus tickets for the Tulum Cancún bus route? Which bus is the quickest? Compare every bus company that serves the bus route from Tulum to Cancún. Get all bus schedules with a single click!

Facts about the Tulum Cancún bus route

Cheapest Bus$8.53
Fastest Bus2h 20m
Earliest Bus8:46 AM
Latest Bus10:20 PM
Daily Bus Routes4 Ø
Distance77.6 miles
Bus CompaniesAutobuses Unidos, ADO
Are you searching for a bus from Tulum to Cancún?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Tulum Cancún bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including ADO or Autobuses Unidos. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Cancún from Tulum over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Tulum and Cancún so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Cancún, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Tulum, as well as popular airport shuttles from Cancún.

The cheapest bus routes from Tulum to Cancún

Today
from $8.53
Tomorrow
from $9.60
06/24
from $9.60
06/25
from $9.60
06/26
from $9.60
06/27
from $9.60

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Autobuses Unidos
    8:46 AM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 25m
    11:11 AM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$8.53
  • ADO
    11:20 AM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 25m
    1:45 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    12:00 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 20m
    2:20 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    1:00 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 30m
    3:30 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    2:20 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 25m
    4:45 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    3:20 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 25m
    5:45 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    4:30 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 35m
    7:05 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    5:35 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 35m
    8:10 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    8:20 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 25m
    10:45 PM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    10:20 PM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 25m
    12:45 AM
    Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    5:20 PM
    Tulum
    Duration 2h 25m
    7:45 PM
    Cancún
    from$9.60
  • ADO
    7:35 PM
    Tulum
    Duration 2h 30m
    10:05 PM
    Cancún
    from$9.60

The cheapest carpooling offers from Tulum to Cancún

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • Wayak
    12:00 AM
    Tulum, QR
    Duration 2h 30m
    2:30 AM
    Cancún, QR - Plaza Emprendedor
    from$227.00

Bus Tulum Cancún: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Tulum and arriving in Cancún in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Tulum? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Cancún Tulum bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Tulum Cancún bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. Autobuses Unidos offers the cheapest tickets at $8.53, while the fastest connection takes 2h 20m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Tulum and arriving in Cancún. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Tulum to Cancún!

Bus stops in Tulum and Cancún

Stations
Cancún - Plaza La Isla Cancun
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Punta Nizuc Gaviota Azul Beach
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - ADO Central bus station
Av Uxmal 5 22, 77500   Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - ADO López Portillo
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - ADO Plaza Kukulcan
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - All Ritmo Resort
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Bahia Petempich
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Finest Playa Mujeres Resort
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Hard Rock Hotel
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - JW Marriott Resort & Spa
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Museo Maya
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Now Sapphire Riviera
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Paradisus
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Plaza Commercial Kabah
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Plaza Emprendedor
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Plaza Terra Viva
Av Nichupte, Mzna. 2 11, 77504   Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Puerto Juárez Ultramar Ferry
Carr. a Punta Sam Calle  49, 77525   Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Riu Palace Costa Mujeres
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Royal Solaris
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Royalton Riviera Cancun
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Seadust Cancun Family Resort
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Secrets The Vine Hotel
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - The Westin Resort & Spa
Cancún  (Mexico)
Cancún, QR - Ultramar Playa Caracol Pier (Hotels Area)
Cancún  (Mexico)

Bus Tulum to Cancún: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Tulum to Cancún cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $8.53 and takes 2h 25m to get to Cancún. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Tulum to Cancún bus route?

This route is connected by 2 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $8.53 to $9.60. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Cancún.

How many daily bus routes are available from Tulum to Cancún on average?

Each day, the bus route from Tulum to Cancún is offered by about 4 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Tulum Cancún bus route take?

ADO offers the quickest bus from Tulum to Cancún, which can take 2h 20m. Tickets for this connection cost $9.60. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Tulum to Cancún?

For the Tulum Cancún bus route, our search engine currently compares 8 direct bus connections with the following companies: ADO and Autobuses Unidos

When does the first trip depart for the Tulum Cancún bus route?

The earliest bus to Cancún departs from Tulum at 8:46 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Tulum Cancún bus route?

The latest bus trip from Tulum to Cancún departs at 10:20 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Tulum Cancún bus route?

When taking the Tulum Cancún bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as ADO and Autobuses Unidos. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Tulum to Cancún?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Tulum Cancún bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Tulum to Cancún?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Tulum to Cancún on your preferred travel date.

Compare Tulum and Cancún

$2.10
$2.34
Tulum
Cancún
A cab ride in Tulum is 11% cheaper than in Cancún.
$0.48
$0.48
Tulum
Cancún
A bus fare in Tulum is 0% more expensive than in Cancún.
$1.94
$0.97
Tulum
Cancún
A large beer in Tulum is 50% more expensive than in Cancún.
$0.73
$0.59
Tulum
Cancún
A bottle of water in Tulum is 20% more expensive than in Cancún.
$5.82
$4.75
Tulum
Cancún
A meal in Tulum is 19% more expensive than in Cancún.

Bus routes from Tulum and Cancún

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.