The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay from $31

Compare 1 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Brisbane to Hervey Bay from various bus operators like Greyhound Australia for the next days.
today
tomorrow
from $31
Thursday
from $73
Friday
from $42
Saturday
from $43
Sunday
from $31
Monday
from $43

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    4:30 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $31
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 35m
    12:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    5:35 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $31
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 5m
    2:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    9:05 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    4:30 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $73
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 35m
    12:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    5:35 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $76
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 5m
    2:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    9:05 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $76

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    4:30 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $42
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 35m
    12:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    5:35 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $72
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 5m
    2:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    9:05 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $79

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    4:30 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $43
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 35m
    12:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    5:35 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $73
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 5m
    2:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    9:05 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $76

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 35m
    12:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    5:35 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    4:30 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $43
  • Greyhound Australia
    7h 5m
    2:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    9:05 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $43
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 35m
    12:00 PM
    Brisbane
    Transit Centre
    5:35 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Bus Stop
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $73

Frequency of bus connections between Brisbane and Hervey Bay

See here how frequent the connections between Brisbane and Hervey Bay are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 3 daily buses from Brisbane to Hervey Bay. Sunday has instead the fewest connections, with only 1 daily coaches between Brisbane and Hervey Bay.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 11 buses from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Brisbane and Hervey Bay, with 5 offers.

Facts about the bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Compare all providers like Greyhound Australia that travel 2 times every day by bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay in one click! Book your bus ticket from Brisbane to Hervey Bay starting from $31!

Cheapest Bus $31
Fastest Bus 5h 35m
Earliest Bus 9:30 AM
Latest Bus 2:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 2 Ø
Distance 151.5 miles
Bus Companies Greyhound Australia

Cheapest bus connections from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Every day, 2 buses from 1 bus companies leave Brisbane for Hervey Bay: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/25/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/23
Monday 06/24
Tuesday 06/25
Wednesday 06/26
$31
Thursday 06/27
$73
Friday 06/28
$42
Saturday 06/29
$43
Sunday 06/30
$31
Monday 07/01
$43
Tuesday 07/02
$31
Wednesday 07/03
$31
Thursday 07/04
Friday 07/05
$31
Saturday 07/06
Sunday 07/07
Monday 07/08
$30
Tuesday 07/09
Wednesday 07/10
$31
Thursday 07/11
Friday 07/12
Saturday 07/13
Sunday 07/14
Monday 07/15
Tuesday 07/16
Wednesday 07/17
$30
Thursday 07/18
$31
Friday 07/19
Saturday 07/20

The cheapest time to travel from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $30, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay. Thursday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $73.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, with $31. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $31.

How to save money travelling from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Brisbane to Hervey Bay in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Brisbane to Hervey Bay are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

These are the most booked bus companies between Brisbane to Hervey Bay from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Brisbane and Hervey Bay

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Brisbane and Hervey Bay.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Brisbane to Hervey Bay? Or which bus companies serve the route Brisbane to Hervey Bay? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Brisbane to Hervey Bay bus

How much does a Brisbane Hervey Bay bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $31 and takes 5h 35m to reach Hervey Bay. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Brisbane to Hervey Bay?

This route is offered by 1 companies with a range of ticket prices between $31 and $79. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Hervey Bay.

On average, how many connections are available from Brisbane to Hervey Bay each day?

Every day, the Brisbane to Hervey Bay bus route is served by approximately 2 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Brisbane to Hervey Bay take?

The fastest bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay is offered by Greyhound Australia and takes 5h 35m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $31. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay?

The earliest bus arriving in Hervey Bay from Brisbane starts at 9:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay?

The latest bus trip departing from Brisbane for Hervey Bay starts at 2:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Brisbane Hervey Bay route?

When traveling by bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, passengers can travel with Greyhound Australia. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Brisbane and Hervey Bay?

You can check all the direct connections between Brisbane and Hervey Bay by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Greyhound Australia.

What can I take with me on the Brisbane to Hervey Bay bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Brisbane Hervey Bay bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Brisbane Hervey Bay bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Brisbane to Hervey Bay on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Brisbane to Hervey Bay for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Brisbane to Hervey Bay for the next days.
  • Queensland Rail
    3h 41m
    1:45 PM
    Brisbane
    5:26 PM
    Hervey Bay
    Queensland Rail
    Economy
    from $30

More bus routes from Brisbane and Hervey Bay

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Brisbane and from Hervey Bay. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.