Bus from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD

Buses Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What are the cheapest bus tickets for the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route? Which bus is the quickest? Compare every bus company that serves the bus route from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD. Get all bus schedules with a single click!

Facts about the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route

Cheapest Bus$45.00
Fastest Bus5h 0m
Earliest Bus9:10 AM
Latest Bus10:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance171.9 miles
Bus CompaniesVA Express, Wanda Coach, iLIKEBUS, Greyhound US
Are you searching for a bus from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including VA Express, Wanda Coach or iLIKEBUS. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Baltimore, MD from Virginia Beach over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Virginia Beach and Baltimore, MD so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Baltimore, MD, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Virginia Beach, as well as popular airport shuttles from Baltimore, MD.

The cheapest bus routes from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD

Today
from $45.00
Tomorrow
from $45.00
10/24
from $45.00
10/25
from $45.00
10/26
from $45.00
10/27

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • VA Express
    9:10 AM
    Virginia Beach, VA - Virginia Beach Blvd
    Duration 5h 5m
    2:15 PM
    Baltimore, MD - Ponca St
    from$45.00
  • VA Express
    10:00 PM
    Virginia Beach, VA - Virginia Beach Blvd
    Duration 5h 0m
    3:00 AM
    Baltimore, MD - Ponca St
    from$45.00

The cheapest train connections from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Amtrak
    6:15 AM
    Virginia Beach
    Duration 5h 26m
    11:41 AM
    Baltimore, MD
    from$53.52

What are the cheapest buses from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD you would typically find?

Bus schedules may change. Below, you'll find bus companies that usually provide the bus route Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD but are currently out of service.
  • Wanda Coach
    9:10 AM
    Virginia Beach - N. Military Hwy.
    Duration 5h 5m
    2:15 PM
    Baltimore, MD - Focus Travel
    from$20.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/08/2021
  • iLIKEBUS
    9:10 AM
    Virginia Beach, VA - Virginia Beach Blvd
    Duration 5h 5m
    2:15 PM
    Baltimore, MD - Ponca St
    from$45.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/09/2021
  • Greyhound US
    10:20 AM
    Virginia Beach
    Duration 8h 0m
    6:20 PM
    Baltimore, MD
    from$49.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/11/2021

Bus Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Virginia Beach and arriving in Baltimore, MD in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Virginia Beach? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Baltimore, MD Virginia Beach bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. Wanda Coach offers the cheapest tickets at $20.00, while the fastest connection takes 5h 0m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Virginia Beach and arriving in Baltimore, MD. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD!

Bus stops in Virginia Beach and Baltimore, MD

Stations
Baltimore, MD - Downtown Bus Station
Haines Street 2110, 21230  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - Focus Travel
O'Donnell St 5423, 21224  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - Maryland Ave
Maryland Ave & I-83 , 21201  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - North Point Blvd
North Point Blvd 801, 21224  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - O'Donnell St Cut Off
O'Donnell Street Cut Off 5501 , 21224  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - Penn Station
N Charles St 1500 , 21201  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - Ponca St
Ponca St 1200, 21224  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - White Marsh Mall
Perry Hall Blvd 8200, 21236  Baltimore, MD  (USA)
Baltimore, MD - White Marsh MTA Park & Ride
Honeygo Blvd 8476, 21236  Baltimore, MD  (USA)

Bus Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $45.00 and takes 5h 5m to get to Baltimore, MD. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD bus route?

This route is connected by 4 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $20.00 to $49.00. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Baltimore, MD.

How many daily bus routes are available from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD on average?

Each day, the bus route from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD is offered by about 2 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route take?

VA Express offers the quickest bus from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD, which can take 5h 0m. Tickets for this connection cost $45.00. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD?

For the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route, our search engine currently compares 2 direct bus connections with the following companies: VA Express

When does the first trip depart for the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route?

The earliest bus to Baltimore, MD departs from Virginia Beach at 9:10 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route?

The latest bus trip from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD departs at 10:00 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route?

When taking the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as VA Express, Wanda Coach and iLIKEBUS. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Virginia Beach Baltimore, MD bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Virginia Beach to Baltimore, MD on your preferred travel date.

Compare Virginia Beach and Baltimore, MD

Virginia Beach
437,994
Baltimore, MD
0.61 Million
$4.49
$3.09
Virginia Beach
Baltimore, MD
A cab ride in Virginia Beach is 32% more expensive than in Baltimore, MD.
$1.88
$1.70
Virginia Beach
Baltimore, MD
A bus fare in Virginia Beach is 10% more expensive than in Baltimore, MD.
$3.25
$4.00
Virginia Beach
Baltimore, MD
A large beer in Virginia Beach is 19% cheaper than in Baltimore, MD.
$1.60
$2.20
Virginia Beach
Baltimore, MD
A bottle of water in Virginia Beach is 28% cheaper than in Baltimore, MD.
$8.82
$11.02
Virginia Beach
Baltimore, MD
A meal in Virginia Beach is 20% cheaper than in Baltimore, MD.

Bus routes from Virginia Beach and Baltimore, MD

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.