Bus Basel to Karlsruhe and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Karlsruhe to Basel and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Basel to Karlsruhe

Cheapest Bus$9.45
Fastest Bus2h 30m
Earliest Bus3:00 AM
Latest Bus11:05 PM
Daily Bus Routes4 Ø
Distance106.2 miles
Bus CompaniesFlixBus, RegioJet, Viaggi Gulli, AGAT

The cheapest bus routes from Basel to Karlsruhe

Today
from $16.49
Tomorrow
08/12
08/13
08/14
08/15

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    11:05 PM
    Basel - Customs Office Basel/St.Louis-Autobahn
    Duration 6h 10m
    5:15 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$9.45
  • RegioJet
    7:00 PM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    Duration 3h 35m
    10:35 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$11.15
  • FlixBus
    12:45 PM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    Duration 4h 15m
    5:00 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$14.13
  • FlixBus
    6:35 PM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    Duration 3h 5m
    9:40 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$14.13
  • FlixBus
    10:15 AM
    Basel - Customs Office Basel/St.Louis-Autobahn
    Duration 4h 20m
    2:35 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$14.21
  • FlixBus
    3:00 AM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    Duration 2h 45m
    5:45 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$16.49
  • Viaggi Gulli
    11:00 AM
    Basel - Badischer Bahnhof
    Duration 2h 30m
    1:30 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$29.35
  • AGAT
    2:45 PM
    Basel - Customs Office Basel/St.Louis-Autobahn
    Duration 3h 15m
    6:00 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    from$55.82

The cheapest train connections from Basel to Karlsruhe

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:13 PM
    Basel
    Duration 1h 46m
    9:59 PM
    Karlsruhe
    from$22.28
  • Deutsche Bahn
    3:13 PM
    Basel
    Duration 1h 43m
    4:56 PM
    Karlsruhe
    from$22.28
  • SNCF
    7:46 AM
    Basel
    Duration 2h 6m
    9:52 AM
    Karlsruhe
    from$45.62

The cheapest carpooling offers from Basel to Karlsruhe

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00 AM
    Basel
    Duration 1h 50m
    11:50 AM
    Karlsruhe
    from$9.43
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00 PM
    Basel
    Duration 2h 20m
    2:20 PM
    Karlsruhe
    from$9.43
  • BlaBlaCar
    8:20 AM
    Basel
    Duration 2h 0m
    10:20 AM
    Karlsruhe
    from$11.79
  • BlaBlaCar
    4:30 PM
    Basel
    Duration 2h 10m
    6:40 PM
    Karlsruhe
    from$11.79

The cheapest bus routes from Karlsruhe to Basel

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • RegioJet
    6:45 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 3h 45m
    10:30 AM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    from$11.20
  • FlixBus
    12:40 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 4h 15m
    4:55 PM
    Basel - Customs Office Basel/St.Louis-Autobahn
    from$14.13
  • FlixBus
    2:55 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 4h 15m
    7:10 PM
    Basel - Customs Office Basel/St.Louis-Autobahn
    from$14.13
  • FlixBus
    6:25 PM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 4h 5m
    10:30 PM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    from$16.48
  • FlixBus
    6:10 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    9:25 AM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    from$16.49
  • Cipolla Group
    10:30 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 3h 45m
    2:15 PM
    Basel - Customs Office Basel/St.Louis-Autobahn
    from$20.04
  • FlixBus
    10:10 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    1:25 PM
    Basel - Central Station SBB
    from$21.21
  • Viaggi Gulli
    9:30 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 2h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Basel - Badischer Bahnhof
    from$29.35
  • AGAT
    7:00 AM
    Karlsruhe - Central Station
    Duration 2h 30m
    9:30 AM
    Basel - Customs Office Basel/St.Louis-Autobahn
    from$55.82

The cheapest train connections from Karlsruhe to Basel

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    11:01 AM
    Karlsruhe
    Duration 1h 46m
    12:47 PM
    Basel
    from$28.18
  • Deutsche Bahn
    10:01 AM
    Karlsruhe
    Duration 1h 46m
    11:47 AM
    Basel
    from$28.18
  • SNCF
    6:08 PM
    Karlsruhe
    Duration 2h 6m
    8:14 PM
    Basel
    from$47.98
  • OUI.sncf
    4:39 PM
    Karlsruhe
    Duration 2h 35m
    7:14 PM
    Basel
    from$48.69

The cheapest carpooling offers from Karlsruhe to Basel

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    7:00 PM
    Karlsruhe
    Duration 2h 30m
    9:30 PM
    Basel
    from$10.61
  • BlaBlaCar
    11:20 PM
    Karlsruhe
    Duration 2h 0m
    1:20 AM
    Basel
    from$10.61
  • BlaBlaCar
    2:00 PM
    Karlsruhe
    Duration 2h 20m
    4:20 PM
    Basel
    from$14.15

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Want to travel from Basel to Karlsruhe or from Karlsruhe to Basel? You can choose between the following carriers: FlixBus, Viaggi Gulli, Cipolla Group or . They will get you there at ridiculously low prices. You can travel for as little as $9.45 or reach your destination within . Travel smart!
Opting for the bus for a city trip is becoming increasingly popular. It's not only inexpensive but it's also the greenest way to travel thanks to its low carbon emissions. Traveling by bus has also become as convenient as flying or taking the train. In recent years, carriers have stepped up their game when it comes to amenities by offering everything from power plugs, USB plugs, to complimentary WiFi. When taking a look at the search results displayed on our page, you can immediately see all features offered by all carriers. For instance, complimentary WiFi can be found on board most buses operated by FlixBus. That way you'll be able to snapchat your route while on the road. A generous baggage policy also belongs to the myriad features and amenities offered by today's carriers. Your trip from Karlsruhe to Basel can become a lot easier if you do your research before you set off to your destination. Most carriers offering intercity bus rides from Basel to Karlsruhe, allow you to take a regular-size baggage in addition to carry-on baggage. Additional luggage or oversized luggage can usually be booked for an extra fee. Take a look at the exact location of the bus stations in both cities, find out about departure times and book the ideal bus! You can also use CheckMyBus to look for current special rates for your Basel – Karlsruhe bus. The choice is yours - travel smart!
Taking the bus is one of the least expensive options for visiting family and friends or simply discovering new countries. For your bus ride from Basel to Karlsruhe, there's tickets available starting at only $9.45, offered by FlixBus. But be fast: if you book at short notice, you might have to pay up to $29.46.

Bus stops in Basel and Karlsruhe

Stations
Hinterm Hauptbahnhof 6, 76137 Karlsruhe (Germany)

Compare Basel and Karlsruhe

$11.31
$4.90
Basel
Karlsruhe
A cab ride in Basel is 57% more expensive than in Karlsruhe.
$3.94
$2.83
Basel
Karlsruhe
A bus fare in Basel is 29% more expensive than in Karlsruhe.
$6.85
$3.83
Basel
Karlsruhe
A large beer in Basel is 45% more expensive than in Karlsruhe.
$1.48
$0.22
Basel
Karlsruhe
A bottle of water in Basel is 86% more expensive than in Karlsruhe.
$24.94
$6.13
Basel
Karlsruhe
A meal in Basel is 76% more expensive than in Karlsruhe.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.