Bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bangkok to Ko Phangan from various bus operators like Lomprayah, Raja Ferry or Krung Siam Tour for the next days.
today
from $29
tomorrow
from $29
Monday
from $29
Tuesday
from $28
Wednesday
from $29
Thursday
from $32
Friday
from $29

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $29
  • Nara Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $33
  • Krung Siam Tour
    15h 40m
    6:50 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Krung Siam Tour
    Business
    $35
  • Lomprayah
    10h 10m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    4:10 PM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    $37
  • Lomprayah
    13h 30m
    9:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    $37

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $29
  • Nara Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $33
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33
  • Krung Siam Tour
    15h 40m
    6:50 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Krung Siam Tour
    Business
    $35
  • Lomprayah
    10h 10m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    4:10 PM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    $37

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $29
  • Travel Plus
    15h 40m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $29
  • Nara Travel
    15h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $31
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $32
  • Krung Siam Tour
    15h 40m
    6:50 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Krung Siam Tour
    Business
    $35

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    15h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $28
  • Travel Plus
    15h 40m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $30
  • Nara Travel
    15h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $31
  • Lomprayah
    10h 10m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    4:10 PM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    $36
  • Paradive Travel
    16h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    11:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Paradive Travel
    Economy
    $36

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $29
  • Nara Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $33
  • Krung Siam Tour
    15h 40m
    6:50 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Krung Siam Tour
    Business
    $35
  • Lomprayah
    10h 10m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    4:10 PM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    $37
  • Lomprayah
    13h 30m
    9:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    $37

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Nara Travel
    15h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $32
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $32
  • Krung Siam Tour
    15h 30m
    6:51 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    10:21 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Krung Siam Tour
    Business
    $36
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    15h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $37
  • Travel Plus
    15h 40m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    3:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $40

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $29
  • Nara Travel
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $33
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33
  • Krung Siam Tour
    15h 40m
    6:50 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    10:30 AM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Krung Siam Tour
    Business
    $35
  • Lomprayah
    10h 10m
    6:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    4:10 PM
    Ko Phangan
    Songserm Pier
    Lomprayah
    Economy
    $37

Frequency of bus connections between Bangkok and Ko Phangan

See here how frequent the connections between Bangkok and Ko Phangan are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 59 daily buses from Bangkok to Ko Phangan. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 8 daily coaches between Bangkok and Ko Phangan.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 66 buses from Bangkok to Ko Phangan, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Bangkok and Ko Phangan, with 27 offers.

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

Compare all providers like Lomprayah, Raja Ferry and Krung Siam Tour that travel 19 times every day by bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bangkok to Ko Phangan starting from $28!

Cheapest Bus $28
Fastest Bus 10h 10m
Earliest Bus 6:00 AM
Latest Bus 11:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 19 Ø
Distance 276.9 miles
Bus Companies Lomprayah, Raja Ferry, Krung Siam Tour, Nara Travel, Montanatip Tour and Travel, Travel Plus and Paradive Travel

Cheapest bus connections from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

Every day, 19 buses from 7 bus companies leave Bangkok for Ko Phangan: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/25/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
Tuesday 05/21
Wednesday 05/22
Thursday 05/23
Friday 05/24
Saturday 05/25
$45
Sunday 05/26
$45
Monday 05/27
$45
Tuesday 05/28
$45
Wednesday 05/29
$45
Thursday 05/30
$27
Friday 05/31
$45
Saturday 06/01
$33
Sunday 06/02
$27
Monday 06/03
$45
Tuesday 06/04
$45
Wednesday 06/05
$33
Thursday 06/06
$24
Friday 06/07
$33
Saturday 06/08
$45
Sunday 06/09
$45
Monday 06/10
$33
Tuesday 06/11
$33
Wednesday 06/12
$26
Thursday 06/13
$33
Friday 06/14
$33
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bangkok to Ko Phangan, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $28, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan. Thursday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $32.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bangkok to Ko Phangan, with $28. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $29.

How to save money travelling from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bangkok to Ko Phangan in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bangkok to Ko Phangan are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

These are the most booked bus companies between Bangkok to Ko Phangan from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bangkok and Ko Phangan

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bangkok and Ko Phangan.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bangkok to Ko Phangan? Or which bus companies serve the route Bangkok to Ko Phangan? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bangkok to Ko Phangan bus

How much does a Bangkok Ko Phangan bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $28 and takes 15h 30m to reach Ko Phangan. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bangkok to Ko Phangan?

This route is offered by 7 companies with a range of ticket prices between $28 and $46. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Ko Phangan.

On average, how many connections are available from Bangkok to Ko Phangan each day?

Every day, the Bangkok to Ko Phangan bus route is served by approximately 19 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bangkok to Ko Phangan take?

The fastest bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan is offered by Lomprayah and takes 10h 10m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $37. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan?

The earliest bus arriving in Ko Phangan from Bangkok starts at 6:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan?

The latest bus trip departing from Bangkok for Ko Phangan starts at 11:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bangkok Ko Phangan route?

When traveling by bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan, passengers can travel with Lomprayah, Raja Ferry and Krung Siam Tour. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bangkok and Ko Phangan?

You can check all the direct connections between Bangkok and Ko Phangan by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Lomprayah, Raja Ferry and Krung Siam Tour.

What can I take with me on the Bangkok to Ko Phangan bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bangkok Ko Phangan bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bangkok Ko Phangan bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bangkok to Ko Phangan on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bangkok to Ko Phangan

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

More bus routes from Bangkok and Ko Phangan

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bangkok and from Ko Phangan. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.